Current Affairs Quiz 7th November 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 7, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following bollywood actor has been appointed as the first Indian ambassador for Switzerland Tourism.

A.Sushant Singh
B. Salman Khan
C. Ranveer Singh
D. Amitabh Bachchan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Ranveer Singh has been now named the first Indian ambassador for Switzerland Tourism. Singh will now be in charge of promoting Switzerland Tourism’s campaign for 2017.
2.
National Security Advisors of India and Japan held bilateral consultations in which of the following city

A.Osaka
B. Mumbai
C. Sapporo
D. New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
National Security Advisors of India and Japan held bilateral consultations in New Delhi.
3.
Which of the following state has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) to set up four STPI centres in the state.

A.Odisha
B. Jharkhand
C. Madhya Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Odisha government has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Software Technology Parks of India (STPI) to set up four STPI centres in the state.
4.
The Union Government has announced that the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 which envisages supply of subsidised foodgrains has been implemented across the country.Which of the following state rolled out the NFSA from November 2016

A.Andhra Pradesh
B. Jharkhand
C. Punjab
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that the National Food Security Act (NFSA), 2013 which envisages supply of subsidised foodgrains has been implemented across the country. Announcement in this regard was made by Union Food Minister Ram Vilas Paswan after last two remaining states Kerala and Tamil Nadu rolled out the NFSA from November 2016.
5.
Which of the following country become the first country in the Baltic Sea area to sign a Memorandum of Understanding to link up with China’s One Belt and One Road (OBOR) Initiative.

A.Lithuania
B. Poland
C.Latvia
D. Estonia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Latvia has become the first country in the Baltic Sea area to sign a Memorandum of Understanding to link up with China’s One Belt and One Road (OBOR) Initiative.
6.
Which of the following union ministry has launched Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) to provide free health check-ups to pregnant women at government health centres and hospitals.

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare
B.Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment
C.Ministry of Human Resource Development
D.Ministry of Women and Child Development


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Government launched Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan (PMSMA) to provide free health check-ups to pregnant women at government health centres and hospitals. The Scheme was launched by Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare J P Nadda in New Delhi.
7.
The UNISDR has signed an agreement with which country for Statement of Cooperation (SoC) of the Sendai Framework on Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR)

A.China
B. Russia
C. Singapore
D. India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and United Nations Office for Disaster Risk Reduction signed a Statement of Cooperation (SoC) of the Sendai Framework on Disaster Risk Reduction (SFDRR). It was signed during the second day of the Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) 2016 held in New Delhi.
8.
Which of the following conference was adopted the ‘New Delhi Declaration’ and ‘Asian Regional Plan for Implementation of the Sendai Framework’.

A.AMCDRR 2016
B. Paris Agreement on Climate Change
C. SAARC 2016
D. Paris Agreement Ratification


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 2016 Asian Ministerial Conference on Disaster Risk Reduction (AMCDRR) adopted ‘New Delhi Declaration’ and ‘Asian Regional Plan for Implementation of the Sendai Framework’.
9.
Which of the following company has became India’s first firm to get debt recast under RBI’s new Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A)

A.Reliance Construction Company
B. Hindustan Construction Company
C.Birla Construction Company
D. ATI Construction Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Construction major Hindustan Construction Company (HCC) became India’s first firm to get debt recast under RBI’s new Scheme for Sustainable Structuring of Stressed Assets (S4A). The RBI-mandated Overseeing Committee (OC) under the S4A has approved HCC’s Rs. 5,000-crore debt recast passed by an ICICI Bank-led joint lender forum in September 2016.
10.
The Union Environment Ministry has constituted the team for Conservation of Loktak Lake.This lake located in which of the following state

A.Assam
B. Tripura
C. Jammu & Kashmir
D. Manipur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a four-member team for conservation and management of Loktak Lake in Manipur.
11.
How many member team has constituted for the conservation and management of Loktak Lake by the Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change

A.7
B.4
C.9
D.3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change (MoEFCC) has constituted a four-member team for conservation and management of Loktak Lake in Manipur.
12.
Czech Republic’s Petra Kvitova won the 2016 WTA Elite Singles Trophy.She is associated with which sports

A.Hockey
B. Tennis
C. Badminton
D. Cricket


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Czech Republic’s Petra Kvitova won the 2016 WTA Elite Singles Trophy. She defeated Ukrainian Elina Svitolina 6-4, 6-2 to grab the title at Zhuhai, China.
13.
Which of the following Women's hockey team won the first Asian Champions Trophy 2016

A.Malaysia
B. Bangladesh
C.India
D. China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Women's hockey team lifted the Asian Champions Trophy 2016 in Singapore. In the summit clash, India defeated China 2-1 .
14.
The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict was observed on which date

A.8 May
B. 26 June
C. 4 April
D. 6 November


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day for Preventing the Exploitation of the Environment in War and Armed Conflict was observed globally on 6 November 2016.
15.
Who has resigned as the Managing Director (MD) of Southeast Asia, India, Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region of Twitter.

A.Jack Dorsey
B. Vijaya Gadde
C.Parminder Singh
D. Rishi Jaitly


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Parminder Singh has resigned as the Managing Director (MD) of Southeast Asia, India, Middle East and North Africa (MENA) region of Twitter.
16.
RBI recently directed all the banks to dispense more banknotes through ATMs of which denomination

A.10 rupees notes
B. 20 rupees notes
C. 500 rupees notes
D.100 rupees notes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI)had directed all the banks to dispense more 100 rupees notes through ATMs within the next 15 days.
17.
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued Guidelines for transparent bidding process for setting up of what MW Wind Power Project connected to inter-state transmission system (ISTS).

A.2000
B. 3000
C. 5000
D. 1000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Ministry of New and Renewable Energy (MNRE) has issued Guidelines for transparent bidding process for setting up of 1000 MW Wind Power Project connected to inter-state transmission system (ISTS). The guidelines have been issued for implementation of Scheme launched in June 2016 for providing power purchase agreements for electricity generated from 1,000-MW wind power projects.
18.
Recently,India and which country has signed an oil production deals worth about 1.45 billion US dollar to increase oil production.

A.Dubai
B. Venezuela
C. Saudi Arabia
D. US


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India and Venezuela have signed an oil production deals worth about 1.45 billion US dollar to increase oil production. The agreement was signed between Oil and Natural Gas Corporation (ONGC), Venezeulas Petroleos de Venezuela SA (PDVSA), and Venezuela’s consortium Delta Finance BVin Caracas.
19.
Which of the following state has been top ranked in the World Bank’s ‘Energy Efficiency Implementation Readiness

A.Bihar
B. Tamil Nadu
C. Karnataka
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The sunrise state Andhra Pradesh has been ranked number one in the World Bank’s ‘Energy Efficiency Implementation Readiness’. The ranking of the states were released in the World Bank’s study report titled: ‘India’s State Level Energy Efficiency Implementation Readiness’.
20.
The first World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed on which date

A.5 December 2005
B.5 January 2016
C. 5 May 2015
D. 5 November 2016


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The First World Tsunami Awareness Day was observed across the world on 5 November 2016. The theme for the year is Effective Education and Evacuation Drills.
21.
What is the theme for the Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2016

A.Celebrating Connectivity across Cultures
B.New Paradigms for Intercultural Dialogue
C.Media and Information Literacy for the Sustainable Development Goals
D.Make Media and Information Literacy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Global Media and Information Literacy Week 2016 observed from 31 October to 5 November 2016. The Global MIL Week was organised under the theme Media and Information Literacy: New Paradigms for Intercultural Dialogue.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 7th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 7th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 7th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 7th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 7th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 7th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 7th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 7th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 7th November 2016

7th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 7th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs December 2017

17 DECEMBER
NEWS
16 DECEMBER
NEWS
15 DECEMBER
NEWS
14 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS