Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 23 November 2016

Last Updated: November 23, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 23, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 23, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 23 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 22 November 2016


Questions

1.
The European Organisation for Nuclear Research headquarters located in which city

A.London Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vienna Right Imagewrong Image
C. New York Right Imagewrong Image
D. Geneva Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
CERN as an organisation is world’s largest nuclear and particle physics laboratory. It is situated in North West suburbs of Geneva on France-Swiss Border. It was established in 1954
2.
Which of the following ministry has launched the Multimedia Exhibition- Aazadi 70 Saal, Yaad Karo Kurbani

A.Ministry of Information & Broadcasting Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Railways Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Human Resource Management Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Minister of Information & Broadcasting, M Venkaiah Naidu inaugurated a multimedia exhibition with the theme ‘Aazadi 70 Saal, Yaad Karo Kurbani’ at the 47th International Film Festival of India in Panaji on 21 November 2016.
3.
Dr M Balamuralikrishna passed away at his residence in Chennai on 22 Nov 2016.He is associated with which field

A.Economists Right Imagewrong Image
B. Journalist Right Imagewrong Image
C. Scientist Right Imagewrong Image
D. Musician Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Veteran Carnatic musician Dr M Balamuralikrishna passed away at his residence in Chennai on 22 Nov 2016.
4.
Which of the following indian cricketer ranked in 4 spot in ICC Test cricket ranking recently

A.MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
B. Shikhar Dhawan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ashwin Right Imagewrong Image
D. Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian test cricket captain Virat Kohli attained the 4 spot in ICC Test cricket ranking. This is his best ranking in test cricket till date.
5.
Which of the following company has has announced it is buying Dyn recently hit with a cyber-attack that closed off the Internet to millions of users.

A.IBM Right Imagewrong Image
B. Intel Right Imagewrong Image
C. Infosys Right Imagewrong Image
D. Oracle Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Oracle has announced it is buying Dyn, a Web traffic management firm recently hit with a cyber-attack that closed off the Internet to millions of users.
6.
Who has been elected as the president of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI)

A.Sanjay Bhatia Right Imagewrong Image
B. R Narayan Right Imagewrong Image
C.A Didar Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pankaj Patel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pankaj Patel, chairman and managing director of ZydusCadila, has been elected president of Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce & Industry (FICCI) for 2017.
7.
Who will be the the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention

A.Cristina Fernandez de Kirchner Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dilma Rousseff Right Imagewrong Image
C. Justin Trudeau Right Imagewrong Image
D.Antonio Costa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Portuguese Prime Minister Antonio Costa will be the Chief Guest at the 14th Pravasi Bharatiya Divas (PBD) Convention to be held from January 7 to 9, 2017 in Bengaluru.
8.
Who is the author of book Gita Press and the Making of Hindu India

A.Arundhati Roy Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jhumpa Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
C. Aravind Adiga Right Imagewrong Image
D.Akshaya Mukul Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior journalist Akshaya Mukul won the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize 2016 for his book Gita Press and the Making of Hindu India.
9.
India and which country Sign Joint Declaration for the implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) between the two countries

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Switzerland Sign Joint Declaration for the implementation of Automatic Exchange of Information (AEOI) between the two countries
10.
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted a committee,that visit the States and union territories and submit its report by _____

A.30 December 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 7 March 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C. January 27 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D.25 November 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Finance Ministry has constituted a committee comprising Additional Secretaries, Joint Secretaries and Directors to know status of implementation of demonetisation drive.
11.
Which of the following Golfer won the BANK BRI-JCB Indonesia Open

A.Anirban Lahiri Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shiv ChowrasiaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Shiv Kapur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gaganjeet Bhullar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ace Indian Golfer Gaganjeet Bhullar has won the US $ 300,000 BANK BRI-JCB Indonesia Open for the second time in his career.
12.
Name the renowned physicist,who has passed away on 22 November 2016

A.Ram Naresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
B.Balamuralikrishna Right Imagewrong Image
C. MGK Menon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ishwar Dass Dhiman Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Renowned physicist MGK Menon passed away on 22 November 2016. He was 88.
13.
Name the renowned Hindi and Bhojpuri litterateur,who has passed away on 22 November 2016

A.M. G. K. Menon Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ram Naresh Yadav Right Imagewrong Image
C.MatthewRight Imagewrong Image
D.Viveki Rai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Dr Viveki Rai, the renowned Hindi and Bhojpuri litterateur, died on 22 November 2016 in a hospital in a hospital in Varanasi, Uttar Pradesh. He was 92.
14.
Which of the following country recently associated with member of the European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN)

A.Ecuador Right Imagewrong Image
B. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
C. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India became an associate member of the European Organisation for Nuclear Research (CERN), the world’s largest nuclear and particle physics laboratory.
15.
Which Guided Missile Destroyer ship was commissioned into the Indian Navy recently by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar

A.INS Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. INS Vizak Right Imagewrong Image
C. INS Ahmed Right Imagewrong Image
D. INS Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Guided Missile Destroyer INS Chennai was commissioned into the Indian Navy by Defence Minister Manohar Parrikar at the Naval Dockyard, Mumbai.
16.
Recently,which country affected by the Earthquake

A.Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
An earthquake with a magnitude of 7.4 hit the coast of Fukushima, in Japan, triggering off tsunami scares on 22 November 2016.
17.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Director of McLaren Technology Group

A.Ron Dennis Right Imagewrong Image
B.Andy Myers Right Imagewrong Image
C.Tim Murnane Right Imagewrong Image
D.Zak Brown Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The McLaren Technology Group on 21 November 2016 announced the appointment of Zak Brown as its Executive Director.
18.
The Supreme Court (SC) directed the Union Government to come up with a frame model rules prescribing objective norms for the administration of consumer courts within

A.2 Months Right Imagewrong Image
B. 12 Months Right Imagewrong Image
C. 9 Months Right Imagewrong Image
D. 4 Months Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) of India has directed the Union Government to frame model rules prescribing objective norms for the administration of consumer courts. It should be done within four months.
19.
Which of the following was awarded with the Infosys Prize 2016

A.Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rajesh VarmaRight Imagewrong Image
C. S K Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.V. Kumaran Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Infosys Science Foundation declared the names of six individuals as the winners of Infosys Prize 2016 on 18 November 2016.They are Prof. V. Kumaran,Prof. Sunit Amrith ,Dr. Gagandeep Kang ,Prof. Akshay Venkatesh,Dr. Anil Bhardwaj ,Prof. Kaivan Munshi .
20.
Who won the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize 2016

A.Anita Desai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
C.Raja Rao Right Imagewrong Image
D. Akshaya Mukul Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Senior journalist Akshaya Mukul won the Shakti Bhatt First Book Prize 2016 for his book Gita Press and the Making of Hindu India.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd November 2016

23rd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF