Current Affairs Quiz 29th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank did Arun Jaitley opened recently ?

A.Airtel payments Bank
B.Paytm Payments Bank
C.FINO Payments Bank
D.Sun Pharmaceuticals Payments Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paytm Payments Bank inaugurated Arun Jaitley opened recently.
2.
Which city welcomes SAUBHAGYA scheme to achieve electricity in every corner ?

A.Manipur
B.Jaipur
C.Kolkata
D.Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manipur city welcomes SAUBHAGYA scheme to achieve electricity in every corner.
3.
Which state becomes 1st state to launch Panch Parmeshwar portal for digital gram panchayats ?

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Uttar Pradesh
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state becomes 1st state to launch Panch Parmeshwar portal for digital gram panchayats.
4.
Which Metro Rail Opened for Public Operation recently?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Hyderabad Metro Rail Opened for Public Operation recently.
5.
Which country sign MoU in Urban Transport Sector recently ?

A.United Kingdom
B.Pakistan
C.Afghanistan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom and India signed MoU in Urban Transport Sector recently.
6.
Which country sign MoU with India in Urban Transport Sector recently ?

A.United Kingdom
B.Pakistan
C.Afghanistan
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Kingdom sign MoU with India in Urban Transport Sector recently.
7.
Who launches Paytm Payments Bank ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Nitin Gadkari
D.Shri Ramesh Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley launches Paytm Payments Bank.
8.
Which company organises startup challenge Startup C-Cube recently ?

A.Amazon
B.Flipkart
C.Snapdeal
D.Shopclues


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amazon company organises startup challenge Startup C-Cube recently.
9.
Who is appointed as Chairman of National Anti-Profiteering Authority ?

A.Shri Naresh Krishnan
B.Shri Suresh Vijayan
C.Shri Karthick Chidmabaram
D.Shri Badri Narain Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Badri Narain Sharma is appointed as Chairman of National Anti-Profiteering Authority.
10.
Which ministry and ICMR launch India Hypertension Management Initiative ?

A.Ministry of Telecommunication
B.Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Finance
D.Ministry of Health Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Health Affairs and ICMR launch India Hypertension Management Initiative.
11.
Which place the First Edition of INSPIRE 2017 Kicked off ?

A.Jaipur
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The First Edition of INSPIRE 2017 Kicked off in Jaipur.
12.
Who is named as India's G20 Sherpa?

A.Raghuram Sharma
B.Vijay Rajan
C.Shaktikanta Das
D.Naresh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shaktikanta Das is named as India's G20 Sherpa.
13.
Which country to help India to set up National Crisis Response Centre ?

A.Russia
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia country to help India to set up National Crisis Response Centre.
14.
Who is conferred with 3rd ICCR Distinguished Indologist Award ?

A.Professor Hiroshi Marui
B.Professor Naresh Karthick
C.Professor Suresh Vijayan
D.Professor Rajesh Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Professor Hiroshi Marui is conferred with 3rd ICCR Distinguished Indologist Award.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th November 2017

29th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS