Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 04 November 2016

Last Updated: November 4, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 4, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 4, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 04 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 03 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been elected as the Prime Minister of Lebanon

A.Michel Aoun Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sethrida Geagea Right Imagewrong Image
C. Michel Suleiman Right Imagewrong Image
D.Saad Hariri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lebanon’s newly elected president charged former Prime Minister Saad Hariri to form a new government after he secured a majority in parliament.
2.
Which of the following bank cuts the home loans to lowest in 6 years

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India (SBI) has cut home loan rates to a 9.1% -the lowest in six years -as part of a festive scheme.
3.
Which of the following stock exchange has aimed to operationalise the international exchange by SEBI

A.National Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bombay Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chennai Stock Exchange Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
BSE aimed to operationalise the international exchange by early next year. Mock trading for the same commenced from October 3.
4.
The Union Sports Ministry has directed the National Sports Federations (NSFs) to shortlist names of potential medalists along with their support staff for which year Olympic Games

A.2018 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2020 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 2024 Right Imagewrong Image
D.2023 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Sports Ministry has directed the National Sports Federations (NSFs) to shortlist names of potential medalists along with their support staff for the Tokyo 2020 Olympic Games.
5.
The 10th Command Level Navy Coast Guard (COMNAVGUARD) meeting was held in which city

A.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 10th Command Level Navy Coast Guard (COMNAVGUARD) meeting was held in Visakhapatnam on November 2, 2016 to discuss inter-operatability issues between Navy and Coast Guard.
6.
Name the countries,that will be conducted “Sampriti-2016” military training exercise

A.India and Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. China and Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pakistan and Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D. US and China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The joint military training exercise “Sampriti-2016” will be conducted between India and Bangladesh at Tangail, Dhaka, Bangladesh from 05 to 18 November 2016.
7.
Who has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lebanon

A.Arun Kumar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Subrahmanyam Jaishankar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nirupama Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sanjiv Arora Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian Foreign Service (IFS) Sanjiv Arora has been appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Republic of Lebanon by Ministry of External Affairs (MEA).
8.
Which of the following social network has signed an agreement with the human resource development ministry to create more job opportunities for Indian students.

A.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
B.LinkedIn Right Imagewrong Image
C.Twitter Right Imagewrong Image
D.Whatsapp Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Leading global professional network LinkedIn has signed an agreement with the human resource development ministry to create more job opportunities for Indian students.
9.
Union Government has decided to launch __________ clean energy equity fund for additional renewable energy

A.1 billion $ Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2 billion $Right Imagewrong Image
C. 3 billion $ Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4 billion $ Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Union Government has decided to launch a 2 billion US dollar clean energy equity fund. The fund is being created to support government's ambitious target of adding 175 GW renewable energy generation capacity by 2022.
10.
Who won the 2016 Prakash Rakesh Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism

A.Ashwaq Masoodi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Aroon Purie Right Imagewrong Image
C. Christin Mathew Philip Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jaideep Bose Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Christin Mathew Philip (The Times of India) won the Prakash Rakesh Kardaley Memorial Award for Civic Journalism
11.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has presented the Ramnath Goenka Awards for Excellence in which field

A.Science Right Imagewrong Image
B. Cinema/Films Right Imagewrong Image
C. Journalism Right Imagewrong Image
D. Architecture Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has presented the Ramnath Goenka Awards for Excellence in Journalism at a function in New Delhi.
12.
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation has inked MoU with Common Services Centre (CSC) for enabling online submission of applications under which scheme

A.Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Gram Sinchai Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Swachh Bharat Abhiyan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Housing and Urban Poverty Alleviation has inked MoU with Common Services Centre (CSC), a SPV of Ministry of Information Technology for enabling online submission of applications under Pradhan Mantri Awas Yojana (Urban).
13.
Who was re-elected as the Prime Minister of Spain

A.Pedro Sanchez Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pablo Iglesias Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mariano RajoyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Rivera Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mariano Rajoy was re-elected as the Prime Minister of Spain after winning a parliamentary vote. 170 lawmakers voted for him, 111 against and 68 abstained.
14.
The NASA has completed the construction of the JWST after more than 20 years of hard work.

A.Josh Web Space Telescope Right Imagewrong Image
B. James Webb Space Telescope Right Imagewrong Image
C.Jet Web Space Telescope Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jera Webb Space Technology Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The National Aeronautics and Space Administration (NASA) has completed the construction of the James Webb Space Telescope (JWST) after more than 20 years of hard work.
15.
As per a recent ruling of Supreme Court, false declaration of what information could lead to annulment of a candidate’s election

A.Educational Qualification Right Imagewrong Image
B. Family Background Right Imagewrong Image
C.Financial assets Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of the above Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Supreme Court has ruled that election of a candidate could be set aside for making false declaration on educational qualifications in the nomination paper on 1 November 2016.
16.
Who became the first Sikh to be appointed to the Canadian Senate

A.Nar Bahadur Bhandari Right Imagewrong Image
B.Danny Denzongpa Right Imagewrong Image
C.Sarabjit Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kolkata-born Sarabjit Singh Marwah became the first Sikh to be appointed to the Canadian Senate.
17.
Which of the following organization has released the Freedom of the Press 2016 report

A.Reporters without Borders Right Imagewrong Image
B. The Guardian Right Imagewrong Image
C. UNESCO Right Imagewrong Image
D.Freedom House Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Freedom House, a non-government watchdog, on 2 November 2015 released the Freedom of the Press 2016 report. The report was released with theme, The Battle for the Dominant Message.
18.
What is the theme for the Freedom of the Press 2016

A.Let Journalism Thrive Right Imagewrong Image
B. Media's importance in development; Safety of journalists and the rule of law Right Imagewrong Image
C.A Global Survey of Media Independence Right Imagewrong Image
D. The Battle for the Dominant Message Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Freedom House, a non-government watchdog, on 2 November 2015 released the Freedom of the Press 2016 report. The report was released with theme, The Battle for the Dominant Message.
19.
Who has taken charge as the General officer Commanding of the Army's strategic Chinar Corps

A.AS singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Surinder Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Praveen Bakshi Right Imagewrong Image
D.J S Sandhu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lieutenant General J S Sandhu has taken charge as the General officer Commanding of the Army's strategic Chinar Corps which is responsible for guarding the Line of Control in Kashmir Valley.
20.
Who has been appointed as the Human Resource Director of NTPC Limited

A.Gurdeep Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Saptarshi Roy Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
tate-owned NTPC said that Saptarshi Roy has taken over the charge as its Director (HR).
21.
Who won the men’s singles title at the Bahrain International Challenge Badminton Tournament 2016

A.Vighnesh Devlekar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pratul Joshi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aditya Joshi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian shuttler Pratul Joshi won the men’s singles title of the Bahrain International Challenge badminton tournament on 30 October 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th November 2016

4th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now