Current Affairs Quiz 18th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which bank partner with Paytm to collaborate offer short-term instant digital credit recently ?

A.ICICIBank
B.Andhra Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ICICI Bank partner with Paytm to collaborate offer short-term instant digital credit recently.
2.
Which state join hands together to establish Food Park recently ?

A.Teleganna
B.Bihar
C.Punjab
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Teleganna state join hands together to establish Food Park recently
3.
Which scheme got increases carpet area of houses recently ?

A.Atal Pension Savings Scheme
B.Suraksha Savings Scheme
C.Pradhan Mantri Sukanya Samriddhi Yojana (PMSSY)
D.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana scheme got increases carpet area of houses recently.
4.
Which bank partners with Reliance Capital Arm recently?

A.Canara Bank
B.HDFC Bank
C.Yes Bank
D.Union bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Yes Bank partners with Reliance Capital Arm recently.
5.
Which state launches initiative to curb Childhood Obesity; Schools to get BMI Dialers to measure BMI ?

A.Bihar
B.Maharashtra
C.West Bengal
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Maharashtra CM launches initiative to curb Childhood Obesity; Schools to get BMI Dialers to measure BMI.
6.
Which city First WHO Global Ministerial Conference on Ending TB held ?

A.Russia
B.Australia
C.New York
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
First WHO Global Ministerial Conference on Ending TB held in Russia.
7.
Who is selected for Prof. Yashwantrao Kelkar Youth Award 2017 ?

A.Gopinath R.
B.Suresh rajan
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Dilip Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gopinath R. is selected for Prof. Yashwantrao Kelkar Youth Award 2017.
8.
With Which country India Agreed Deepen Security Co-operation recently ?

A.France
B.Pakistan
C.Afghanistan
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India to Agree with France to Deepen Security Co-operation recently.
9.
Who launches Journey of Women Law Reforms and The Law Commission of India Some Insights book ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Menon
C.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu launches Journey of Women Law Reforms and The Law Commission of India Some Insights book.
10.
Who crowned National Womens Trap champion at 61st National Shooting Championship ?

A.Shagun Chowdhary
B.Grishma Nathan
C.Nithya Menon
D.Nithisha Raj


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shagun Chowdhary crowned National Womens Trap champion at 61st National Shooting Championship.
11.
Who is appointed as ambassador of World Packaging Organisation (WPO) ?

A.Shri Chakravarthi
B.Shri Naresh Kumar
C.Shri Suresh Menon
D.Shri Anand Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Chakravarthi is appointed as ambassador of World Packaging Organisation (WPO).
12.
Who won Spains Cervantes Prize recently ?

A.Nicanor Parra
B.Sergio Ramirez Mercado
C.Juan Gelman
D.Sergio Pitol


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sergio Ramirez Mercado won Spains Cervantes Prize recently.
13.
Which bank Paytm collaborate to offer short-term instant digital credit ?

A.HDFC Bank
B.ICICI Bank
C.Canara Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Paytm with ICICI Bank to collaborate to offer short-term instant digital credit.
14.
Which state bans Plastic Bottles at Government Offices, Hotels ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Punjab
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state bans Plastic Bottles at Government Offices, Hotels.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th November 2017

18th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS