Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 21 November 2016

Last Updated: November 21, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 21, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 21, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 21, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 21, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 21 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 20 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive officer of State Bank of Mauritius Group's operations in India

A.Nayen Koomar Ballah Right Imagewrong Image
B. Philip Ah-ChuenRight Imagewrong Image
C. Chandradev Appadoo Right Imagewrong Image
D. Siby Sebastian Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of Mauritius (SBM) Group has appointed Siby Sebastian as Chief Executive for its India operations.Siby will be responsible for developing and managing the State Bank of Mauritius Group's operations in India.
2.
Who was honoured with an international peace prize for his efforts in ensuring world peace.

A.Sathguru Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sathya Sai Baba Right Imagewrong Image
C. Baba Ramdev Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Sri Ravishankar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Spiritual guru Sri Sri Ravishankar was was honoured with an international peace prize for his efforts in ensuring world peace.
3.
Who was awarded the prestigious Mother Teresa International Award by the Mumbai-based NGO Harmony Foundation

A.Harakchand Savla Right Imagewrong Image
B. Narayanan Krishnan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dr Sangthankima Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shaikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shaikh Abdullah Bin Zayed Al Nahyan was awarded the prestigious Mother Teresa International Award by the Mumbai-based NGO Harmony Foundation.
4.
What is the theme for the 2016 World Toilet Day

A.I give a shit, do you Right Imagewrong Image
B.Equality and Dignity Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sanitation and Nutrition Right Imagewrong Image
D.Toilets and Jobs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Toilet Day was observed on 19 November 2016 with an aim to motivate millions across the world on issues of sanitation. The theme for 2016 World Toilet Day is ‘toilets and jobs’.
5.
Stock exchange platform BSE has opened its regional office in which city

A.Raipur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. Shimla Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Stock exchange platform BSE has opened its regional office in Shimla, marking its presence in 24 cities in the country to provide services to investors.
6.
Telangana government joined hands with which bank to enable cashless transactions and to solve the change problem.

A.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.IDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Telangana government joined hands with Mumbai based IDFC Bank to enable cashless transactions and to solve the change problem.
7.
Which of the following state has launched Voluntary Disclosure Scheme (VDS) 2016 for declaring tampered or defective meters for all categories of consumers having sanctioned load up to five KW.

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana government has launched a Voluntary Disclosure Scheme (VDS) 2016 for declaring tampered or defective meters for all categories of consumers having sanctioned load up to five KW.
8.
A special counter-terror unit of NSG commandos has conducted a three-hour-long mock drill at which place

A.Imphal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pathankot Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Srinagar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
A special counter-terror unit of NSG commandos today conducted a three-hour-long mock drill at a Delhi Metro station located on the airport express line .
9.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Pradhan Mantri Grameen Awas Yojna in which city

A.Raipur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
C.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Agra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Pradhanmantri Grameen Awas Yojna, an ambitious housing scheme meant for rural poor in Agra .
10.
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani has distributed PAHCHAN identity cards to artisans of five clusters of which state

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Textiles Minister Smriti Irani has distributed PAHCHAN identity cards to artisans of five clusters of Gujarat - Jamnagar, Naroda, Surendranagar, Amreli and Kalol.
11.
Who won the 2016 China Open Super Series Premier title

A.Carolina Marín Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sun Yu Right Imagewrong Image
C. Saina NehwalRight Imagewrong Image
D. P.V. Sindhu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Olympic silver medallist P.V. Sindhu clinched her maiden Super Series Premier title after edging out Sun Yu of China in the finals of the USD 700,000 China Open badminton tournament .
12.
The World’s first Bollywood theme park opened in which country

A.Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bollywood Parks, Dubai has opened with fanfare, fireworks, dance, music and simulator 4D shows based on hit Hindi-language movies.
13.
Who was conferred 2016 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for lifetime achievement in the field of Indian classical music

A.Pandit Hariprasad Chaurasia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pandit RamchandraRight Imagewrong Image
C.Pandit Jasraj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ashish Khokar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Noted flautist Pandit Hari Prasad Chourasia (78) was conferred 2016 Sumitra Charat Ram Award for lifetime achievement in the field of Indian classical music. The prestigious award bestowed upon him by Lt Governor Najeeb Jung at a function held in New Delhi.
14.
The Income Tax department is planning to implement the first phase of ‘Project Insight’ from _______

A.December 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
B.May 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C. January 2018 Right Imagewrong Image
D.August 2020 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Income Tax department is planning to implement the first phase of ‘Project Insight’ from May 2017 to monitor high value transactions, with a view to curbing the circulation of black money.
15.
The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims 2016 was observed on which date

A.4 August Right Imagewrong Image
B. 25 June Right Imagewrong Image
C. 12 December Right Imagewrong Image
D.20 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Day of Remembrance for Road Traffic Victims was observed globally on 20 November 2016 with the theme Vital post-crash actions: Medical Care, Investigation, Justice!.
16.
The Universal Children’s Day was observed on which date

A.12 July Right Imagewrong Image
B. 6 SeptemberRight Imagewrong Image
C. 16 October Right Imagewrong Image
D.20 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Universal Children’s Day was observed across the globe on 20 November 2016.
17.
The World Toilet Day was observed on which date

A.6 May Right Imagewrong Image
B. 7 January Right Imagewrong Image
C. 28 April Right Imagewrong Image
D.19 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Toilet Day was observed on 19 November 2016 with an aim to motivate millions across the world on issues of sanitation.
18.
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signed three Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with the Competent Authority of which country (UK) to reduce tax litigation.

A.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.United Kingdom Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) signed three Bilateral Advance Pricing Agreements (APAs) with the Competent Authority of United Kingdom (UK) to reduce tax litigation.
19.
The world’s first Genetic Garden of Halophytes (naturally occurring salt-tolerant plants) was inaugurated in which of the following state

A. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Uttarakhand Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s first Genetic Garden of Halophytes (naturally occurring salt-tolerant plants) was inaugurated at the coastal town of Vedaranyam in Tamil Nadu. The first of its kind garden in the world was inaugurated by Mauritius President Ameenah Gurib Fakim through video-conferencing.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 21st November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 21st November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 21st November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 21st November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 21st November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 21st November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 21st November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 21st November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 21st November 2016

21st November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 21st November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now