Current Affairs Quiz 20th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 20, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which place RBL Bank Opens All Women Branch ?

A.Mumbai
B.Kolkata
C.Patna
D.chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
RBL Bank Opens All Women Branch in Chennai.
2.
Which place Gleadovia konyakianorum is a Parasitic plant found ?

A.Nagaland
B.Sikkim
C.Meghalaya
D.Tripura


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gleadovia konyakianorum is a Parasitic plant found in Nagaland.
3.
Who takes Charge as SEBI Executive Director ?

A.Anand Rajeshwar Baiwar
B.Suresh Rajkumar
C.Bailesh Kumaran
D.Natesh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Anand Rajeshwar Baiwar takes Charge as SEBI Executive Director.
4.
Which player ATP Finals Title recently ?

A.Grigor Dimitrov
B.Rafael Nadal.
C.Marin Cilic.
D.Dominic Thiem.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Grigor Dimitrov player ATP Finals Title recently.
5.
Which place Women's Youth World Boxing Championship held ?

A.Guwahati
B.Patna
C.Punjab
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Women's Youth World Boxing Championship held in Guwahati.
6.
Who is selected for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Manmohan Singh
C.Shri Naresh Singh
D.Shri Vijay Sinha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Manmohan Singh is selected for Indira Gandhi Prize for Peace, Disarmament and Development.
7.
Which Bank Opens All Women Branch in Chennai ?

A.RBL Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Vijaya Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
RBL Bank Opens All Women Branch in Chennai.
8.
Which is the richest country in the World Per Capita ?

A.Qatar
B.Singapore
C.Australia
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Qatar is the richest country in the World Per Capita
9.
Which country Wins Maiden Under-19 Asia Cup ?

A.Afghanistan
B.Nepal
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Afghanistan country Wins Maiden Under-19 Asia Cup.
10.
Which special week is observed in November every year by our country India ?

A.National Cooperative Week
B.Oil and Natural Gas conservation Week
C.Qaumi Ekta Week
D.World Breast Feeding Week


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Qaumi Ekta Week is observed in November every year by our country India.
11.
Which country athlete won the Delhi Half Marathon recently ?

A.Ethiopia
B.Zimbabwe
C.South Sudan
D.Malawi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ethiopia country athlete won the Delhi Half Marathon recently.
12.
Which city the Steering Committee of SARTTAC held ?

A.Chennai
B.New Delhi
C.Kolkata
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Steering Committee of SARTTAC held in New Delhi.
13.
For which disease Union Government introduces Daily Drug Regimen recently ?

A.Malaria
B.Cataract
C.Dengue
D.Tuberculosis


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government introduces Daily Drug Regimen for Tuberculosis recently.
14.
Who launches Joint Polar Satellite System-1 ?

A.ISRO
B.NASA
C.Vikram Sarabhai Space Centre
D.Liquid Propulsion Systems Centre (LPSC)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
NASA launches Joint Polar Satellite System-1.
15.
Who wins Miss World 2017 title ?

A.Manushi Chhillar
B.Roshmitha Harimurthy
C.Urvashi Rautela
D.Himangini Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Manushi Chhillar wins Miss World 2017 title.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 20th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 20th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 20th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 20th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 20th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 20th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 20th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 20th November 2017

20th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 20th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS
13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS