Current Affairs Quiz 2nd November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which State Government Adds 18m to Shivaji statue, to be World’s Tallest at 210m ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra State Government Adds 18m to Shivaji statue, to be World’s Tallest at 210m.
2.
What is the maximum age of Joining National Pension Scheme (NPS) ?

A.65 years
B.56 years
C.45 years
D.40 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The maximum age of Joining National Pension Scheme (NPS)is increased from 60 to 65 years.
3.
Who visits Gandhinagar to attend silver jubilee function of Akshardham temple ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Kumar
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi visits Gandhinagar to attend silver jubilee function of Akshardham temple.
4.
Who is Named as India’s Next High Commissioner to Pakistan ?

A.Ajay Bisaria
B.Suresh Rajan
C.Sohail Mahmood
D.Vijay K. Nambiar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ajay Bisaria is Named as India’s Next High Commissioner to Pakistan.
5.
Who is selected for Ezhuthachan Puraskaram award recently ?

A.Vikram Seth
B.Surya Narayana
C.K Satchidanandan
D.Suresh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
K Satchidanandan is selected for Ezhuthachan Puraskaram award recently.
6.
How many crores did the Central Government allocated to promote tourism projects in Puducherry ?

A.109 crores
B.150 crores
C.250 crores
D.325 crores


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The central Government 109 crores allocated to promote tourism projects in Puducherry.
7.
Which city to host 9th global green film festival ?

A.Chennai
B.Patna
C.Delhi
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Delhi city to host 9th global green film festival.
8.
Who inaugurated Global Clubfoot Conference in New Delhi ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Ram Nath Govind
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Govind inaugurated Global Clubfoot Conference in New Delhi.
9.
Which place India and US Ocean Dialogue held recently ?

A.Goa
B.Jaipur
C.Chennai
D.Mumbai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and US Ocean Dialogue held recently in Goa.
10.
Which state Government to apply reservation formula in engaging outsourced employees ?

A.Bihar
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.West Bengal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bihar state Government to apply reservation formula in engaging outsourced employees.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd November 2017

2nd November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS