Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 19 November 2016

Last Updated: November 19, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 19, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 19, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 19 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 18 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA)

A.Jasmine Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B. R.V.Singh Right Imagewrong Image
C. G.B.RavichandranRight Imagewrong Image
D. Jagdish Singh Khehar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union government has appointed Jagdish Singh Khehar, a judge of the Supreme Court, as the new Executive Chairman of the National Legal Services Authority (NALSA). He succeeds Anil R. Dave who retired as Judge of Supreme Court after completing tenure of over six years.
2.
Recently ,Oxigen Services has joined with which bank or cash management services

A.RBL Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nainital Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Federal Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank and digital payment server Oxigen have joined hands to allow over 3 lakh retail outlets of the latter to remit cash collected from customers to the bank through its e-collection platform.
3.
Recently,which bank has partnered with Crownit or digital meal vouchers

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. IDBI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Yes Bank has partnered with Crownit, amerchant discovery and privileges platform, to launch digitised meal vouchers.
4.
Which of the following indian cricketer has inaugurated projects worth Rs 6 crore at his adopted village of Puttamrajuvari Kandriga in Andhra Pradesh.

A.Ambati Rayudu Right Imagewrong Image
B.MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
C.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian Cricketer Sachin Tendulkar inaugurated projects worth Rs 6 crore at his adopted village of Puttamrajuvari Kandriga in Andhra Pradesh.
5.
Which of the following telecom company has merged with Axiata in Bangladesh

A.Reliance Right Imagewrong Image
B. Idea Right Imagewrong Image
C. Vodafone Right Imagewrong Image
D. Airtel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel has merged its unit in Bangladesh with Robi Axiata Ltd., a unit of Axiata Group Berhad, a move which will form a strong No. 2 mobile phone operator in what is a fiercely competitive market led by Telenor unit Grameenphone.
6.
Which country became the India’s top crude oil supplier

A.Russia Right Imagewrong Image
B.China Right Imagewrong Image
C.United States Right Imagewrong Image
D. Iran Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Iran for the first time ever has surpassed Saudi Arabia to become India’s top crude oil supplier. It was revealed by ship tracking data and a report compiled by Thomson Reuters Oil Research and Forecasts.
7.
The International Conference on Brucellosis 2016 was inaugurated in which city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Moscow Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sydney Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Conference on Brucellosis 2016 and the 69th meeting of the International Society on Brucellosis was inaugurated in New Delhi.
8.
The 2016 World Internet Conference was concluded in which city

A.London Right Imagewrong Image
B. New York Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. Wuzhen Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 2016 World Internet Conference concluded on 18 November 2016 in Wuzhen, China.
9.
The world’s earliest known complete stone inscription of Ten Commandments was sold at an auction in which city

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. New York Right Imagewrong Image
C. Paris Right Imagewrong Image
D. California Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The world’s earliest known complete stone inscription of Ten Commandments was sold at an auction in Beverly Hills, California for 850000 US Dollars on 16 November 2016.
10.
Which country is not inclined to automatically grant the coveted ‘Market Economy Status’ (MES) to China under World Trade Organisation (WTO) norms in December 2016.

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India is not inclined to automatically grant the coveted ‘Market Economy Status’ (MES) to China under World Trade Organisation (WTO) norms in December 2016.
11.
Who among the following has been ranked 36th in the US magazine Fortune's top 50 business persons list for 2016

A.Chanda Kochhar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rana Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
C.K P Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D. Aditya Puri Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
HDFC Bank's Aditya Puri has been ranked 36th in the US magazine Fortune's top 50 business persons list for 2016, and is the only Indian among three persons of Indian origin in the global rankings.
12.
The Indian Navy has formally inducted _____________ types of indigenously developed sonars that will boost its underwater surveillance capability.

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.7Right Imagewrong Image
C.4Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Indian Navy has formally inducted four types of indigenously developed sonars that will boost its underwater surveillance capability. The systems have been designed and developed by NPOL Naval Physical & Oceanographic Laboratory (NPOL), a Kochi based laboratory of DRDO.
13.
Which of the following ministry has to set up Steel Research & Technology Mission of India (SRTMI) to facilitate joint collaborative research projects in the iron and steel sector in India

A.Ministry of Coal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of FinanceRight Imagewrong Image
C. Ministry of External Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Steel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ministry of Steel is planning to set up Steel Research & Technology Mission of India (SRTMI) to facilitate joint collaborative research projects in the iron and steel sector in India. The conceptualization of SRTMI was done by a high level task force set up by the Union Ministry of Steel.
14.
President Pranab Mukherjee launched the National Student Startup Policy (NSSP) in which city

A.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee launched the National Student Startup Policy (NSSP) to promote technology-driven student start-ups. It was launched during the second Visitor’s Conference held at Rashtrapati Bhavan, New Delhi.
15.
Which of the following Indian surname name is most common Indian surnames in the United Kingdom.

A. Arora Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chauhan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kaleka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Patel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
According to a newly released Oxford Dictionary, Patel is one of the most common Indian surnames in the United Kingdom.
16.
Sports personalities Dharambir Singh has banned for eight years by the national anti-doping agency (nada).He is related to which sports

A.Cricket Right Imagewrong Image
B. Boxing Right Imagewrong Image
C. Tennis Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sprinter Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana sprinter Dharambir Singh in the third week of November 2016 was handed an eight-year ban by the National Anti-Doping Agency (NADA).
17.
The Supreme Court held that a child adopted by a Hindu widow will not have any rights on the property of the woman's deceased husband under which Act

A.Child, Family and Community Service Act, 1931 Right Imagewrong Image
B.The Guardians and Wards Act, 1890 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mother and Child Act, 1911 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court (SC) on 17 November 2016 held that a child adopted by a Hindu widow will not have any rights on the property of the woman's deceased husband under Hindu Adoption and Maintenance Act, 1956.
18.
Supreme Court refuses to lift ban on Jallikattu.which of the following state related to Jallikattu

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
D. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Supreme Court has dismissed a plea filed by Tamil Nadu to review a 2014 apex court judgment banning Jallikattu.
19.
The Supreme Court has ordered search engines Google, Yahoo and Microsoft’s Bing to immediately stop displaying advertisements relating to pre-natal sex determination tests in India with in ____ hours

A.60 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 48 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 36 Right Imagewrong Image
D. 24 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Supreme Court ordered search engines Google, Yahoo and Microsoft’s Bing to immediately stop displaying advertisements relating to pre-natal sex determination tests India with in 36 hours. It also directed the Union government to constitute a nodal agency to monitor and trigger search engines to crack down on online pre-natal sex determination advertisements.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 19th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 19th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 19th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 19th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 19th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 19th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 19th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 19th November 2016

19th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 19th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW