Current Affairs Quiz 17th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which city Two-day 12th North East Business Summit Inaugurated ?

A.Chennai
B.Kolkata
C.Mumbai
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Two-day 12th North East Business Summit Inaugurated in New Delhi.
2.
Which city Fourth Global Conference on Sustained Eradication of Child Labour Held ?

A.Argentina
B.Poland
C.Qatar
D.Spain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Fourth Global Conference on Sustained Eradication of Child Labour Held in Argentina.
3.
Which country Named as Host of 2023 Rugby World Cup ?

A.Mongolia
B.France
C.Mexico
D.Norway


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
France country Named as Host of 2023 Rugby World Cup.
4.
With Which country India approves Scientific and Technological Cooperation agreement recently ?

A.Belarus
B.Israel
C.Jordan
D. Kenya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India with Belarus approves Scientific and Technological Cooperation agreement with recently.
5.
Who inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav in New Delhi ?

A.Shri Venkaiah Naidu
B.Shri Naresh Kumar
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Suresh Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated Aadi Mahotsav in New Delhi.
6.
With Which country India approves MoU for Civil Aviation Cooperation recently?

A.Beligum
B.Poland
C.Cuba
D.Denmark


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India approves MoU with Poland for Civil Aviation Cooperation recently.
7.
Which state partners with Nagaland and Manipur under Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat Yojana?

A.Bihar
B.Teleganna
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state partners with Nagaland and Manipur under Ek Bharat-Shreshtha Bharat Yojana.
8.
Which language Poet Passes Away recently ?

A.Sanskrit
B.Hindi
C.Tamil
D.Telugu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Hindi language Poet Passes Away recently.
9.
Which country to host Global Conference on Cyber Space for first time ever ?

A.Canada
B.Bulgaria
C.India
D.Albania


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India country to host Global Conference on Cyber Space for first time ever.
10.
Who Launches Schemes Worth Rs 3,455 crore in Jharkhand ?

A.Shri Naresh Kumar
B.Shri Suresh Raj
C.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D.Shri Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind Launches Schemes Worth Rs 3,455 crore in Jharkhand.
11.
How many years did Moody's Upgrades India's Sovereign Rating for First Time ?

A.14 years
B.12 years
C.13 years
D.20 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Moody's Upgrades India's Sovereign Rating for First Time for 14 years.
12.
Who signed a joint venture agreement with China Three Gorges Corporation (CTGC) to construct 750 MW West Seti Hydropower Project ?

A.China Electricity Authority
B.Nepal Electricity Authority
C.Japan Electricity Authority
D.Pakistan Electricity Authority


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nepal Electricity Authority signed a joint venture agreement with China Three Gorges Corporation (CTGC) to construct 750 MW West Seti Hydropower Project.
13.
Which project was launched by Karnataka for Gram panchayats recently ?

A.Free Wi - fi
B.Free Power supply
C.Free Water Supply
D.Free Medical Camps


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Free Wi - fi project was launched by Karnataka for Gram panchayats recently.
14.
Which state becomes first North East state to launch PoS for electricity bill payments ?

A.Nagaland
B.Assam
C.Tripura
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Nagaland state becomes first North East state to launch PoS for electricity bill payments.
15.
Which state bagged an international award from Abu Dhabi recently ?

A.Kerala
B.West Bengal
C.Andhra Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Mineral Development Corporation (APMDC) bagged an international award from Abu Dhabi.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th November 2017

17th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS