Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 24 November 2016

Last Updated: November 24, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 24, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 24, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 24 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 23 November 2016


Questions

1.
Ram Naresh Yadav,who has passed away on November 22,2016.He is associated with which state Name the Ex-Governor

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ex-Governor of Madhya Pradesh Ram Naresh Yadav passes away on November 22,2016.
2.
Which country has launched its fourth data satellite to achieve global network operation that will provide data relay, measurement and control services for its manned spacecraft.

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.India Right Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
China has successfully launched its fourth data satellite to achieve global network operation that will provide data relay, measurement and control services for its manned spacecraft.
3.
Which of the following Pharma company has acquired 85% stake in Russia’s Biosintez for $60 million

A.Sun Pharma Right Imagewrong Image
B. Lupin Ltd Right Imagewrong Image
C. Aurobindo Pharma Right Imagewrong Image
D. Cipla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India’s largest drug maker Sun Pharma, facing an uncertain US market over pricing issues, launched an attempt to move into emerging markets and announced has the acquisition of Biosintez, a Russian company making and marketing pharmaceutical products in the Common Wealth of Independent Countries.
4.
Who has been appointed as the US Ambassador to the United Nations

A.Susan Rice Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rosemary DiCarlo Right Imagewrong Image
C. Samantha Power Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nikki Haley Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Donald Trump, the President-elect of the United States of America (USA), on 23 November 2016 named South Carolina Governor Nikki Haley as the US Ambassador to the United Nations.
5.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI)

A.Navtej Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pradip Bhatnagar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rahul Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yudhvir Singh Malik Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The government has appointed Yudhvir Singh Malik as the Chairman of National Highways Authority of India (NHAI).
6.
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has commissioned a 93 MW steam turbine-based captive power plant (CPP) for Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) at which place

A.Halol Right Imagewrong Image
B. Valsad Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bhatt Right Imagewrong Image
D.Hazira Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) has commissioned a 93 MW steam turbine-based captive power plant (CPP) for Reliance Industries Ltd (RIL) at Hazira in Gujarat.
7.
Bank Islam Brunei Darussalam Berhad has signed a deal with which software company for ERP integrated solution

A.Tech Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Larsen & Toubro Infotech Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mphasis Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ramco Systems Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Brunei’s largest bank and flagship Islamic financial institution, Bank Islam Brunei Darussalam Berhad, has signed a deal with Ramco Systems wherein it will integrate its business processes across HR and enterprise resource planning functions with Ramco Systems’ Enterprise Resource Planning (ERP).
8.
The twin trial of surface-to-surface nuclear capable ____________ missile was successfully conducted by the Indian Army from a test range at Chandipur in Odisha During the test

A.Agni-I Right Imagewrong Image
B. Prithvi-II Right Imagewrong Image
C. Prithvi-III Right Imagewrong Image
D. Agni-II Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The twin trial of surface-to-surface nuclear capable Prithvi-II missile was successfully conducted by the India Army from a test range at Chandipur in Odisha During the test.
9.
The government has allowed National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) to disburse what amount to cash-starved farmers

A.Rs.30,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs.21,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs.15,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs.50,000 crore Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The government has allowed National Bank for Agriculture and Rural Development (Nabard) to disburse Rs 21,000 crore to cash-starved farmers, helping them sow winter crops like wheat ahead of the sowing season, Economic Affairs Secretary Shaktikanta.
10.
Airtel has launched India's first live payments bank in which state

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Airtel Payments Bank has rolled out a pilot of its banking services in Rajasthan.
11.
The fifth edition of International Tourism Mart was held in which city

A.Dispur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shillong Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gangtok Right Imagewrong Image
D.Imphal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The fifth edition of International Tourism Mart began in Imphal on November 23, 2016.
12.
Who has been conferred with the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from the Naxal-infested Bastar area

A.Revathi Subramanian Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rekha Bhaskar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Arundathi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Malini Subramaniam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian journalist Malini Subramaniam has been conferred with the International Press Freedom Award for her reporting from the Naxal-infested Bastar area, one of the four journalists felicitated by the annual award for their commitment to a free press.
13.
According to the Credit Suisse Report,how many percent adult population in India at the base of the wealth pyramid with wealth below $10,000

A.87 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 55 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 64 Right Imagewrong Image
D.96 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As per a report on global wealth published by Credit Suisse, the total quantum of wealth in India is rising but disparity between rich and poor is also rising. The report says that the uneven growth has left 96% of the adult population in India at the base of the wealth pyramid with wealth below $10,000.
14.
Which of the following country has agreed to import non-basmati and basmati varieties rice from 17 registered mills in India

A.Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
C.Thailand Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has agreed to import rice, non-basmati and basmati varieties from 17 registered mills in India. These mills are in Punjab, Haryana, Uttar Pradesh and Madhya Pradesh.
15.
What is the theme for the 3th World Robot Olympiad

A.Rap the Scrap Right Imagewrong Image
B.Robot Explorers Right Imagewrong Image
C.Robots And Space Right Imagewrong Image
D. World Heritage Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he 13th World Robot Olympiad will be held in India for the first time ever.The theme for the 13th World Robot Olympiad is Rap the Scrap.
16.
The 13th World Robot Olympiad will be held in which country for the first time

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C.RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 13th World Robot Olympiad will be held in India for the first time ever. It will be organised jointly by NCSM under the aegis of Ministry of Culture and India STEM Foundation (ISF) from 25 November to 27 November 2016 at the India Expo Mart, Greater Noida.
17.
South Korea has approved a deal to share intelligence on North Korea directly with which country

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B. Germany Right Imagewrong Image
C. Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Korea has approved a deal to share intelligence on North Korea directly with Japan. The agreement will come into effect after it is signed in the South Korean Parliament.
18.
Taking into consideration the problems being faced by small borrowers in repaying their loan dues, RBI decided to provide an additional 60 days time for repayment of loan of up to what amount

A.1 crore rupeesRight Imagewrong Image
B. 2 crore rupees Right Imagewrong Image
C. 3.5 crore rupees Right Imagewrong Image
D. 5.5 crore rupeesRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Taking into consideration the problems being faced by small borrowers in repaying their loan dues, RBI decided to provide an additional 60 days time, provided that the value of the loan or crop loan is less than 1 crore rupees.
19.
Which of the following has won the Presidential Medal of Freedom award by Barack Obama

A.Diana RossRight Imagewrong Image
B.Tom HanksRight Imagewrong Image
C. Bill and Melinda Gates Right Imagewrong Image
D.All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
US President Barack Obama has presented the Presidential Medal of Freedom, the nation’s highest civilian honour, to 21 artists, sports figures, scientists and philanthropists. Among the honourees were Robert Redford, Bill and Melinda Gates, Tom Hanks and Diana Ross.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th November 2016

24th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW