Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 08 November 2016

Last Updated: November 8, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 8, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 8, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 08 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 07 November 2016


Questions

1.
What is the theme for the PETROTECH 2016

A.Hydrocarbons to fuel the future – Choices and Challenges Right Imagewrong Image
B.Energy Beyond Limits Through Innovation and Collaboration Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vision 2030: Emerging Global Energy Basket – Challenges & Opportunities Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hydrocarbon and Beyond: Changing Landscape Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 12th edition of International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition “Petrotech-2016” in New Delhi on 5 December 2016. The 2016 theme is “Hydrocarbons to fuel the future – Choices and Challenges”. 6000 delegates from about 75 countries are expected to attend the mega event.
2.
The Buddha Mahotsava celebrated in which of the following state

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Buddha Mahotsava celebration in West Kameng district of Arunachal Pradesh began with vibrant cultural display from Monpa, Sajolang(Miji) Aka, Sartang, Bugun and Sherdukpen tribes of the region at Buddha Park, Bomdila.
3.
Which of the following PJB leader has appointed as the member of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC)

A.Amit Shah Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pramod MahajanRight Imagewrong Image
C. T.P. Chandrasekharan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Avinash Rai Khanna Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
JP Vice President Avinash Rai Khanna is all set to be appointed as a member of National Human Rights Commission (NHRC) with a high-level selection panel headed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi .
4.
The Indian woman Upma Virdi has named as the Businesswoman of the Year in which country

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian woman Upma Virdi named Businesswoman of the Year in Australia. 26-year-old Uppma Virdi does everything from making yummy tea to holding workshops on 'The Art of Chai' in Melbourne.
5.
The Consul-General Anurag Bhushan has unveiled Mahatma Gandhi statue in which country

A.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
B. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Consulate General of India, Dubai preferred to install the statue of Mahatma Gandhi, the Father of the Nation, at its premises, and celebrate the 141st Birth Anniversary of Sardar Vallabhai Patel, popularly known as the Iron Man of India.
6.
Which country will host the 5th International Energy Forum – International Gas Union Ministerial Gas Forum

A.Israel Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India to host IEF-IGU Ministerial Gas Forum in New Delhi. 5th IEF-IGU Ministerial Gas Forum to be held in New Delhi on 6 December 2016.It is supported by GAIL (India) Limited and the Natural Gas Society of India.
7.
President Pranab Mukherjee has given approval to payment of how many percentage dearness allowance (DA) to central government employees from 1 July 2016

A. 3.6 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 2.9 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee has given approval to payment of a 2 % dearness allowance (DA) to central government employees.
8.
Who is the author of book ‘An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India’

A.Arun Shourie Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
C.Abul FazalRight Imagewrong Image
D. Shashi Tharoor Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vice President of India, M. Hamid Ansari released book ‘An Era of Darkness: The British Empire in India’ authored by Dr. Shashi Tharoor.
9.
Veermata Jijabai Bhosale Udyan zoo located in which cityGoogle Capital has changed its name to ____________

A.CapitalO Right Imagewrong Image
B. CapitalE Right Imagewrong Image
C. CapitalE Right Imagewrong Image
D. CapitalG Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Google Capital, the search giant's venture arm that invests in growth-stage companies, has changed its name to 'CapitalG'.
10.
The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed a MoU with which institute to establish a Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC)

A.Punjab University Right Imagewrong Image
B. IIM AhmedabadRight Imagewrong Image
C. IIT Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jawaharlal Nehru university Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Defence Research & Development Organisation (DRDO) has signed a MoU with Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Delhi to establish a Joint Advanced Technology Centre (JATC).
11.
The CII has launched ‘Startup Mentorship Circle’, a unique platform to help in connecting start-ups with the global marketplace.What does stand for the CII

A.Central of Indian Industry Right Imagewrong Image
B.Confederation of Indian Industry Right Imagewrong Image
C.Communication of Indian IndustryRight Imagewrong Image
D. Common of Indian Industry Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) has launched ‘Startup Mentorship Circle’, a unique platform to help in connecting start-ups with the global marketplace.
12.
The Indian army has successfully completed its task of laying an irrigation pipeline in the Demchok region of Eastern Ladakh.This project under which scheme

A.MUDRA Right Imagewrong Image
B. PMAY Right Imagewrong Image
C. PMJJBY Right Imagewrong Image
D.NREGA Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Indian army has successfully completed its task of laying an irrigation pipeline in the Demchok region of Eastern Ladakh despite a three-day face-off with the Chinese troops over the construction work.The project was being conducted under the Mahatma Gandhi National Rural Employment Guarantee Scheme to link the villages in the region with a hot spring.
13.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of Reserve Bank of India on on 7 November 2016

A.Anjuly Chib Duggal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sudhir Mankad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bharat Narotam Doshi Right Imagewrong Image
D.M Rajeshwar Rao Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India has appointed M Rajeshwar Rao as the Executive Director on 7 November 2016. He succeeded G Mahalingam, who took voluntary retirement from the central bank.
14.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first International Agro-biodiversity Congress in which of the following city

A. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the first International Agro-biodiversity Congress in New Delhi. The 4-day Congress (from November 6 to 9, 2016) will be attended by 900 delegates from 60 countries to discuss conservation of genetic resources.
15.
India and which country have agreed to set up a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Fisheries and hotline between their Coast Guards to address long-standing issue of fishermen from Tamil Nadu.

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. China Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Sri Lanka have agreed to set up a Joint Working Group (JWG) on Fisheries and hotline between their Coast Guards to address long-standing issue of fishermen from Tamil Nadu.
16.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 12th edition of International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition in which of the following city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. AhmedabadRight Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will inaugurate the 12th edition of International Oil and Gas Conference and Exhibition “Petrotech-2016” in New Delhi on 5 December 2016.
17.
Indian Army has launched ‘Operation School Chalo’ in which of the following state

A.Jammu and KashmirRight Imagewrong Image
B. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Indian Army has launched ‘Operation School Chalo’ in South Kashmir in the first week of November 2016.
18.
Which of the following Indian lawyer has been elected as the Member of International Law Commission (ILC) of United Nations General Assembly (UNGA)

A.Peter Thomson Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mogens Lykketoft Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sam Kutesa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aniruddha Rajput Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian lawyer Aniruddha Rajput was elected as a Member of International Law Commission (ILC), a top body of legal experts of United Nations General Assembly (UNGA) on 4 November 2016.
19.
Scientists from Indian Institute of Technology (Kharagpur) claimed to have found evidence confirming the existence of which of the following indian river

A.Torsa Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brahmani Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chenab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chandrabhaga Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Scientists from Indian Institute of Technology (Kharagpur) claimed to have found evidence confirming the existence of a mythical Indian river, Chandrabhaga. The discovery came in the first week of November 2016.
20.
Researchers from Mumbai identified two biomarkers in serum samples that could help in which of the following disease

A.Cancer Right Imagewrong Image
B.Brain Tumor Right Imagewrong Image
C. TB Right Imagewrong Image
D. AIDS Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Researchers from Mumbai identified two biomarkers in serum samples that could help in TB diagnosis and TB disease prognosis. The identified microRNA biomarkers could be used for drug-sensitive pulmonary TB and multi-drug resistant TB (MDR-TB) patients.
21.
According to the International Business Report 2016,what is the rank of India in global business optimism index during the third quarter (July-September 2016).

A.1st Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2nd Right Imagewrong Image
C. 3rd Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Grant Thornton released its International Business Report 2016. The report ranks India at the second position on the global business optimism index during the third quarter (July-September 2016).
22.
Who won the 2016 BNP Paribas Masters Doubles title

A. Fernando Verdasco and Bernard Tomic Right Imagewrong Image
B.Henri Kontinen and John Peers Right Imagewrong Image
C.Philipp Kohlschreiber and Ivo Karlovic Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tommy Robredo and Ernest Gulbis Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Henri Kontinen and John Peers won the ATP World Tour Masters 1000 team title at the BNP Paribas Masters in Paris.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th November 2016

8th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now