Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 18 November 2016

Last Updated: November 18, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 18, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 18, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 18 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 17 November 2016


Questions

1.
The National Press Day is celebrated on which date

A.23 May Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15 August Right Imagewrong Image
C.6 July Right Imagewrong Image
D. November 16 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The National Press Day is celebrated on November 16, 2016 to remember the day on which the Press Council of India started which is also coincides with Golden Jubileeof Press Council of India.
2.
Which country will host the 2016 T20 Cricket World Cup for the Blind

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D. South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India are to host the T20 Cricket World Cup for the Blind at nine different centres from January 31 to February 12 and Pakistan is among the competing teams.
3.
Taiwanese electronics multinational company Acer launched its lightest, thinnest and the most portable laptop Swift 7 in which country recently

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. China Right Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taiwanese electronics multinational company Acer launched its lightest, thinnest and the most portable laptop Swift 7 in Indian market.Acer Swift 7 is the thinnest laptop in the World till now.
4.
What is the name of World's Thinnest Laptop now

A.MacBook Air Right Imagewrong Image
B. Toshiba Portege Z930 Right Imagewrong Image
C. HP Spectre Right Imagewrong Image
D.Swift 7Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taiwanese electronics multinational company Acer launched its lightest, thinnest and the most portable laptop Swift 7 in Indian market.Acer Swift 7 is the thinnest laptop in the World till now.
5.
Name the supercomputer,that has perform 93 million billion calculations per second.

A.Tianhe-2 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Titan - Cray XK7 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sequoia Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sunway TaihuLight Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the eight consecutive year, China has retained the top spot in the list of the world's fastest supercomputers for its 'Sunway TaihuLight' which can perform 93 million billion calculations per second.
6.
Which of the following country has retained the top spot in the list of the world's fastest supercomputers for the eighth consecutive year

A.Switzerland Right Imagewrong Image
B.US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the eight consecutive year, China has retained the top spot in the list of the world's fastest supercomputers for its 'Sunway TaihuLight' which can perform 93 million billion calculations per second.
7.
Which of the following country nominated a new ambassador to Turkey since 2010

A.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
B.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. New Zealand Right Imagewrong Image
D. Israel Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Israel nominated a new ambassador to Turkey , its first since the two countries normalised ties after the 2010 crisis triggered by Israel's deadly storming of a Gaza-bound ship.
8.
Who has been appointed as the Chief Executive Officer of Times Global Partners

A.Ishaat Hussain Right Imagewrong Image
B. Adam Bain Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bhaskar Bhat Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rishi Jaitly Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Times Internet, the digital venture of the Times of Indiagroup, today announced the appointment of former Twitter India head Rishi Jaitly as CEO of Times Global Partners.
9.
'Festival of India' was celebrated in which country

A.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
B. South Africa Right Imagewrong Image
C. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
D. Oman Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
For the first time, Indian embassy at Oman is holding a five-month long ‘Festival of India’ in four major cities of Oman – Muscat, Sur, Sohar and Salalah.
10.
Government has banned controversial preacher Zakir Naik's NGO 'Islamic Research Foundation' for how many years

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.8Right Imagewrong Image
C.7Right Imagewrong Image
D.5Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
overnment has banned controversial preacher Zakir Naik's NGO 'Islamic Research Foundation' for five years terming it illegal. The ban has been enforced under the Unlawful Activities Prevention Act (UAPA) and was approved at a meeting of the Union Cabinet.
11.
Prime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius Anirood Jugnauth has inaugurated AYUR Herbarium project in which state

A.Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
D. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
rime Minister of the Republic of Mauritius Anirood Jugnauth today inaugurated AYUR Herbarium project in North Goa, an initiative by the pharmaceutical major in association with Union AYUSH Ministry.
12.
Name the Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Lt Gen ,who has passed away on 17 November

A.Ishwar Dass Dhiman Right Imagewrong Image
B. Punya Datta Right Imagewrong Image
C.Russ Nixon Right Imagewrong Image
D. SK Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former Jammu and Kashmir Governor Lt Gen Srinivas Kumar Sinha died on 17 November 2016 at the Army Research and Referral (R&R) hospital, New Delhi. He was 92.
13.
Who won the 2016 Resorts World Manila Masters

A.Nicholas Fung Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sam Chien Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shubhankar SharmaRight Imagewrong Image
D.SSP Chawrasia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian golfer SSP Chawrasia won his first Asian Tour title outside the country on 13 November 2016. He won the 1 million US dollar Resorts World Manila Masters.
14.
DRDO recently successfully carried out maiden flight of which Unmanned Aerial Vehicle

A.Imperial Eagle Right Imagewrong Image
B. RUSTOM – II Right Imagewrong Image
C. Pawan UAV Right Imagewrong Image
D.Quimar MQ-1 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rustom-II, India's indigenously developed long-endurance combat-capable drone, successfully completed its maiden-flight, giving a boost to India's development programme for Unmanned Aerial Vehicles (UAV).
15.
Which of the following country has officially withdrawn from International Criminal Court (ICC)

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
C. Netherland Right Imagewrong Image
D. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Russia has officially withdrawn from International Criminal Court (ICC) after President Vladimir Putin signed an executive order in this regard.
16.
Which of the following country has conducted Raad ul Barq (Strike of Thunder) military exercise in a strategically located area in Punjab

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
D. China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pakistan conducted Raad ul Barq (Strike of Thunder) military exercise in a strategically located area in Punjab province, bordering India.
17.
Which of the following countries conducted the Hand- in- Hand 2016 military exercise

A.Bangladesh and China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan and USA Right Imagewrong Image
C. Russia and India Right Imagewrong Image
D.India and ChinaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The sixth India China joint training exercise Hand- in- Hand 2016 commenced on 16 November 2016 at the parade ground in Aundh Military Camp, Pune. The exercise will terminate on 27 November 2016.
18.
Which of the following company has launched the scanning app Google PhotoScan to scan and digitise physical photographs

A.Intel Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yahoo Right Imagewrong Image
C. IBMRight Imagewrong Image
D. Google Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Search Engine Google on 16 November 2016 launched the scanning app Google PhotoScan to scan and digitise physical photographs.The App is maintained by Google Photos.
19.
The World Philosophy Day was observed on which date

A.23 May Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15 August Right Imagewrong Image
C. 6 JulyRight Imagewrong Image
D. November 17 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Philosophy Day was observed globally on 17 November 2016. This year, United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) organised the special events from 16 November to 18 November.
20.
Which state became the first state to adopt resolution on demonetisation

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh became the first state of India to adopt a resolution that welcomes the demonetisation scheme of the union government. The resolution was moved in the state assembly by Chief Minister Raman Singh.
21.
Which of the following state has permitted the use of old 500 and 1000 rupee notes for land registry fee payment until 24 November 2016

A.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Telangana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Uttar Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Government of Uttar Pradesh (UP) has permitted the use of old 500 and 1000 rupee notes for land registry fee payment until 24 November 2016.
22.
Which of the following was declared as the word of the year 2016 by Oxford Dictionaries

A.Post-truth Right Imagewrong Image
B. Woke Right Imagewrong Image
C.Adulting Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hygge Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
he word Post Truth was named as word of the year 2016 by Oxford Dictionaries on 16 November 2016.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 18th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 18th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 18th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 18th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 18th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 18th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 18th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 18th November 2016

18th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 18th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now