Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 22 November 2016

Last Updated: November 22, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 22, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 22, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 22 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 21 November 2016


Questions

1.
The 47th edition of the International Film Festival of India held in which state

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 47th edition of the International Film Festival of India (IFFI) began in Goa. It is one of Asia’s oldest and India’s biggest film festival.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Mentor of StartupsClub India

A.Vivek Srinivasan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Renaura Right Imagewrong Image
C. Salma Moosa Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mahesh Bhalla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mahesh Bhalla, former Executive Director of Dell’s Consumer & SMB business in India, has been appointed as Chief Mentor of StartupsClub India.
3.
Name the india's longest expressway,that has inaugurated by the Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav recently

A.Agra-Lucknow Expressway Right Imagewrong Image
B.Noida-Greater Noida Expressway Right Imagewrong Image
C.Yamuna Expressway Right Imagewrong Image
D. Varanasi Expressway Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh Chief Minister Akhilesh Yadav on November 21, 2016, inaugurated the six-lane Greenfield Agra-Lucknow Expressway at Bangarmau in Unnao district of Uttar Pradesh in presence of Samajwadi Party chief Mulayam Singh Yadav.
4.
The Sangai Festival is celebrated in which state

A.Tripura Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Manipur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 10-day-festival ‘Sangai Festival 2016’ inaugurated by Manipur CM Okram Ibobi Singh on November 21 2016. It will continue till November 30 2016 .Theme is ‘Destination Manipur’.
5.
As many as ___________of 22 public sector banks skipped paying dividends to Government in fiscal 2015-16 due to issue of mounting bad loans.

A.19 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 23 Right Imagewrong Image
C.16 Right Imagewrong Image
D.12 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
As many as 16 of 22 public sector banks skipped paying dividends to Government in fiscal 2015-16 due to issue of mounting bad loans. It has led to a 67% decline in government receipts to Rs. 1,444.6 crore.
6.
Who was conferred with the first ‘World Sanskrit Award’ for her exemplary contribution for the promotion of the language for the year 2015

A.Catherine Right Imagewrong Image
B. Haya bint Al HusseinRight Imagewrong Image
C. Sarah Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maha Chakri Sirindhorn Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Thailand’s Princess Maha Chakri Sirindhorn was presented with the first ‘World Sanskrit Award’ for her exemplary contribution for the promotion of the language for the year 2015.
7.
Which of the following state Government has made the fitting of auto-dippers mandatory in four-wheel transport vehicles as a road safety measure.

A.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. OdishaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana Government in November 2016 made the fitting of auto-dippers mandatory in four-wheel transport vehicles as a road safety measure.
8.
Who won the 2016 International Maritime Organization (IMO) Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea

A.Randy J. Haba Right Imagewrong Image
B. Daniel J. Todd Right Imagewrong Image
C.Radhika Menon Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lakshmi Varadhan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Captain Radhika Menon was bestowed with the 2016 International Maritime Organization (IMO) Award for Exceptional Bravery at Sea at IMO Headquarters in London, United Kingdom on 21 November 2016.
9.
Who won the Delhi Half Marathon 2016 at men’s category

A.Yigrem Demelash Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sanjeevani Jadhav Right Imagewrong Image
C. Helah Kiprop Right Imagewrong Image
D.Eliud Kipchoge Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As expected, Eliud Kipchoge, Kenya’s reigning Olympic marathon champion bagged the winner’s title in Delhi Half Marathon on 20 November 2016. While he was declared winner in men’s category, Ethiopia’s Worknesh Degefa claimed the women’s title.
10.
Which country has launched world’s longest super-secure quantum communication line

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China has launched world’s longest super-secure quantum communication line connecting Hefei, capital of Anhui province to Shanghai, the country’s financial hub.
11.
The National Aeronautic and Space Administration (NASA) has launched the highly advanced geostationary weather satellite as _______

A.GOES-R Right Imagewrong Image
B. GOES-WRight Imagewrong Image
C. GOES-S Right Imagewrong Image
D.GOES-I Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The National Aeronautic and Space Administration (NASA) has launched the highly advanced geostationary weather satellite Geostationary Operational Environmental Satellite-R (GOES-R).
12.
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Akhilesh Yadav has launched state-wide integrated emergency services

A.112 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Up-108 Right Imagewrong Image
C. UP-100 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 1090 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Chief Minister of Uttar Pradesh Akhilesh Yadav launched state-wide integrated emergency services UP-100. The service was launched on 19 November 2016 from Lucknow.
13.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has formally launched the Housing for All scheme in rural areas under to provide an environmentally safe and protected pucca house to every rural household by which year

A.2019 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 2020 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 2022 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 2025 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi on 20 November 2016 formally launched the Housing for All scheme in rural areas under to provide an environmentally safe and protected pucca house to every rural household by 2022.
14.
What is the theme for the World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2016

A.It’s time to remember – say NO to road crime!Right Imagewrong Image
B.Vital post-crash actions: Medical Care, Investigation, Justice Right Imagewrong Image
C.Speed kills – design out speeding Right Imagewrong Image
D.Let’s have roads that are safe for all Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims was observed globally on 20 November 2016 with the theme Vital post-crash actions: Medical Care, Investigation, Justice!.
15.
The World Television Day was observed in which date

A.17 July Right Imagewrong Image
B. 4 April Right Imagewrong Image
C. 29 October Right Imagewrong Image
D. 21 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The United Nations’ (UN) World Television Day was observed in countries across the world on 21 November 2016.
16.
According to the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2017,what is the rank of India

A.55 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 36 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 40 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 20 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Germanwatch and Climate Action Network Europe released the Climate Change Performance Index (CCPI) 2017 on 16 November 2016. The index ranks India at the 20th position and says that countries like India are making efforts in fields of renewable and energy efficiency.
17.
Who was elected as Vice Chair of Kimberly Process Certificate Scheme (KPCS) 2018

A. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India was elected as Vice Chair of Kimberly Process Certificate Scheme (KPCS) 2018 and as the Chair for 2019 of KPCS. The announcement was made during the KP Plenary Meeting 2016 at Dubai.
18.
Which of the following bank has considered introducing an ‘Islamic Window'

A.Corporation Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. SBI Right Imagewrong Image
C.RBI Right Imagewrong Image
D. Central Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) in a letter to the finance ministry has put forward a proposal to open an ‘Islamic window’ in conventional banks.
19.
Which train derailed near Kanpur recently due to rail fracture

A. Kanyakumari-Bangalore City Express Right Imagewrong Image
B.Delhi-Faizabad Express Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indore-Patna Express Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kanyakumari-Dibrugrah Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indore-Patna Express derailed on 20 November 2016 at Pukhrayan in Kanpur Dehat district of Uttar Pradesh.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 22nd November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 22nd November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 22nd November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 22nd November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 22nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 22nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 22nd November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 22nd November 2016

22nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 22nd November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW