Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 29 November 2016

Last Updated: November 29, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 29, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 29, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 29 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 28 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who will be the head of committee that constitute a sub-committee of Chief Ministers of five states in the wake of demonetisation of Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 denomination notes

A.Arvind Kejriwal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandrababu Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Nitish Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jayalalithaa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Government has decided to constitute a sub-committee of Chief Ministers of five states in the wake of demonetisation of Rs 500 and Rs 1,000 denomination notes. The committee will be headed by Andhra Pradesh CM N Chandrababu Naidu.
2.
Which of the following village become India’s first digital village in India.

A.Kurnool Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tikawali Right Imagewrong Image
C. Akodara Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhraichhapur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Akodara village in Sabarkantha district of Gujarat has earned the coveted tag of becoming India’s first digital village in India.
3.
Who won the Abu Dhabi Grand Prix 2016

A.Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sebastian Vettel Right Imagewrong Image
C. Max Verstappen Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton win his 53rd Grand Prix title , while Rosberg, Sebastian, Verstappen claims the second, third and fourth position respectively on November 27, 2016 in Abu Dhabi, UAE.
4.
US space agency NASA will work with which nation in Mars Probe

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C. UAE Right Imagewrong Image
D.South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
US space agency NASA will work with the United Arab Emirates (UAE) Space Agency to put communications capability on the UAE's Mars spacecraft Hope that will reach the Red Planet in 2021.
5.
The second edition of Windmill Festival - ‘India’s First International Children’s Festival’ to be held on which city

A.Nagpur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pune Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajkot Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The second edition of Windmill Festival– ‘India’s First International Children’s Festival’ is scheduled to be held on January 14th and 15th, 2017 at Reliance Jio Garden, BKC in Mumbai. The festival is a joint initiative of Event Capital and Tribe Asia.
6.
India’s first underwater festival Organised in which city

A.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pune-based company, Finkick Adventures is organizing the India’s First Underwater Festival at the Finkick Adventures SCUBA Diving Center, Divisional Sports Complex, Rahim Shaikh Road, Yerawada, Pune on November 27, 2016.
7.
Which of the following bank has has tied up with non banking finance company Bajaj Finance to launch a series of co-branded credit cards for Indian customers.

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. South Indian BankRight Imagewrong Image
C. Nainital Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. RBL Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender RBL Bank, has tied up with non banking finance company Bajaj Finance, to launch a series of co-branded credit cards for Indian customers. The first of these credit cards is proposed to be launched in the fourth quarter of FY17.
8.
Which of the following bank has signed agreement with Bajaj Allianz General Insurance or distribution of Bajaj Allianz's general insurance products

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. SBI Right Imagewrong Image
D. Punjab National Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Canara Bank and Bajaj Allianz General Insurance signed a corporate agency agreement for distribution of Bajaj Allianz's general insurance products through Canara Bank's network of 5,920 branches across the country.
9.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board sets up two advisory committees.Which of the following has the head of advisory committee on corporate insolvency and liquidation

A.Uday Kotak Right Imagewrong Image
B.Mohandas Pai Right Imagewrong Image
C.M V Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D. J Ranganayakulu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board sets up two advisory committees.The advisory committee on corporate insolvency and liquidation: It will be headed by noted banker Uday Kotak.
10.
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board sets up two advisory committees.Which of the following has the head of advisory committee on services

A.M V Nair Right Imagewrong Image
B. M. S. Sahoo Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ravi Narain Right Imagewrong Image
D. Mohandas Pai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board sets up two advisory committeesThe advisory committee on services: It will be headed by educationist Mohandas Pai.
11.
Which of the following country has hosted the golden jubilee (50th anniversary) celebrations of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL)

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India hosted the golden jubilee (50th anniversary) celebrations of United Nations Commission on International Trade Law (UNCITRAL) in New Delhi.
12.
Which of the following Organisation has dropped the term ‘counterfeit’ and retained ‘falsified’ to describe medicines of inferior quality.

A.PAHO Right Imagewrong Image
B.UNICEF Right Imagewrong Image
C.USAID Right Imagewrong Image
D. WHO Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Health Organisation (WHO) has dropped the term ‘counterfeit’ and retained ‘falsified’ to describe medicines of inferior quality.
13.
Which of the following team won the 2016 Davis Cup

A.Croatia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Australia Right Imagewrong Image
C. USA Right Imagewrong Image
D. Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Argentina won its maiden Davis Cup title after defeating Croatia in the final on 27 November 2016.
14.
The Taxation Laws (Second Amendment) Bill, 2016 has proposed which of the following scheme

A.Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D. Antyodaya Anna Yojna Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Finance Minister Arun Jaitley has introduced the Taxation Laws (Second Amendment) Bill, 2016 in the Lok Sabha.The Bill proposes a Pradhan Mantri Garib Kalyan Yojana (PMGKY) 2016 wherein the unaccounted.
15.
Who won the France’s conservative presidential primary 2016

A.Alain Juppe Right Imagewrong Image
B. Francois Fillon Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nicolas Sarkozy Right Imagewrong Image
D. Marine Le Pen Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Former Prime Minister, Francois Fillon has won France’s conservative presidential primary, defeating opponent Alain Juppe by a landslide.
16.
Which of the following IAS Officer won the Asian Para-Badminton Championships 2016

A.Vijayendra Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajbir Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Subhash Chandra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Suhas LY Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
IAS officer Suhas LY struck gold in the Asian Para-Badminton Championships that was held in Beijing by defeating Indonesian player Harry Susanto in straight sets by 21-4 and 21-11.
17.
Which of the following ministry has launched e-pashuhaat portal to connect farmers and breeders of bovine animals.

A.Ministry of Agriculture & Farmers WelfareRight Imagewrong Image
B. Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Science and Technology Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Tribal Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Agriculture & Farmers Welfare launched e-pashuhaat portal to connect farmers and breeders of bovine animals.
18.
Name the famous Marathi author,who has passed away on 27 November 2016

A.Dileep Padgaonkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.Prabhjot Kaur Right Imagewrong Image
C. K. Subash Right Imagewrong Image
D. Anand Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Anand Yadav, the Sahitya Akademi awardee Marathi author, died on 27 November 2016 in Pune. He was 80.
19.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of the Tata Steel

A.Cyrus Mistry Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nusli Wadia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Koushik ChatterjeeRight Imagewrong Image
D.O.P. Bhatt Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Tata Steel voted to remove Cyrus Mistry as the Chairman of the company.The Board voted to appoint O.P. Bhatt, former Chairman of State Bank of India, as the Interim Chairman of the company.
20.
Which of the following bollywood film has been invited by the Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for a special screening at its headquarters in New York

A.Mohenjo Daro Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dangal Right Imagewrong Image
C. Pink Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sultan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Pink, the Amitabh Bachchan starrer Bollywood film, has been invited by the Assistant Secretary-General of the United Nations for a special screening at its headquarters in New York, USA.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th November 2016

29th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now