Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 17 November 2016

Last Updated: November 17, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 17, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 17, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 17 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 16 November 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following country has recently ordered over 100 Turkish teachers to leave the country

A.USARight Imagewrong Image
B. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pakistan has ordered more than 100 Turkish teachers and their family members to leave the country by November 20, in a apparent move to ‘please’ Turkish President Recep Tayyip Erdogan who starts his two-day visit to Islamabad on 17 Nov 2016
2.
A team of women commandos has been inducted for the first time in Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) to counter Naxal insurgency in which of the following state

A.GujaratRight Imagewrong Image
B.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A team of women commandos has been inducted for the first time inCentral Reserve Police Force (CRPF) to counter Naxal insurgency in Jharkhand.
3.
Japanese carmaker Suzuki Motor Corporation is planning to set up an industrial training institute in which state

A.Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
B. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gujarat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Japanese carmaker, Suzuki Motor Corporation is planning to set up an industrial training institute in Gujarat state, India to cooperate on the human resource development in the manufacturing sector in India by “Manufacturing Skill Transfer Promotion Programme” agreed between the governments of India and Japan on November 11, 2016.
4.
Which of the following pharma company has announced signing of tri-party agreement between Indian Council of Medical Research

A.Lupin Right Imagewrong Image
B. Dr Reddys Labs Right Imagewrong Image
C. Aurobindo Pharm Right Imagewrong Image
D. Sun Pharma Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Drug major Sun Pharma has announced signing of tri-party agreement between Indian Council of Medical Research, Government of Madhya Pradesh and Foundation for Disease Elimination and Control of India (FDEC- India) to launch the malaria-free India demonstration project in Mandla district of Madhya Pradesh.
5.
The Unesco World Heritage site Al Ain Oasis was opened by Shaikh Tahnoun Bin Mohammad Al Nahyan.This site located in which country

A.Saudi Arabia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Afghanistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Abu Dhabi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
UAE’s first Unesco World Heritage site Al Ain Oasis was opened by Shaikh Tahnoun Bin Mohammad Al Nahyan, Abu Dhabi Ruler’s Representative in the Eastern Region.
6.
Which of the following state has launched the World Bank funded mega US $250 million Jhelum-Tawi Flood Recovery project

A.UttarakhandRight Imagewrong Image
B. Assam Right Imagewrong Image
C.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jammu and Kashmir Chief Minister Mehbooba Mufti today formally launched the World Bank funded mega US $250 million Jhelum-Tawi Flood Recovery project which would give a massive push to the reconstruction and rehabilitation of infrastructure post 2014 floods in the State.
7.
Which of the following ministry to reintroduce compulsory class X board examination for Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) schools from the 2017-18 academic year

A.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of External Affair Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Home Affairs Right Imagewrong Image
D. Ministry of Human Resource Development Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union HRD minister Prakash Javadekar after a meeting with the Rajasthan Education Minister, on November 14, 2016 informed about the decision of the Government to reintroduce compulsory class X board examination for Central Board of Secondary Education(CBSE) schools from the 2017-18 academic year.
8.
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a revamped version of its toll-free helpline number ____________

A.1008 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1675 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1893 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1947 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Unique Identification Authority of India (UIDAI) has launched a revamped version of its toll-free helpline number 1947. The number is revamped to handle more incoming calls.
9.
The Union Government has inaugurated Hunar Haat (Skill Haat) exhibition at India International Trade Fair (2016) in which city

A.Pune Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
C. Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Government has inaugurated Hunar Haat (Skill Haat) exhibition at India International Trade Fair (2016) at Pragati Maidan in New Delhi on 15 November 2016.
10.
Which of the following country doctor have perform brain implant for the first time in history

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B. US Right Imagewrong Image
C. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
D. Netherland Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Netherlands-based doctors have performed the first-ever brain implant on a 58-year-old woman paralysed by Lou Gehrig's disease. Doctors directly installed a device called electrocorticograph on her brain enabling her to communicate in day-to-day life via a speech computer.
11.
CCEA hikes Minimum Support Price of wheat and pulses.The MSP of wheat was hiked by how much rupees per quintal for the 2016-17 rabi crop.

A.75 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 100 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 150 Right Imagewrong Image
D.50 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs (CCEA) has hiked the Minimum Support Price (MSP) of wheat and pulses to boost the output of these rabi crops and check prices. The MSP of wheat was hiked by 100 rupees per quintal for the 2016-17 rabi crop.
12.
How many nations are signed the framework agreement of International Solar Alliance (ISA)

A. Less than 8 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 15 Right Imagewrong Image
C. 19 Right Imagewrong Image
D.More than 20 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Over 20 countries, including India, Brazil and France have signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The framework agreement of ISA was opened for signatures on the sidelines of CoP22 to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) at Marrakech, in Morocco.
13.
Which of the following countries has signed the International Solar Alliance (ISA)

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
C. France Right Imagewrong Image
D. All of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Over 20 countries, including India, Brazil and France have signed the framework agreement of the International Solar Alliance (ISA). The framework agreement of ISA was opened for signatures on the sidelines of CoP22 to the UN Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC) at Marrakech, in Morocco.
14.
Who won the Brazilian Grand Prix 2016

A.Romain Grosjean Right Imagewrong Image
B. Nico Rosberg Right Imagewrong Image
C.Max Verstappen Right Imagewrong Image
D.Lewis Hamilton Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lewis Hamilton beat against all odds to secure first position at the recently concluded Brazilian Grand Prix 2016 in Interlagos circuit, Sao Paulo. Heavy downpour made the race one of the wettest ever.
15.
The International Day for Tolerance was observed on which date

A.7 April Right Imagewrong Image
B.23 December Right Imagewrong Image
C. 12 January Right Imagewrong Image
D.16 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Day for Tolerance was observed globally on 16 November 2016. The Day aims at educating masses about the need for tolerance in society and helping them understand the negative effects of intolerance.
16.
Who has been appointed as the chairman of Tata Global Beverages

A.Analjit Singh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Mallika Srinivasan Right Imagewrong Image
C.L Krishnakumar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Harish Bhat Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Tata Global Beverages has voted to remove Cyrus Mistry as the Chairman of the company.The Board voted to appoint Harish Bhat as the Chairman of the company.
17.
The Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum’s week was started in which city

A.Manila Right Imagewrong Image
B. Beijing Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bali Right Imagewrong Image
D. Lima Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Asia Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum’s week kicked off at Lima, capital city of the South American country Peru. The week that began on 14 November 2016 will run on till 20 November 2016.
18.
Who has removed as the chairman of Tata Global Beverages

A.L Krishnakumar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Ajoy Misra Right Imagewrong Image
C.V Madan Right Imagewrong Image
D. Cyrus Mistry Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Board of Tata Global Beverages has voted to remove Cyrus Mistry as the Chairman of the company.
19.
Which of the following state became the first state in the country to adopt the Fly Ash Utilization Policy

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
C. BiharRight Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra became the first state in the country to adopt the Fly Ash Utilization Policy. It was approved by state cabinet meeting chaired by Chief Minister Devendra Fadnavis.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 17th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 17th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 17th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 17th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 17th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 17th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 17th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 17th November 2016

17th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 17th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs 2019 Yearly PDF @ Rs.499 Only
BUY NOW
RRB Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only || 1,000+ Questions
Buy Now