Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 09 November 2016

Last Updated: November 9, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 9, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 9, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 09 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 08 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who will be honoured with the 2016 Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award

A.Salman Rushdie Right Imagewrong Image
B. Anita Desai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arundhati Roy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amitav Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tata has announced that Tata Literature Live! Lifetime Achievement Award for 2016 will be conferred on acclaimed author Amitav Ghosh.
2.
India’s first rural skate park formed in which place

A.Cachar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aithar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Baramulla Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bundelkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Janwaar is a sleepy little village in rural Bundelkhand, and is one of 57 hamlets located in the moderate zone of the Panna National Tiger.
3.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest of India (CERSAI)

A.Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ravi Krishana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ajay SinghRight Imagewrong Image
D.Praveen Kumar Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Praveen Kumar Sharma was today appointed as Managing Director and Chief Executive Officer of Central Registry of Securitisation Asset Reconstruction and Security Interest of India (Cersai).
4.
Which of the following becomes the the first Malayalam film to enter the Rs 100 crore club.

A.Oppam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Welcome to Central Jail Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kasaba Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pulimurugan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mohanlal starrer adventure film “Pulimurugan” has become the first Malayalam film to enter the Rs 100 crore club. This movie is made with a budget of Rs 25 crore, deals with man animal conflict with Mohanlal in the lead role of Murugan, a hunter.
5.
Which of the following has the country’s most attractive brand in the banking and financial services segment for the year

A.LIC Right Imagewrong Image
B. SBI Right Imagewrong Image
C. Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corp,has been the country’s most attractive brand in the banking and financial services segment for the third year in a row.
6.
Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam IGNITE Awards given to which of the following

A.Scientist Right Imagewrong Image
B.Teacher Right Imagewrong Image
C. Doctor Right Imagewrong Image
D. Student Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee on 7 November 2016 presented the Dr. APJ Abdul Kalam IGNITE Awards to the winning children of IGNITE competition at Rashtrapati Bhavan. IGNITE competition was organized by the National Innovation Foundation (NIF).
7.
The 7th Session of the Conference of the Parties (COP7) to the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) was held in which city

A.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Patna Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Greater Noida Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 7th Session of the Conference of the Parties (COP7) to the WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) started in Greater Noida, Uttar Pradesh.
8.
Indian archaeologists are planning to use high-end lasers to map Bihar’s ancient city of which city

A.Patana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajgir Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gaya Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bhagalpur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian archaeologists are planning to use high-end lasers to map Bihar’s ancient city of Rajgir. The plan is a part of their inter-disciplinary Rajgir Archaeological Survey Project (RASP), which includes surveying the archaeological evidence and the flora and fauna of the area.
9.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced has announced which indian rupee notes will cease to be legal tender from midnight 9-10 November 2016

A.Rs.100 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs.1000Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs.10 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi announced that 1000 and 500 rupees notes will cease to be legal tender from midnight 9-10 November 2016. The announcement was made via a special nationwide televised address on 8 November 2016.
10.
World's first hydrogen-powered and zero-emission passenger train named as ‘Coradia iLint’ was unveiled in which country

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D.Germany Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World first hydrogen-powered and zero-emission passenger train named as Coradia iLint was unveiled in Germany. The first of its kind ecofriendly train has been developed by French rail company Alstom.
11.
The ____________ birth anniversary of Nobel laureate Bharat Ratna Sir CV Raman was observed on November 7, 2016.

A.121 st Right Imagewrong Image
B. 137th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 97th Right Imagewrong Image
D.128th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 128th birth anniversary of Nobel laureate Bharat Ratna Sir CV Raman was observed on November 7, 2016. Various functions including debates have been organized in schools and colleges across India to commemorate the day.
12.
The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has put hold its order imposing a one day ban in which hindi channel

A.Sony Right Imagewrong Image
B. Zee Tv Right Imagewrong Image
C. Star Plus Right Imagewrong Image
D.NDTV India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Information and Broadcasting has put hold its order imposing a oneday ban on Hindi channel NDTV India.
13.
Name the first woman to serve as U.S. Attorney General,who has passed away on 7 November 2016

A.Miriam Weinstein Right Imagewrong Image
B. Wendi Andriano Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shawna Forde Right Imagewrong Image
D. Janet Reno Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Janet Reno, the first woman to serve as U.S. Attorney General, passed away on 7 November 2016 at Miami, Florida. She was 78.
14.
Who among the following was conferred with the Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation Awards for promoting Gandhian values outside India

A.Theresa May Right Imagewrong Image
B. Barack Obama Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sheikh Rached Ghannouchi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Haider al-Abadi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 39th Jamnalal Bajaj Foundation Awards for the year 2016 were conferred on 7 November 2016 in Mumbai, Maharashtra. Well-known Gandhian and President of Tunisia's Ennahdha Party, Sheikh Rached Ghannouchiwas among the four prominent personalities conferred with the prestigious award.
15.
Who has been appointed as the as the Chairman of Fund Trustee and Advisory Commission of Kerala.

A.Usha Thorat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Prakash Bakshi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Vinod Rai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vinod Rai was has appointed as the Chairman of Fund Trustee and Advisory Commission of Kerala.
16.
India and which country has released a Joint Statement to strengthen their strategic partnership.

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
D.UK Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom released a Joint Statement on 7 November 2015 to strengthen their strategic partnership. The joint statement was released after meeting of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and UK Prime Minister Theresa May in Delhi.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of BoB Capital Markets Ltd

A.P S Jayakumar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mayank K Mehtra Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ratnesh Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bhuwanchandra B Joshi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda (BoB) appointed Ratnesh Kumar as Managing Director (MD) and Chief Executive Officer (CEO) of its wholly-owned investment banking subsidiary, BoB Capital Markets Ltd.
18.
Who won the 2016 Reporters without Borders (RSF)-TV5 Monde Freedom Prize

A.Najiba Ayubi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jineth Bedoya Right Imagewrong Image
C. Zaheena RasheedRight Imagewrong Image
D. Hadi Abdullah Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Syrian freelance journalist Hadi Abdullah was awarded with Reporters without Borders (RSF)-TV5 Monde prize. Abdullah, 29, was awarded in the journalist category for reporting from some of the most perilous zones in his country's five-year-old war.
19.
Recently,India and which country has signed an agreement for cooperation in the field of intellectual property

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
D. UK Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and the United Kingdom has inked two pacts to boost cordial relations between the two nations. The pacts were inked during the visit of Theresa May, the Prime Minister of the United Kingdom to India.
20.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the Clarifications on hedging for ECB.What does stands for the ECB

A.Electronic Codebook Right Imagewrong Image
B. Extra Care Bucks Right Imagewrong Image
C.External Commercial Borrowings Right Imagewrong Image
D. Extra Common Borrow Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued the Clarifications on hedging for External Commercial Borrowings (ECB) on 7 November 2016.
21.
Which of the following mission has set the Guinness world record for highest altitude fix of a Global Positioning System (GPS) signal.

A.Orion spacecraft Mission Right Imagewrong Image
B. Martian Moons ExplorerRight Imagewrong Image
C. SLIM missions Right Imagewrong Image
D.Magnetospheric Multiscale Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA’s Magnetospheric Multiscale (MMS) mission has set the Guinness world record for highest altitude fix of a Global Positioning System (GPS) signal.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th November 2016

9th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW