Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 30 November 2016

Last Updated: November 30, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 30, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 30, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 30 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 29 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the first woman Chief Justice of Australia

A.Moya Dodd Right Imagewrong Image
B. Virginia Bell Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kelly O'DwyerRight Imagewrong Image
D. Susan Kiefel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A former law firm receptionist Susan Kiefel is appointed as Australia’s first woman Chief Justice of Australia on November 29, 2016 by Prime Minister Malcolm Turnbull. She will replace Justice Robert French
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chief technology Officer of Myntra

A.Ajit Narayanan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bala Krishnan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Myntra's chief technology and product officer Shamik Sharma has moved into an advisory role at the Flipkart-owned fashion e-tailer, sources told TOI.
3.
The Union Government has announced that the gross non-performing assets (NPAs) of the Public sector banks (PSBs) have touched around _________ in the three months period from July to September 2016.

A.45 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
B. 66 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
C. 50 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
D. 34 lakh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has announced that the gross non-performing assets (NPAs) of the Public sector banks (PSBs) have touched around 66 lakh 40 thousand in the three months period from July to September 2016.
4.
Which of the following bank will transform 100 villages into digital villages in 100 days

A.SBI Right Imagewrong Image
B. RBI Right Imagewrong Image
C.Central Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender ICICI Bank will transform 100 villages into digital villages in as many days to enable villagers go in cash less banking and payments transactions.
5.
Which of the following state has hosted the World War II Vintage Jeep Rally

A.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
B. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tripura Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Manipur Chief Minister O. Ibobi Singh flagged off World War II Vintage Jeep Rally from Koirengei Old Air Field .
6.
The festival of Losar has celebrated in which of the following state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The festival of Losar has begun in Ladakh region of Jammu and Kashmir to mark the beginning of New Year in this Himalayan region.
7.
Asia’s first and longest cycle highway was inaugurated in which state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Asia’s first and longest cycle highway was inaugurated in Uttar Pradesh. It is also India’s first cycle highway.
8.
Argentina won its maiden Davis Cup title after defeating which team in the final

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C. Croatia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Argentina won its maiden Davis Cup title after defeating Croatia in the final on 27 November 2016.
9.
Which of the following state has inaugurated the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI), which was inaugurated by noted filmmaker Ramesh Sippy on 20 November 2016, came to a close on 28 November in Goa, India.
10.
Which of the following High Country say adult son has no legal right to live in his parent’s house.

A.High Court of Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. High Court of MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
C.High Court of Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.High Court of Goa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Delhi High Court held the son, irrespective of his marital status has no legal right to live in his parent’s house. Parent’s house means, the house self-acquired by the father/mother.
11.
Which country will honour the families of 1668 martyrs of the Indian Army who fought in the 1971 India-Pakistan

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bhutan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bangladesh will honour the families of 1668 martyrs of the Indian Army who fought in the 1971 India-Pakistan war, which resulted in the liberation of East Pakistan (Bangladesh), on the event’s 45th anniversary.
12.
Who is the author of book "Conflicts of Interest: My Journey through India's Green Movement "

A.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arundhati RoyRight Imagewrong Image
C. Ruskin Bond Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sunita Narain Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Conflicts of Interest: My Journey through India's Green Movement authored by Sunita Narain
13.
Which of the following app was recently launched by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at national police conference

A.Indian Police Call Right Imagewrong Image
B. Indian Police Fast Response Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indian Police at Your Call Right Imagewrong Image
D. Indian Police Super Fast Call Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently had launched the ‘Indian Police at Your Call’ mobile app at a national police conference held in Hyderabad.
14.
Which words was picked by Dictionary.com as the Word of the Year for 2016

A.Post Truth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Xenophobia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chatbot Right Imagewrong Image
D. Adulting Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The website Dictionary.com named the word 'Xenophobia' as the Word of the Year for 2016.
15.
Davis Cup cup related to which sport

A.Tennis Right Imagewrong Image
B. Cricket Right Imagewrong Image
C. Football Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hockey Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Davis Cup is the premier international team event in men's tennis. It is governed by the International Tennis Federation.
16.
Which of the following e-commerce company is going to sell popular Indian dairy brand Amul products online in the United States.

A.Flipkart Right Imagewrong Image
B. Alibaba Right Imagewrong Image
C. eBay Right Imagewrong Image
D. Amazon Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
In an exclusive association, e-commerce giant Amazon is going to sell popular Indian dairy brand Amul’s products online in the United States.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO)

A. Lt-Gen Ranbir Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lt-Gen Shokin Chauhan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Lt-Gen A K Bhatt Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lt-Gen Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lt-General A K Bhatt was appointed as the Director-General of Military Operations (DGMO) on 28 November 2016 .
18.
Which of the following state become the first state to operate cashless in the country from 31 December 2016.

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
C.MaharashtraRight Imagewrong Image
D. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amidst the confusion created by demonetization, the Indian state of Goa prepares itself to become the first state to operate cashless in the country from 31 December 2016.
19.
Which of the following film won the Golden Peacock award at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI)

A.The Throne Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rauf Right Imagewrong Image
C. Daughter Right Imagewrong Image
D.Cold of Kalandar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Iranian film “Daughter” has won the coveted Golden Peacock award at the 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI).
20.
Akodara becomes India’s first Digital Village.Which of the following bank was adopted that village under Digital Village Project in 2015

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Axis BankRight Imagewrong Image
C. SBI Right Imagewrong Image
D. PNB Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
kodara village in Sabarkantha district of Gujarat has earned the coveted tag of becoming India’s first digital village in India.The village was adopted by ICICI Bank under its Digital Village Project in 2015.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 30th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 30th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 30th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 30th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 30th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 30th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 30th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 30th November 2016

30th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 30th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW