Current Affairs Quiz 12th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state becomes first in India to treat Hepatitis C patients with oral medicine?

A.Gujarat
B.Bihar
C.Haryana
D.Sikkim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana has emerged as the first state in the country to treat Hepatitis-C patients through oral medicine.
2.
RBI asks banks to provide doorstep banking facilities to senior citizens of more than

A.70 years
B.80 years
C.60 years
D.55 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The RBI asked banks to provide doorstep banking facilities to senior citizens of more than 70 years of age and differently-abled persons by December this year.
3.
Recently, Federal Bank gets RBI nod to open offices in

A.Japan and Malaysia
B.Kuwait and Malaysia
C.Japan and Singapore
D.Kuwait and Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank has obtained RBI approval to open representative offices at Kuwait and Singapore.
4.
India hosts AYUSH 2017 conference in

A.Hong Kong, China
B.Dubai, UAE
C.Singapore
D.Malaysia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India holds Dubai’s first-ever AYUSH conference to spread awareness about the prevention and management of lifestyle diseases through Yoga and Ayurveda.
5.
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced World Bank-backed irrigation scheme of worth

A.Rs.8,000 crore
B.Rs.2,000 crore
C.Rs.6,000 crore
D.Rs.5,000 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Minister Nitin Gadkari announced World Bank-backed Rs.6,000 crore scheme to improve the irrigation facilities and water accessibility capacity in several states including Maharashtra, Karnataka, and Telangana.
6.
The new Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (ECC) will be developed at

A.Delhi
B.Hyderabad
C.Chennai
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Rs.25,703 crore for the development of an Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (ECC) at Dwarka in Delhi.
7.
How much crore has been approved by Union Cabinet for the development of an Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (ECC)?

A.Rs.15,703 crore
B.Rs.25,703 crore
C.Rs.10,703 crore
D.Rs.20,703 crore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved Rs.25,703 crore for the development of an Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre (ECC).
8.
Dubai police officers set a Guinness World Record by pulling the world's largest passenger airliner Airbus A380 for a distance of

A.75 metres
B.50 metres
C.120 metres
D.100 metres


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dubai police officers set a Guinness World Record by pulling the world's largest passenger airliner Airbus A380 for a distance of 100 metres.
9.
At the second meeting of the Island Development Agency, New airport to come up on Lakshadweep’s

A.Minicoy Island
B.Androth Island
C.Kadmat Island
D.Chetlat Island


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Island Development Agency (IDA) decided today to develop an airport at Minicoy Island to boost tourism and promote tuna fishing industry for improving livelihoods in Lakshadweep
10.
Home loan limit for Central Government employees raised to Rs.25 Lakh from

A.Rs.5.5 lakh
B.Rs.10.5 lakh
C.Rs.7.5 lakh
D.Rs.20.5 lakh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Home loan limit for Central Government employees raised to Rs.25 Lakh from earlier Rs.7.5 lakh

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th November 2017

12th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS