Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 05 November 2016

Last Updated: November 5, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 5, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 5, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 05 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 04 November 2016


Questions

1.
According to the India’s most attractive brands index 2016,which company brand is the top rank.

A.Sony Right Imagewrong Image
B. Samsung Right Imagewrong Image
C. Tata Right Imagewrong Image
D. LG Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Tata group decreased in ranking on India’s most attractive brands index, which has been topped by South Korean consumer electronics maker LG.
2.
Name the new mobile banking app ,that has launched by Yes Bank recently

A.Yes Mobile 1.0 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Yes Mobile 2.0 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yes Mobile 3.0 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yes Mobile 4.0 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Private sector lender Yes Bank has launched “Yes Mobile 2.0” its new mobile banking app with multiple new features and extensive support for banking transactions on Apple and Android based SmartWatches.
3.
Which of the following company has tied up with Archaeological Survey of India (ASI) for 360 degree virtual tour of 280-odd monuments across the country

A.Google Right Imagewrong Image
B. Apple Right Imagewrong Image
C. IBM Right Imagewrong Image
D. Yahoo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Google has tied up with Archaelogical Survey of India (ASI) for 360 degree virtual tour of 280-odd monuments across the country, an official of the tech giant said.
4.
The ruling Telugu Desam Party (TDP) will launch 'Jana Chaitanya Yatra' in which of the following state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he ruling Telugu Desam Party (TDP) will launch 'Jana Chaitanya Yatra' in Andhra Pradesh to highlight the welfare and developmental initiatives of the government.
5.
The 57th Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers(ICANN) annual general meeting was held in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Internet Corporation of Assigned Names and Numbers(ICANN), which is a private non-profit organisation managing internet protocol numbers and domain name system roots, began its 57th annual general meeting in Hyderabad.
6.
Name the former Deputy Chief Minister of Jammu and Kashmir ,who has passed away on recently

A.Ghulam Mohammad Sadiq Right Imagewrong Image
B.Syed Mir Qasim Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sheikh Abdullah Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mangat Ram Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Jammu and Kashmir Deputy Chief Minister Mangat Ram Sharma died after a prolonged illness. Sharma, 85, is survived by six sons.
7.
The International Conference on Decarbonisation of Indian Railways was held in which city

A.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Minister of Railways Shri Suresh Prabhakar Prabhu has inaugurated the International Conference on Decarbonisation of Indian Railways – Mission Electrification in New Delhi on November 3, 2016.
8.
Recently,which of the following private sector bank has joined the Unified Payments Interface (UPI)

A.Yes Bank and Times Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.IDBI Bank and YES Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.HDFC Bank and IDFC BankRight Imagewrong Image
D.YES Bank and Kotak Mahindra Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Five new banks have joined the Unified Payments Interface (UPI) bandwagon, thereby taking the total number of banks using UPI to 26. The five latest entrants include public sector lenders, State Bank of India, Allahabad Bank and Bank of Baroda and two private banks HDFC Bank and IDFC Bank.
9.
Name the Chinese scholar,who has stayed couple of years in Bezawada (the old name of Vijayawada) to copy and study Buddhist scriptures.

A. Hsuan Tsang Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hiuen Tsang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kamat's Potpourri Right Imagewrong Image
D.Xuanzang Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Seventh century Chinese Buddhist pilgrim and scholar Xuan Zang (also spelled Hsuan Tsang) stayed a couple of years in Bezawada (the old name of Vijayawada) to copy and study Buddhist scriptures.
10.
The Union Government has imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods from which country

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has imposed anti-dumping duty on imports of steel wire rods from China to protect domestic manufacturers from cheap in-bound shipments. In this regard, the Department of Revenue (DoR) has issued a notification mentioning that dumping duty has been imposed for six months.
11.
The first titanium project of India has started its test production in which of the following state

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The first titanium project of India has started its test production Ganjam district of Odisha. The project has been established by Saraf Group. This is first of its kind titanium plant and the only one in the country. During the test run, one of its four furnaces became functional.
12.
Which state became the first state in the country to have a cyber-police station in each district to take on cyber criminals.

A.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
B. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra has become the first state in the country to have a cyber-police station in each district to take on cyber criminals. In this regard, state government is converting 42 state-of-the-art cybercrime labs into cyber police stations simultaneously.
13.
The GST council has approved four tier tax structure under the proposed Goods and Services Tax (GST).What is that four tier tax structure

A.5, 8, 13and 26 percent Right Imagewrong Image
B.5, 12, 18 and 28 percent Right Imagewrong Image
C.1, 14, 18 and 32 percent Right Imagewrong Image
D.9, 13, 19 and 35 percent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The GST council has approved four tier tax structure of 5, 12, 18 and 28 percent under the proposed Goods and Services Tax (GST).
14.
Name the famous Sri Lankan singer and composer ,who has passed away on 3 November 2016

A.Yawar Hayat Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Max Alexander Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vern Handrahan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amaradeva Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Legendary Sri Lankan singer and composer Pandit Amaradeva passed away on 3 November 2016 following a cardiac arrest. He was 88.
15.
The Paris Agreement’s entry into force comes a month after countries representing ___________ of the world’s emissions committed to joining the deal.

A.32 percent Right Imagewrong Image
B. 55 percent Right Imagewrong Image
C. 67 percent Right Imagewrong Image
D. 22 per cent Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Paris Agreement officially entered into force on 4 November 2016. The agreement deals with greenhouse gases emissions mitigation, adaptation and finance. The Paris Agreement’s entry into force comes a month after countries representing 55 per cent of the world’s emissions committed to joining the deal.
16.
Name the news channel that was asked by inter-ministerial committee to be taken off air for 24 hours on 10 November 2016.

A.Sony SAB Right Imagewrong Image
B. STAR Plus Right Imagewrong Image
C. Zee TV Right Imagewrong Image
D. NDTV Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Inter-Ministerial Committee of the Information and Broadcasting Ministry in the first week of November 2016 asked for one-day ban on a leading Hindi News Channel, NDTV India from 12.01 A.M. of 9 November to 12.01 A.M. of 10 November 2016.
17.
Which of the following country will host the Seventh Session of the Conference of Parties (COP7)

A.PakistanRight Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare, Government of India, will be hosting the Seventh Session of the Conference of Parties (COP7).
18.
Which of the following Indian researcher won the German Green Talent Award

A.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sheik MohamadRight Imagewrong Image
D.Shamik Chowdhury Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian researcher Shamik Chowdhury in the last week of October 2016 was awarded the German Green Talent Award.
19.
As per UK’s high court, the government does not have the power to invoke an article of European Union treaty. Which article was highlighted by the court

A.Article 23 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Article 34 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Article 156 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Article 50 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
High Court of United Kingdom has ruled that Government does not have the power to invoke Article 50 of the European Union treaty . It held that Prime Minister Theresa May can’t start the BREXIT process without approval from Parliament.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th November 2016

5th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now