Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 02 November 2016

Last Updated: November 2, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 2, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 2, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 02 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 01 November 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following state has launched the Madhubabu Aain Sahayata Sibir’ (MASS) scheme to provide legal assistance to deprived sections of the society at the grassroots level

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Odisha government has launched Madhubabu Aain Sahayata Sibir’ (MASS) scheme to provide legal assistance to deprived sections of the society at the grassroots level. The scheme has been named after great Odia lawyer Madhu Babu, who is considered as the first lawyer of Odisha.
2.
Who won the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix

A.Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andy MurrayRight Imagewrong Image
C. Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ajay Singh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton on 30 October 2016 outpaced Mercedes team-mate Nico Rosberg to win the 2016 Mexican Grand Prix.Red Bull’s Daniel Ricciardo ended on the third spot in the race.
3.
According to NITI Aayog’s index,which of the following state has the most farmer friendly state in the country

A.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
According to NITI Aayog’s index on reforms in the farm sector, Maharashtra has been adjudged the most farmer friendly state in the country followed by Gujarat and Rajasthan.
4.
Who was appointed as the Chairman of GSM Association (GSMA)

A.Giuseppe Recchi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dong-Hyun Jang Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sunil Bharti Mittal Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chang-Gyu Hwang Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Founder and Chairman of Bharti Enterprises Sunil Bharti Mittal was appointed as Chairman of GSM Association (GSMA).
5.
The Union Government has reconstituted the Inter State Council (ISC).Which of the following Union Ministers was not a part of this committee

A.M Venkiah Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
B.Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
C. Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nitin Gadkari Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Government has reconstituted the Inter State Council (ISC) and the Standing Committee of the ISC.Six Union Ministers are Rajnath Singh, Arun Jaitley, Manohar Parrikar, Minister Sushma Swaraj, M Venkiah Naidu and Nitin Gadkari.
6.
The European Union (EU) and which country has signed Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA)

A.Argentina Right Imagewrong Image
B. Belgium Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The European Union (EU) and Canada have signed Comprehensive Economic and Trade Agreement (CETA), a landmark trade deal. The deal was signed by Canadian Prime Minister Justin Trudeau and top European Union officials in Brussels, Belgium. Now all 28 European Union states are required to endorse it.
7.
The first meeting of National Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) was held in which city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ahmedabad Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The first meeting of National Committee on Trade Facilitation (NCTF) was held in New Delhi to discuss ways for developing roadmap for implementation of WTOs trade facilitation agreement.
8.
A fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) was sighted in which of the following state

A.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
B. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
D. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A fishing cat (Prionailurus viverrinus) was sighted in the moderately dense mangrove surrounding of the Gilalakalandi harbour near Machilipatnam, Andhra Pradesh.
9.
The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists was observed on which date

A.31 OctoberRight Imagewrong Image
B. 5 January Right Imagewrong Image
C. 8 May Right Imagewrong Image
D. 2 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day to End Impunity for Crimes against Journalists was observed globally on 2 November 2016.
10.
Indo-Nepal joint military exercise Surya Kiran recently commenced at Saljhandi in Nepal. It is which edition of the exercise

A.5th Right Imagewrong Image
B. 7th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 10th Right Imagewrong Image
D. 15th Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indo-Nepal joint military exercise Surya Kiran-X commenced on 31 October 2016 at Army Battle School, Saljhandi, Nepal. The exercise will conclude on 13 November 2016.
11.
Whose birthday celebrated as Rashtriya Ekta Diwas

A.Rajendra PrasadRight Imagewrong Image
B. Sardar Vallabhbhai Patel Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sarojini Naidu Right Imagewrong Image
D.C. Rajagopalachari Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) was introduced by the Government of India and inaugurated by Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi in 2014. The intent is to pay tribute to Vallabhbhai Patel, who was instrumental in keeping India united.
12.
Union Government notifies rules for Real Estate Act for five Union Territories (UTs). Which of the following UT is not part of the notification

A.Andaman and Nicobar Islands Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dadra and Nagar Haveli Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has notified the rules for Real Estate (Regulation and Development) (General) Rules, 2016 that seeks to regulate the housing sector besides bringing transparency and ensuring timely completion of projects in five Union Territories.The rules notified by the Housing Ministry will be applicable to Andaman and Nicobar Islands, Chandigarh, Dadra and Nagar Haveli, Daman and Diu, and Lakshadweep.
13.
Which of the following Ministry has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Buildings Construction Corporation (India) Ltd and Central Public Works Department (CPWD).

A.Union Ministry of Urban DevelopmentRight Imagewrong Image
B. Union Ministry of Railways Right Imagewrong Image
C.Union Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
D. Union Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Urban Development has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with National Buildings Construction Corporation (India) Ltd and Central Public Works Department (CPWD).
14.
Who has been appointed as the Chairman of Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT) recently

A.M.P.Varadharajan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sanjay Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Vikram Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sushil ChandraRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Revenue Service Officer Sushil Chandra took over as the Chairman of the Central Board of Direct Taxes (CBDT).
15.
According to the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Gender Gap Report 2016,what is the rank of India

A.34 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 110 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 98 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 87 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India has been ranked 87th out of 144 countries on the World Economic Forum’s (WEF) Global Gender Gap Report 2016. India has climbed 21 spots from 108th position in 2015.
16.
The Haryana day _________ was observed as Haryana Golden Jubilee (Swarna Jyanti) across the state.

A.51st Right Imagewrong Image
B. 47th Right Imagewrong Image
C. 82nd Right Imagewrong Image
D. 63rd Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The 51st Haryana Day was observed on 1 November 2016. The day was observed as Haryana Golden Jubilee (Swarna Jyanti) across the state.
17.
Which of the following state becomes the India's second Open Defecation Free (ODF) State

A.Sikkim Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Himachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Himachal Pradesh was declared India’s second Open Defecation Free (ODF) State on 28 October 2016. The first state to achieve the feat was Sikkim.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 2nd November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 2nd November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 2nd November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 2nd November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 2nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 2nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 2nd November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 2nd November 2016

2nd November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 2nd November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now