Current Affairs Quiz 11th November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many winners across various categories were awarded “National Entrepreneurship Awards 2017”?

A.5
B.8
C.10
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of Skill Development & Entrepreneurship (MSDE) awarded the National Entrepreneurship Awards 2017 marking the completion of three years of its inception. This year 15 winners across various categories were awarded.
2.
The government has decided to give proxy voting rights to over ____ million non-resident Indians (NRIs) spread across the world.

A.20
B.25
C.10
D.15


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has decided to give proxy voting rights to over 25 million non-resident Indians (NRIs) spread across the world, Attorney general KK Venugopal told the Supreme Court.
3.
Which agency has been named as the recipient of the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice, 2017?

A.United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO)
B.International Development Association (IDA)
C.United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR)
D.International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees (UNHCR) has been named as the recipient of the Mother Teresa Memorial Award for Social Justice, 2017 as an acknowledgement of its exceptional work worldwide.
4.
Which cricket player was named a government nominee in the Delhi & Districts Cricket Association (DDCA) managing committee?

A.Gautam Gambhir
B.Rahul Dravid
C.Yuvraj singh
D.Sourav Ganguly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Former Test opener Gautam Gambhir was named a government nominee in the Delhi & Districts Cricket Association (DDCA) managing committee.
5.
JEE Main, NEET likely to be conducted twice a year from

A.2021
B.2020
C.2018
D.2019


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
With National Testing Agency (NTA), it is likely that entrance examinations like JEE Main, NEET, NET, CTET and entrance test for Jawahar Navodya Vidyalas, presently conducted by CBSE, would be conducted twice a year from 2019 onwards.
6.
India became the first country to partner with Facebook on disaster response. The programme will be piloted in two disaster-prone states - Assam and

A.Bihar
B.Uttarakhand
C.Odisha
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The programme will be piloted in two disaster-prone states - Assam and Uttarakhand.
7.
Which country became the first to partner with Facebook on disaster response?

A.Singapore
B.Japan
C.India
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India is the first country to partner with social networking site Facebook on disaster response, Union minister Kiren Rijiju announced at the inaugural meeting of the 'India Disaster Response Summit', organised jointly by the National Disaster Management Authority (NDMA) and Facebook.
8.
Which country recently announced that it is shortening the academic year at some universities which will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup?

A.Russia
B.China
C.Japan
D.Germany


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Russian government has announced that it is shortening academic year at some universities in cities which will host the 2018 FIFA World Cup from June 14 to July 15, 2018.
9.
The new reduced tax rates for 178 items fixed at the 23rd GST council meeting, will be applicable from

A.December 1, 2017
B.November 20, 2017
C.November 15, 2017
D.December 31, 2017


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The new rates will be applicable from November 15, 2017.
10.
At the 23rd GST council meeting, Detergents, chocolates, beauty products have been moved from 28% tax rate to

A.8%
B.18%
C.12%
D.5%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Detergents, chocolates, beauty products, marble, flooring, toiletries have been moved from 28% to 18%.
11.
At the 23rd GST council meeting in Guwahati, the GST Council decided to drop the tax rates of how many items from 28% slab?

A.127
B.149
C.156
D.178


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
At the 23rd GST council meeting in Guwahati, the GST Council decided to drop 178 items used by common man and middle class from the highest tax slab of 28% to 18% or less.
12.
Which University in India decided to give gold medal only to the students who are vegetarian and non drinkers?

A.Savitribai Phule Pune University
B.Jawaharlal Nehru University
C.Amrita Vishwa Vidyapeetham
D.Guru Gobind Singh Indraprastha University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Only vegetarian students and those who do not consume alcohol will be considered for the Maharishi Keertankar Shelar Mama Gold Medal at the Savitribai Phule Pune University.
13.
Recently Qatar has appointed women to one of its most important consultative bodies, the Shura Council, for the first time in the country's history. How many were appointed?

A.Five
B.Three
C.Four
D.Two


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Qatar has appointed four women to one of its most important consultative bodies, the Shura Council, for the first time in the country's history.
14.
Recently, Cabinet approves Creation of “NTA” to conduct entrance exams including NEET, JEE-Main,etc, for higher educational institutions. What is the full form of NTA?

A.National Testing Agency
B.Nationwide Testing Association
C.National level Test Agency
D.Nation’s Testing Agency


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet approved the creation of the National Testing Agency (NTA) as an autonomous and self-sustaining testing organisation to conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions, including NEET, JEE-Main.
15.
Starting January, bike ambulance facilities would be introduced on a pilot basis in

A.Kolkata
B.Mumbai
C.Hyderabad
D.Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Starting January, bike ambulance facilities would be introduced on a pilot basis in three of Delhi's 11 districts - East, North-east, and Shahdara.
16.
What will be the focus country of the Kolkata International Film Festival 2017?

A.United States
B.Britain
C.China
D.Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Britain will be the focus country this year in commemoration of the UK-India Year of Culture 2017.
17.
Which edition of Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF) is inaugurated on 10th November, 2017?

A.23rd
B.24th
C.25th
D.26th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Kolkata International Film Festival (KIFF), India’s second oldest film festival, will screen an assemblage of 143 films spanning 53 countries under 16 different categories till Nov 17.
18.
23rd GST Council meeting was held at

A.Hyderabad
B.Delhi
C.Bihar
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
23rd GST Council meeting held on November 10, 2017 at Guwahati.
19.
During 23rd GST Council meeting - held on November 10, 2017 at Guwahati, Assam, the GST Council slashed rates for both AC, Non-AC restaurants to

A.12%
B.14%
C.5%
D.8%


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
During 23rd GST Council meeting held on November 10, 2017 at Guwahati, Assam, the GST Council slashed rates for both air conditioned and non-air-conditioned restaurants to 5% without input tax credit (ITC).

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th November 2017

11th November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS