Current Affairs Quiz 14th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is sworn in as new US Ambassador to India ?

A.Kenneth Juster
B.Victor James
C.George Andrews
D.Bill Clinton


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kenneth Juster is sworn in as new US Ambassador to India.
2.
Who Resigns as Jury Head of 48th International Film Festival of India ?

A.Shekhar Kapur
B.Suha Arraf
C.Sujoy Ghosh
D.Fellini Medal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Sujoy Ghosh Resigns as Jury Head of 48th International Film Festival of India.
3.
In which year India will overtake Japan and Germany in nominal GDP to emerge world’s third-largest economy?

A.2028
B.2025
C. 2023
D. 2026


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India will overtake Japan and Germany in nominal GDP to emerge world’s third-largest economy in the year 2028
4.
Which country to host 1st Tribal Entrepreneurship Summit recently ?

A.India
B.China
C.Japan
D.Nepal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country to host 1st Tribal Entrepreneurship Summit recently.
5.
Which city Thirty Seventh India International Trade Fair Begin ?

A.New Delhi
B.Jaipur
C.Raipur
D.Jodhpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Thirty Seventh India International Trade Fair Begin in New Delhi.
6.
Which day is observed on November 14th across the world ?

A.World Diabetes Day
B.World Peace Day
C.World Environment day
D.World Earth Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
World Diabetes Day is observed on November 14th across the world.
7.
Which country Chief Justice Resigned his post recently ?

A.Malwa
B.Konkan
C.Bangladesh
D.Virdharbha


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bangladesh country Chief Justice Resigned his post recently.
8.
Which city in United Nations hosts first talks on use of killer robots ?

A.Geneva
B.Basel
C.Lugano
D.St.Gallen


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
United Nations hosts first talks on use of killer robots in Geneva.
9.
Which region in India to get its first air dispensary ?

A.South East
B.South West
C.North West
D.North East


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
North East region in India to get its first air dispensary.
10.
Which country Inks Four Agreements in Various Fields with India recently ?

A.Philippines
B.SriLanka
C.China
D.Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Philippines Inks Four Agreements in Various Fields with India recently.
11.
What is the theme of the Tenth South Asia Economic Summit Begins in Nepal ?

A.Turning Vision into Reality
B.“Deepening Economic Integration for Inclusive and Sustainable Development in South Asia”.
C.One Vision One Community
D.One Idea, One Identity


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
“Deepening Economic Integration for Inclusive and Sustainable Development in South Asia” is the theme of the Tenth South Asia Economic Summit Begins in Nepal .
12.
Who to attend 12th East Asia Summit & 15th ASEAN-India Summit in Manila ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Narendra Modi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi to attend 12th East Asia Summit & 15th ASEAN-India Summit in Manila.
13.
Which city to host the Asian Bankers Association summit ?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai city to host the Asian Bankers Association summit.
14.
Which union minister released the India Youth Development Index and Report 2017 ?

A.Shri Arun jaitley
B.Shri Naresh Kumar
C.Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore
D.Shri Prakash Javedakar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Rajyavardhan Rathore union minister released the India Youth Development Index and Report 2017.
15.
Which ministry to Host Hausala 2017 to Celebrate Child Rights Week ?

A.Ministry of Defence
B.Ministry of External Affairs
C.Ministry of Women and Child Development
D.Ministry of Health Affairs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ministry of Women and Child Development to Host Hausala 2017 to Celebrate Child Rights Week.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th November 2017

14th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS