Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 25 November 2016

Last Updated: November 25, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 25, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 25, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 25 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 24 November 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following country became the first non full member country to the chairman of Shanghai Cooperation Organization 2017

A.AzerbaijanRight Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
D. Turkey Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Turkey will chair the Energy Club of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2017. With this, it became the first non full member country to be the chairman of a club in the organisation.
2.
The Reserve bank of India (RBI) has increased the per month limit of Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) to __________

A.Rs. 20,000 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs. 18,000 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs. 15,000 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rs. 10,000 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve bank of India (RBI) has increased the per month limit of Prepaid Payment Instruments (PPIs) to Rs. 20,000 from Rs. 10,000 and to Rs. 50,000 for merchant bank.
3.
Who has been appointed as the new Indo-American Chamber of Commerce President

A.Vasant Subramanyan Right Imagewrong Image
B.Lalit Bhasin Right Imagewrong Image
C. N V Srinivasan Right Imagewrong Image
D. S K Baskaran Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Trade body Indo-American Chamber of Commerce said N V Srinivasan, NVS and Associates Managing Partner, has been appointed as its National President for the period 2016-17.
4.
Which of the following Power Station of NTPC has generated 11.496 Million Units of electricity at 104.13% capacity utilization which is the highest single day generation among all power stations.

A.Bellary Thermal Power station Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mettur Thermal Power Station Right Imagewrong Image
C.Talcher Thermal Power StationRight Imagewrong Image
D.Vindhyachal Super Thermal Power Station Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
alcher Thermal Power Station of NTPC on November 23, 2016 generated 11.496 Million Units of electricity at 104.13% capacity utilization which is the highest single day generation among all power stations.
5.
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board (IBBI) of India has notified three sets of regulations.The are a.Insolvency Professional Regulations, 2016 b.Regulations inter alia provide for registration c.Regulation and oversight of insolvency professionals d.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Act 2016 e. All of these

A.Only a Right Imagewrong Image
B. Only a,b,c Right Imagewrong Image
C. Only a,b,c & d Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board (IBBI) of India on 23 November 2016 notified three sets of regulations- (Insolvency Professional) Regulations, 2016; Regulations inter alia provide for registration, Regulation and oversight of insolvency professionals.
6.
Which private bank has partnership with Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC) to digitise payment of bus tickets for its customers.

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. IDBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.YES Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
YES Bank, the fifth largest private sector bank, on Thursday announced a partnership with Gujarat State Road Transport Corporation (GSRTC) to digitise payment of bus tickets for its customers.
7.
Recently,how many banks are joined the mobile-based national funds transfer system

A.30 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 20 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 18 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 29 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
As many as 30 PSBs, private and foreign banks have joined the NPCI's Unified Payments Interface (UPI), a system that allows money transfer between any two bank accounts by using a mobile phone.
8.
The harvest festival of Wangala celebrated by which state

A.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Meghalaya Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Garo tribals People of Meghalaya celebrated the harvest festival of Wangala to marks the end of a period of toil for farmers wanting a good output from their fields.
9.
In the wake of demonetisation, bank deposits with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have reached a record high of _________

A.Rs. 1.7 trillion Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs. 4.3 trillion Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs. 2.8 trillion Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs. 3.9 trillion Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
In the wake of demonetisation, bank deposits with the Reserve Bank of India (RBI) have reached a record high of Rs. 4.3 trillion, beating the earlier record of Rs. 1.7 trillion in May 2009.
10.
Who is the head of SEBI Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee.

A.Saurabh Srivastava Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sanjay NayarRight Imagewrong Image
C. Mani Iyer Right Imagewrong Image
D.NR Narayana Murthy Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
This decision was taken based on the recommendations received from the NR Narayana Murthy Alternative Investment Policy Advisory Committee.
11.
Which of the following assembly became the first e-assembly constituency of the country

A.Palampur Assembly ConstituencyRight Imagewrong Image
B. Rajkot Assembly Constituency Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bagpat Assembly Constituency Right Imagewrong Image
D. Laksar Assembly Constituency Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Palampur Assembly Constituency of Kangra district, Himachal Pradesh became the first e-assembly constituency of the country. The system was inaugurated by State Assembly speaker Brij Behari Lal Butail at a function held in Palampur on 22 November 2016.
12.
The upgraded __________ twin-seat aircraft has received Initial Operation Clearance (IOC).

A.Jaguar DARIN I Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jaguar DARIN III Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jaguar DARIN IV Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jaguar DARIN II Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The upgraded Jaguar DARIN III twin-seat aircraft has received Initial Operation Clearance (IOC).
13.
Which of the following state has launched the ‘Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Andhra Pradesh Government has launched the ‘Smart Water Distribution Monitoring’ web interface. The monitoring portal is a part of ourvmc.org from where it can be accessed.
14.
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the setting up of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) in how many state

A.62 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 45 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 37 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 98 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has approved the setting up of Jawahar Navodaya Vidyalaya (JNV) in 62 uncovered districts with an outlay of Rs 2871 crore.
15.
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has ordered environment audit of all the government buildings of which state/Union Territory

A.Pondicherry Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Green Tribunal (NGT) has ordered environment audit of all the government buildings, including offices and hospitals, in Delhi to control pollution.
16.
The ____________ edition of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) summit concluded on 20 November 2016 in Lima

A.32nd Right Imagewrong Image
B. 19th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 24th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 27th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 24th edition of Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) summit concluded on 20 November 2016 in Lima, Peru. The summit ended with adoption of the 2016 Leaders Declaration.
17.
According to the International Telecommunication Union 2016 report,what is the rank of India Measuring the Information Society Report

A.156 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 75 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 65 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 138 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UN International Telecommunication Union (ITU) released the 2016 edition of the Measuring the Information Society Report. India was placed at 138th rank with IDI score of 2.69. In 2015, it stood at 135th position with IDI score of 2.50.
18.
Which country will chair the Energy Club of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2017

A.Tajikistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Uzbekistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Turkey Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Turkey will chair the Energy Club of the Shanghai Cooperation Organisation (SCO) in 2017. With this, it became the first non full member country to be the chairman of a club in the organisation.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th November 2016

25th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now