Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 26 November 2016

Last Updated: November 26, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 26, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 26, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 26 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 25 November 2016


Questions

1.
The Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu adopted a decision to rename the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Football and Volleyball (men’s and women’s) after _____________

A.Jaswant Singh Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Hangpan Dada Memorial Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Baba Jaswant singh Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jawan Trophy Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Arunachal Pradesh, Pema Khandu, on November 24, 2016, adopted a decision to rename the Chief Minister’s Trophy for Football and Volleyball (men’s and women’s) after martyr Hangpan Dada.
2.
Who has been appointed as the first woman director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA)

A.Anuradha Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B. Keshni Anand Arora Right Imagewrong Image
C.Navraj Sandhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Upma Chowdhary Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Upma Chowdhary, a 1983 batch IAS officer of Himachal cadre, has been appointed Director of Lal Bahadur Shastri National Academy of Administration (LBSNAA) at Mussoorie, the first woman to be named for the post.
3.
German home appliances major BSH has opened the technology centre in which city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
BSH Household Appliances Group, Europe’s largest manufacturer of home appliances, opened its first technology centre in India at Adugodi (Bengaluru).
4.
Which of the following bank has recently launched its contactless debit card.

A.RBL Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nainital Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Lakshmi Vilas BankRight Imagewrong Image
D. South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Indian Bank has announced the launch of its contactless debit card.
5.
Which of the following Indian city has top ranked in trending Tourist Destinations for 2017

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Thiruvananthapuram Right Imagewrong Image
D. Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai (also known as the city of dreams), the financial and entertainment capital of India may be set to witness an increase in domestic and international tourist footfalls as new research from Booking.com sees the city rank among the world’s top trending destinations for 2017.
6.
Railways may soon get an advanced system called ____________ to check collisions

A.Tri-Netra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tri-System Right Imagewrong Image
C. Tri-Visible Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tricare Netra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
ailways may soon get an advanced system, called "Tri-Netra", on its trains which will help reduce train accidents by keeping a record of the track maintenance and will also provide better visibility during foggy days.
7.
The Culture Ministry released commemorative coins to mark the 500th anniversary of which of the following personality

A.Swami Vivekananda Right Imagewrong Image
B. Swami Rama Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chaitanya MahaprabhuRight Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Ramakrishna Paramhansa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Culture Ministry released commemorative coins to mark the 500th anniversary of Chaitanya Mahaprabhu's arrival in Vrindavan to locate the "lost holy places" associated with Lord Krishna.
8.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Punjab on November 25, 2016 to attend a function marking the 350th birth anniversary of whom

A.Bhagat Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kartar Singh SarabhaRight Imagewrong Image
C.Lala Lajpat Rai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Guru Gobind Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Punjab on November 25, 2016 to attend a function marking the 350th birth anniversary of tenth Sikh Guru Gobind Singh ji at Sri Anandpur Sahib in Rupanagar district.
9.
What is the theme for the 2016 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women

A.Orange the World - raise funds to end violence against women Right Imagewrong Image
B.Demanding Implementation, Challenging Obstacles Right Imagewrong Image
C.From Peace in the Home to Peace in the World: Let’s Challenge Militarism and End Violence Against Women Right Imagewrong Image
D.Violet the World - raise funds to end violence against women Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited Punjab on November 25, 2016 to attend a function marking the 350th birth anniversary of tenth Sikh Guru Gobind Singh ji at Sri Anandpur Sahib in Rupanagar district.
10.
Who will receive the 'Legends Award' from the International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary on December 20.

A.Sarjubala Devi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Regina Halmich Right Imagewrong Image
C. Holly Holm Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mary Kom Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
MC Mary Kom, the Olympic bronze-medal winning boxer from India, will receive the 'Legends Award' on 20 December 2016. She will receive the award from the International Boxing Association (AIBA) on its 70th anniversary.
11.
Name the smart cane,that can help transform the lives of the blind and visually impaired by allowing them to sense the obstacles which are beyond the physical length of their walking stick

A.NewSmartCane Right Imagewrong Image
B. Smart Cane Right Imagewrong Image
C. mySmartCane Right Imagewrong Image
D. Super Smart Cane Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Scientists in the third week of November 2016 developed a new smart cane that can help transform the lives of the blind and visually impaired by allowing them to sense the obstacles which are beyond the physical length of their walking stick
12.
Dilip Padgaonkar passed away on 25 November 2016.He is related to which fied

A.Scientist Right Imagewrong Image
B. Teacher Right Imagewrong Image
C. Economist Right Imagewrong Image
D. Journalist Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted journalist and former Editor-in-Chief of the ‘Times of India’, Dilip Padgaonkar passed away on 25 November 2016, following a heart attack and multi-organ failure. He was 72.
13.
The International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women was observed on which date

A.12 April Right Imagewrong Image
B. 18 June Right Imagewrong Image
C. 8 January Right Imagewrong Image
D. 25 NovemberRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 International Day for the Elimination of Violence against Women was observed across the world on 25 November 2016.
14.
Which country recently discovered unearthed evidences of a lost 7000-year-old city

A.BrazilRight Imagewrong Image
B. Nigeria Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mongolia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Egypt Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Egypt recently uncovered a lost city, more than 7000 years old dating right back to its first dynasty in the southern province of Sohag.
15.
Who the won the Best Actor Award at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards

A.Ajay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Aamir Khan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Manoochehr Mohammadi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Manoj Bajpayee Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bollywood actor Manoj Bajpayee won the Best Actor Award at the 10th Asia Pacific Screen Awards, beating Nawazuddin Siddiqui who was awarded a special mention in the same category.
16.
NASA food scientists have developed a healthier and convenient alternative to the regular breakfast that astronauts carry with them into space. What is that discoveries

A.Space Snacks Right Imagewrong Image
B. Space DinnerRight Imagewrong Image
C. Chandy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Snack Bars Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
NASA food scientists have developed snack bars, a healthier and convenient alternative to the regular breakfast that astronauts carry with them into space.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th November 2016

26th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW