Current Affairs Quiz 1st November 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 1, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 1, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 1, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state Government Announces Lifetime Pensions for 'Hindi Satyagrahis' ?

A.Haryana
B.Tamil Nadu
C.Kerala
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Haryana state Government Announces Lifetime Pensions for 'Hindi Satyagrahis.
2.
Who to inaugurate Chhattisgarh foundation day celebrations ?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Arun jaitley
C.Shri Prakash Javadekar
D.Shri Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Venkaiah Naidu to inaugurate Chhattisgarh foundation day celebrations.
3.
Who Appoints Vikas Seth as CEO recently ?

A.Birla Sun Life Insurance
B.Bharti AXA Life Insurance
C.New India Assurance
D.LIC Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharti AXA Life Insurance Appoints Vikas Seth as CEO recently.
4.
Which country’s King arrived in India for Four-Day Visit on October 31st?

A.Bhutan
B.Saudi Arabia
C.Morocco
D.Bahrain


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bhutan country to Arrive in India for Four-Day Visit.
5.
Who is Appointed as Consul General of Korea ?

A.Suresh Chukkapalli
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Vijay Prakash
D.Ramesh kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Suresh Chukkapalli is Appointed as Consul General of Korea.
6.
Who is Appointed Private Secretary to President ?

A.Ramesh Kumar
B.Vikram Singh
C.Naresh Iyer
D.Vijay Bhaskar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vikram Singh is Appointed Private Secretary to President.
7.
What is the position of India in World Bank’s “‘Ease of Doing Business 2018” report

A.India
B.Pakistan
C.China
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India makes it to TOp 100 in ease of doing business
8.
Which state ERO-Net launched recently ?

A.Kerala
B.Rajasthan
C.Tamil Nadu
D.Madhya Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rajasthan state ERO-Net launched recently.
9.
Who elevates T V Narendran as global CEO, MD ?

A.Tata Steel
B.Ashok Leyland
C.L& T Infotech
D.Mahindra & Mahindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Tata Steel elevates T V Narendran as global CEO, MD.
10.
Who wins Air Pistol Gold at Commonwealth Shooting Championships ?

A.Heena Sidhu
B.Saina Nehwal
C.Suresh Kumar
D.Abhinav Bindra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Heena Sidhu wins Air Pistol Gold at Commonwealth Shooting Championships.
11.
Which union Minister launches Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana in Mumbai ?

A.Ramdas Athawale
B.Naresh Kumar
C.Suresh Prabhu
D.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Union Minister Ramdas Athawale launches Jan Aushadhi Pariyojana in Mumbai.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st November 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st November 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st November 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st November 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st November 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st November 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st November 2017

1st November 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st November 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS