Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
When National Press Day is observed ?

A.November 16
B.May 16
C.August 14
D.April 24


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
November 16 is celebrated as National Press Day.
2.
Who inaugurated in IITF 2017 ?

A.Shri Vignesh raj
B.Shri Suresh Sharma
C.Shri Hunar Haat
D.Shri Kailash Rajan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Hunar Haat inaugurated in IITF 2017.
3.
By which year the Union Government to launch bio toilets in Railways ?

A.2018
B.2019
C.2020
D.2032


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government to launch bio toilets in Railways in the year 2018.
4.
Who Launches Saubhagya Web-Portal ?

A.R.K. Singh
B.Narayana Swamy
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Dinesh Karthick


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
R.K. Singh Launches Saubhagya Web-Portal.
5.
Which country Approves First Pill with Digital Tracking Device ?

A.India
B.USA
C.Pakistan
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
USA country Approves First Pill with Digital Tracking Device.
6.
Who is the new chairman for the BSE ?

A.S Ravi
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Suresh Ravi
D.Narayana Swamy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The new chairman for the BSE is S Ravi.
7.
Which new scheme was launched by targeting an initial amount of about Rs 8,000 crore. ?

A.Bharat 22 ETF
B.Atal Pension Yojana
C.Suraskha Savings Scheme
D.Sansad Adarsh Gram Yojana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat 22 ETF scheme was launched by Central Government targeting an initial amount of about Rs 8,000 crore.
8.
Which country UN Peacekeeping Defence Ministerial Conference 2017 Held ?

A.USA
B.Costa Rica
C.Cuba
D.Canada


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UN Peacekeeping Defence Ministerial Conference 2017 Held in Canada.
9.
Which country Signs up Paris Agreement on Climate Change ?

A.Syria
B.Egypt
C.Cyrpus
D.State of Palestine


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Syria country Signs up Paris Agreement on Climate Change.
10.
Which country beauty queen crowned Miss International 2017 ?

A.Indonesia
B.India
C.Pakistan
D.Saudi Arabia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indonesia country beauty queen crowned Miss International 2017.
11.
Which day is observed on November 16 ?

A.National Health Day
B.National Press Day
C.National Voters day.
D.National Youth Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Press Day is observed on November 16.
12.
Which year Union Government plans to introduce BS-VI grade auto fuels in National capital Territory New Delhi?

A.2018
B.2025
C.2019
D.2035


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Government plans to introduce BS-VI grade auto fuels in National capital Territory New Delhi in the year 2018.
13.
Which Indian Businessman topped Forbes List of Asia's Richest Families recently ?

A.Mukesh Ambani
B.Gautam Adani
C.Adi Godrej
D.N R Narayana Moorthy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mukesh Ambani is one of Indian Businessman who topped Forbes List of Asia's Richest Families recently.
14.
Which state hosting its first ever hot-air balloon festival ?

A.Kerala
B.Andhra Pradesh
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh state hosting its first ever hot-air balloon festival.
15.
Which country to become 3rd Largest Economy by 2028 BofA ML Report ?

A.Pakistan
B.Nepal
C.India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India country to become 3rd Largest Economy by 2028 BofA ML Report.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th November 2017

16th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

13 DECEMBER
NEWS
12 DECEMBER
NEWS
11 DECEMBER
NEWS
10 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS