Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 03 November 2016

Last Updated: November 3, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 3, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 3, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 03 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 02 November 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following Indian actress won the Lifetime Achievement Award at Dubai film fest 2016

A.Hema Malini Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jaya Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhuri Dixit Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rekha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian actor Rekha will be honoured by the upcoming Dubai International Film Festival with a Lifetime Achievement Award.
2.
The finance ministry has released first instalment of special assistance of Rs 1,093.34 crore for repair and permanent restoration of damaged public buildings in which state

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The finance ministry has released first instalment of special assistance of Rs 1,093.34 crore for repair and permanent restoration of damaged public buildings in Jammu and Kashmir in pursuance of the announcement made by the Prime Minister last November.
3.
Who has been appointed as the chief executive of the World Bank

A.Joaquim Levy Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shaolin Yang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Paul Romer Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kristalina Georgieva Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kristalina Georgieva, a former head of EU humanitarian affairs and vice-president of the European commission,has been appointed chief executive of the World Bank.
4.
Who won the 2016 Sakharov Prize

A.Raif Badawi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Denis Mukwege Right Imagewrong Image
C.Malala Yousafzai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nadia Murad and Lamiya Aji Bashar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Two Yazidi women, Nadia Murad Basee and Lamiya Aji Bashar, who escaped sexual enslavement by Islamic State of Iraq and Syria (ISIS) in Iraq, have won Europe's top human rights award, the Sakharov prize.
5.
India and which country has signed three agreements in the areas of double taxation avoidance (DTA), sports and food security to carry forward the ties between both sides.

A.Italy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and New Zealand signed three agreements in the areas of double taxation avoidance (DTA), sports and food security to carry forward the ties between both sides.
6.
Which of the following state government observed November 1 as ‘No Tobacco Day’ in an effort to discourage tobacco use in the state.

A.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Punjab government will observe November 1 as ‘No Tobacco Day’ in an effort to discourage tobacco use in the state.
7.
Who has been chosen for the 'Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award' 2016

A.Renjith Jonh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Deepika Daily Right Imagewrong Image
C.Xavier Selvakumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.S Nihal Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran journalist S Nihal Singh has been chosen for the 'Raja Ram Mohan Roy Award' for his outstanding contribution to journalism which is presented by the Press Council of India (PCI).
8.
The Reserve Bank of India has set up the second office of the banking ombudsman at its office in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India has set up the second office of the banking ombudsman at its office in New Delhi. The new office has been opened in view of the significant increase in banking network during the recent past and the large jurisdiction being covered by the present office of the ombudsman, New Delhi.
9.
Who has been appointed as the Brand Ambassador of Swachh Rail Mission

A.M. N. Srinivas Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yogendra Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gail Omvedt Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bindeshwar Pathak Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Railways has appointed Dr. Bindeshwar Pathak, the founder of Sulabh International, as a Brand Ambassador for Swachh Rail Mission. Minister of Railway Suresh Prabhu felicitated Pathak at a function in New Delhi.
10.
Who became the first Indian to be drafted into the NBA D-League Draft 2016

A.Gurdit Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Palpreet Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ram Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Palpreet Singh, winner of National Finals of ACG-NBA Jump, India's first national basketball talent search program, was selected 11th in the fourth Round of the NBA D-League Draft held in New York.
11.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the Saur Sujala Yojana in which of the following state

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched theSaur Sujala Yojana in Chhattisgarh that would provide solar powered irrigation pumps to farmers at a subsidized price.
12.
The Australian government has announced 19 grants worth $6,30,000 dollars for several projects with which country

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C. India Right Imagewrong Image
D. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Australian government on Wednesday announced 19 grants worth $6,30,000 dollars for several projects in the field of education, science, sports, arts and culture.
13.
Which of the following bank has launched credit facility against home loans for salaried customers.

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. YES Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.SBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
ICICI Bank has launched a credit facility against home loans for salaried customers.
14.
Recently,which country has invited India to join in developing next-generation nuclear reactors and to participate in its fast-reactor research project.

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Russia has invited India to join in developing next-generation nuclear reactors and to participate in its fast-reactor research project.
15.
The Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) members worry over market access to which country

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 15 Asia-Pacific nations including India of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) are concern to give greater market access to Chinese goods without gaining in return. All these countries in the RCEP grouping are also worried about agreeing to eliminate tariffs altogether, a move that will mainly help China.
16.
How many nations are there in Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP)

A.16 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 12 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 13 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 15 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 15 Asia-Pacific nations including India of the Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) are concern to give greater market access to Chinese goods without gaining in return.
17.
Who has resigned as the India Head of Twitter recently

A.Raheel Khursheed Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rupert Murdoch Right Imagewrong Image
C. Evan Williams Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rishi Jaitly Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twitter India Head Rishi Jaitly has resigned from the company. He made the announcement on his twitter handle on 1 November 2016 .
18.
Which of the following has resigned as the Editor-in-Chief of Times Now recently

A.Suprabha Goswami Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajay Goswami Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ram Goswami Right Imagewrong Image
D.Arnab Goswami Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Arnab Goswami has resigned as the Editor-in-Chief of Times Now, the Bennett Coleman & Co. Ltd-run news channel on 1 November 2016.
19.
Who will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the 2016 International Film Festival of India (IFFI)

A.Mani Ratnam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Martin Scorsese Right Imagewrong Image
C. James CameronRight Imagewrong Image
D.Im Kwon-taek Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Information and Broadcasting Minister M. Venkaiah Naidu has announced that renowned South Korean director Im Kwon-taek will be honoured with the Lifetime Achievement Award at the upcoming 47th International Film Festival of India (IFFI) in Goa.
20.
Which of the following football player has announced his retirement from November 1

A.Marco Reus Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jonas Hector Right Imagewrong Image
C.Max Meyer Right Imagewrong Image
D. Miroslav Klose Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Miroslav Klose, the all-time World Cup top-scorer, announced his retirement from football on 1 November 2016. Klose, 38, the leading scorer of Germany with 71 goals in 137 internationals, was without a club after his Lazio contract expired last season.
21.
Vigilance Awareness Week was observed across India beginning from ________

A.2 November Right Imagewrong Image
B. 6 May Right Imagewrong Image
C.21 December Right Imagewrong Image
D.31 October Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Vigilance Awareness Week was observed across India beginning from 31 October 2016 to promote probity in public life and achieve a corruption free society.
22.
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) asked the public sector banks to share their reports relating to all loan frauds involving funds over what amount

A.One crore rupees Right Imagewrong Image
B. Five crore rupees Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ten crore rupees Right Imagewrong Image
D.Fifteen Lakhs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Central Vigilance Commission (CVC) asked the public sector banks to share their reports relating to all loan frauds involving funds over one crore rupees. Till date, such reports were shared with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) only.
23.
Recently, State-run NHPC has announced commissioning of a 50MW wind power project in which of the following state

A.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run NHPC today announced commissioning of a 50 MW wind power project in Rajasthan.
24.
Which of the following state became the third Open Defecation Free state in the country

A.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kerala has become the third Open Defecation Free state in the country after Sikkim and Himachal Pradesh under the Swachh Bharat Mission (SBM) (Gramin).
25.
The International Forum on adopting ICT Perspective to Education and Learning has begun in which city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. New DelhiRight Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The International Forum on adopting ICT Perspective to Education and Learning has begun in New Delhi. It will be held from 31th October to 4th November 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd November 2016

3rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now