Current Affairs Quiz 15th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
For which state Centre sanctions Rs 10,000 crores for irrigation purposes ?

A.Maharashtra
B.Gujarat
C.Kerala
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Maharashtra state Centre sanctions Rs 10,000 crores for irrigation purposes.
2.
Which country Recognizes Yoga as Sport ?

A.Saudi Arabia
B.Iran
C.Pakistan
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Saudi Arabia country Recognizes Yoga as Sport.
3.
Which ministry launches National Portal for power sector recently ?

A.Minister of Power
B.Minister of Coal And Railways
C.Minister of External Affairs
D.Minister of Finance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Minister of Power ministry launches National Portal for power sector recently.
4.
Which award is conferred to Anand Kumar recently by President RamNath Kovind ?

A.Rashtriya Bal Kalyan Award
B.Padma Bhushan
C.‎Stree Shakti Puraskar
D.Gandhi Peace Prize


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rashtriya Bal Kalyan Award is conferred to Anand Kumar recently by President Ram Nath Kovind.
5.
What is the name of satellite launched by Virtual Nation Asgardia group ?

A.Kosmos
B.SES-10
C.Asgardia 1
D.Object 2014-28E


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asgardia 1 is the name of satellite launched by Virtual Nation Asgardia group
6.
Who is appointed President of 36th International Geological Congress ?

A.Vijay Prasad Dimri
B.Naresh kumar
C.Suresh Rajan
D.Vivek Chopra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Vijay Prasad Dimri is appointed President of 36th International Geological Congress.
7.
Which city the foundation of International Solar Alliance held recently ?

A.Italy
B.Greece
C.Germany
D.France


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The foundation of International Solar Alliance held in Germany.
8.
Which state foundation day is inaugurated by Shri Ram Nath Kovind ?

A.Punjab
B.Jharkhand
C.Kerala
D.Himachal Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Jharkhand state foundation day is inaugurated by Shri Ram Nath Kovind.
9.
Who is the first Indian to Qualify for LPGA Tour Championships ?

A.Aditi Ashok
B.Gaurika Bishnoi
C.Meher Atwal.
D.Gurbani Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Aditi Ashok is the first Indian to Qualify for LPGA Tour Championships.
10.
Which country launches worlds first fully electric cargo ship ?

A.Pakistan
B.China
C.India
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China country launches worlds first fully electric cargo ship.
11.
Who to build India’s first offshore desalination plant near Chennai coast ?

A.National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT)
B.National Institute of Tehnology
C.Nagaland University
D.University of Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
National Institute of Ocean Technology (NIOT) to build India’s first offshore desalination plant near Chennai coast .
12.
What is the theme of the First Ever APCERT Conference in New Delhi ?

A.Adaptive Learning in real world contexts
B.Building Trust in the Digital Economy.
C.Navigating through Line
D.Diesiling through the way


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The theme of the First Ever APCERT Conference is Building Trust in the Digital Economy.
13.
Who becomes first transgender to be appointed in Rajasthan Police ?

A.GangaKumari
B.RajaKumari
C.ShreeRadha
D.MeenaKumari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
GangaKumari becomes first transgender to be appointed in Rajasthan Police.
14.
Who gave the National Child Awards 2017 on Occasion of Childrens Day recently ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Ram Nath Kovind
D.Shri Nitin Gadkari


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Ram Nath Kovind gave the National Child Awards 2017 on Occasion of Childrens Day recently.
15.
Which state Tops in Mobilising Jan Dhan Accounts ?

A.Uttar Pradesh
B.Jammu and Kashmir
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state Tops in Mobilising Jan Dhan Accounts.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th November 2017

15th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

24 NOVEMBER
NEWS
23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS