Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 28 November 2016

Last Updated: November 28, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 28, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 28, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 28 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 27 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has the released books on Constitution ‘Making of Constitution’ and ‘New Version of Constitution of India‘.

A.Pranab Mukherjee Right Imagewrong Image
B.Hamid Ansari Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
D. Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment (MSJE) is the nodal Ministry for the celebration of Constitution Day. This year it is second edition of the Constitution Day. On this occasion Prime Minister Narendra has released two books on Constitution ‘Making of Constitution’ and ‘New Version of Constitution of India‘.
2.
Which of the following Indian film was nominated for the 2016 UNESCO Gandhi Medal

A.Sanam Re Right Imagewrong Image
B.Aligarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rocky Handsome Right Imagewrong Image
D. Allama Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Film Festival of India (IFFI) has nominated eight movies for this year’s International Council for Film, Television (ICFT) and Audio-visual Communication UNESCO Gandhi Medal. Festival Director Senthil Rajan said, Allama is the only Indian film competing for the prestigious award.
3.
Which of the following state has introduced a strict law against placement agencies to rein in those involved in exploiting people on the pretext of giving employment outside the state.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Jharkhand government has introduced a strict law against placement agencies to rein in those involved in exploiting people on the pretext of giving employment outside the state.
4.
Which of the following state has been celebrated the 'Judima Festival 2016'

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Assam's picturesque hill station Haflong will host the three-day 'Judima Festival' next month when tourists can indulge in a number of adventure sports like trekking, hiking, angling and satiate their taste buds by gulping one of the best traditional brews of the region.
5.
Indian Navy’s seventh landing craft utility (LCU) L-57 was launched by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) in which city

A.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Navy’s seventh landing craft utility (LCU) L-57 was launched by Garden Reach Shipbuilders and Engineers Ltd (GRSE) in Kolkata, West Bengal.
6.
Who has been appointed as the new army chief (or Chief of Army Staff , COAS) of Pakistan Army

A.Raheel Sharif Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pervez Musharraf Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahsan Saleem Hyat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Qamar Javed Bajwa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lt. Gen. Qamar Javed Bajwa was appointed Pakistan’s new army chief (or Chief of Army Staff , COAS).
7.
The 51st Annual Conference of Directors-General of Police of States was held in which of the following city

A.Hyderabad Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 51st Annual Conference of Directors-General of Police of States was held at the Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel National Police Academy (SVPNPA) in Hyderabad, Telangana.
8.
Whose birthday celebrated as the National Milk Day in India

A. Norman Borlaug Right Imagewrong Image
B. MS Swaminathan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr.Verghese Kurien Right Imagewrong Image
D.DS Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The National Milk Day (NMD) was observed on 26 November is to mark birth anniversary Dr.Verghese Kurien, father of the White Revolution in India.
9.
Which of the following state has decided to start Annapurna Rasoi Programme to provide quality meal at cheap price

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rajasthan Government has decided to start Annapurna Rasoi Programme to provide quality meal at cheap and affordable price to people belonging to the weaker section and labourers.
10.
National Milk Day celebrated on which date

A.3 April Right Imagewrong Image
B. 13 December Right Imagewrong Image
C. 19 June Right Imagewrong Image
D.28 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
he National Milk Day (NMD) was observed on 26 November is to mark birth anniversary Dr.Verghese Kurien, father of the White Revolution in India.
11.
The Supreme Court has banned the sale of firecrackers in which city recently

A.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bangalore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Delhi-NCR Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has banned the sale of firecrackers in Delhi-NCR in an attempt to keep the rising pollution level of the capital and its surrounding areas under check.
12.
Name the website that track flights, register complaints to offer people a convenient and hassle-free air travel experience.

A.AirService Right Imagewrong Image
B. AirQuery Right Imagewrong Image
C.AirSewaRight Imagewrong Image
D. AirCustomer Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Civil Aviation launched AirSewa website and app to track flights, register complaints to offer people a convenient and hassle-free air travel experience.
13.
Who won the Inaugural Qatar Ladies Open in Doha

A.Sharmila Nicollet Right Imagewrong Image
B. Smriti Mehra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Shweta Galande Right Imagewrong Image
D. Aditi Ashok Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian golfer Aditi Ashok won the inaugural Qatar Ladies Open in Doha. With this, she recorded her second straight victory on the Ladies European Tour.
14.
Which of the following indian boxer won the 2016 gold medal at the AIBA Youth World Championships

A.Gurdeep singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. AK Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sachin Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sachin Singh 2016 became the third Indian boxer to bag gold medal at the AIBA Youth World Championships.
15.
Who has resigned as the Chancellor of Nalanda University recently

A.Amartya Sen Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sugata BoseRight Imagewrong Image
C.Wang Gungwu Right Imagewrong Image
D. George Yeo Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Chancellor of Nalanda University, George Yeo, resigned on 25 November 2016.
16.
Who is the author of book Death under the Deodars: The Adventures of Miss Ripley-Bean’

A.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Arundhati Roy Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chetan Bhagat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ruskin Bond Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The much-popular writer, storyteller Ruskin Bond has returned after a long sabbatical with a brand new collection of stories titled ‘Death under the Deodars: The Adventures of Miss Ripley-Bean’.
17.
Who has been appointed as the new Hockey India President

A.Narinder Dhruv Batra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mohd Mushtaque Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mariamma KoshyRight Imagewrong Image
D.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Former Hockey player Mariamma Koshy took charge of Hockey India as its president with immediate effect on 25 November 2016.
18.
Which of the following committee was constituted to form a strategy to expedite the process of transforming India into a cashless economy.

A.Arvind Panagariya Committee Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bibek Debroy Committee Right Imagewrong Image
C.Amitabh Kant Committee Right Imagewrong Image
D.V. K. Saraswat Committee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has constituted a new committee to form a strategy to expedite the process of transforming India into a cashless economy. The committee will be headed by Niti Aayog CEO Amitabh Kant.
19.
The Constitution Day of India was observed on which date

A.12 January Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15 December Right Imagewrong Image
C. 6 April Right Imagewrong Image
D. 26 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Samvidhan Diwas or the Constitution Day of India is being observed on 26th November to spread awareness of Indian Constitution.
20.
Name the revolutionary leader of Cuba,who has passed away on 25 November 2016

A.Max Alexander Right Imagewrong Image
B. Maurice GaffneyRight Imagewrong Image
C. Julius Oketta Right Imagewrong Image
D. Fidel CastroRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fidel Castro, the revolutionary leader of Cuba, died on 25 November 2016. He was 90. News of his death was announced on national television by President Raul Castro.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 28th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 28th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 28th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 28th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 28th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 28th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 28th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 28th November 2016

28th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 28th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now