Current Affairs Quiz 16th November 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 16, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which of the following city top ranked in the 2017 World’s Best City Brands

A.Singapore
B.New York
C. Paris
D. London


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A new global study by place branding and travel and tourism experts Resonance Consultancy reveals London, Singapore, New York and Paris as the world’s best city brands.
2.
Which of the following Organization has signed an agreement with which country to build a 9.8 km long road bridge across the Ganges River.

A.World Bank
B. IMF
C.Asian Infrastructure Investment Bank
D.Asian Development Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Asian Development Bank (ADB) and the Government of India on 15 November 2016 signed a 500 million US dollar loan to build a 9.8 km long road bridge across the Ganges River. This will be India’s longest river bridge.
3.
Who won the 2016 Chess Champions Showdown

A.Hikaru Nakamura
B. Fabiano Caruana
C.Veselin Topalov
D.Viswanathan Anand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Indian grandmaster Viswanathan Anand clinched the 2016 Champions Showdown in St Louis, United States. Anand finished with 15 points to edge past three other grandmasters Hikaru Nakamura, who finished second, Fabiano Caruana (third) and Veselin Topalov (fourth).
4.
Which of the following state has launched key programme "Har Ghar Bijli Lagataar" to provide free electricity connection to about 50 lakh households above the poverty line

A.Madhya Pradesh
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has launched a key "Har Ghar Bijli Lagataar" programme to provide free electricity connection to about 50 lakh households above the poverty line.
5.
Which of the following country will introduce hindi language in Pre-Schools from 2018

A.UK
B. Bahrain
C. Saudi Arabia
D. Australia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Australia announced an online program for its pre-schools to learn foreign languages, including Hindi from 2017.
6.
The Reserve Bank of India said that no exchange or deposit facility old denomination Rs 500 and Rs 1000 notes will be allowed in which of the following bank

A.Public sector bank
B. Private sector bank
C.Cooperative Banks
D.Nationalised banks


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India today said that no exchange or deposit facility old denomination Rs 500 and Rs 1000 notes will be allowed at District Central Cooperative Banks. However the RBI clarified that DCCBs can allow existing customers to withdraw upto Rs 24,000 per week.
7.
Recently,which country has affected by the powerful earthquake

A. Philippines
B. Mexico
C. Nepal
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
A powerful earthquake hit New Zealand early morning on November 14, 2016, that triggered landslides and a small tsunami, cracked apart roads and homes, caused some damage to buildings.
8.
What does stands for MMV

A.Milli Meter Wave
B.Multi Meter Wave
C.Multi Milli Wave
D.Mini Meter Wave


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Facebook’s Connectivity Lab has set a world record transmitting at nearly 20 Gbps for 13.2 kilometers using Milli Meter Wave (MMW) technology. The Connectivity Lab achieved a data rate of nearly 20 Gbps in a point-to-point land-based test from a mountaintop in Malibu, California to a building rooftop in Woodland Hills in United States
9.
Facebook’s Connectivity Lab has set a world record transmitting at nearly ________ for 13.2 kilometers using MMV

A.36 Gbps
B. 40 Gbps
C. 15 Gbps
D. 20 Gbps


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Facebook’s Connectivity Lab has set a world record transmitting at nearly 20 Gbps for 13.2 kilometers using Milli Meter Wave (MMW) technology. The Connectivity Lab achieved a data rate of nearly 20 Gbps in a point-to-point land-based test from a mountaintop in Malibu, California to a building rooftop in Woodland Hills in United States.
10.
Which of the following has registered the 11 GI products for 2016

A.Sangli Raisins
B. Parmigiano Reggiano
C. Beed Custard Apple
D.All of these


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As many as 272 products have been registered as geographical indications since September 2003.11 GI products added this year are Sangli Raisins (Maharashtra), Parmigiano Reggiano (Italy), Banaras Metal Repouse Craft (Uttar Pradesh), Beed Custard Apple (Maharashtra).
11.
India and which country has signed two agreements in the field of water resources management and agriculture.

A.Iraq
B. Qatar
C. Argentina
D. Israel


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Israel have inked two agreements in the field of water resources management and agriculture. These agreements were signed following the delegation level talks between Prime Minister Narendra Modi and visiting Israeli President Reuven Rivlin in New Delhi.
12.
Who has been appointed as the Global Indian Banking head of YES Bank

A.M R Srinivasan
B.Saurabh Srivastava
C.Diwan Arun Nanda
D.Amresh Acharya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Private sector lender YES Bank has appointed Amresh Acharya as Group President and head of Global Indian Banking.
13.
Which of the following country has celebrated the Cherry Blossom Festival

A.Thailand
B. Brazil
C. UK
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya on Monday became the first state to start India's first Cherry Blossom Festival, which is widely celebrated in Japan.
14.
Which of the following state became the first state to start India's first Cherry Blossom Festival

A.Assam
B. Kerala
C. Jammu and Kashmir
D.Meghalaya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meghalaya on 14 November 2016 became the first state to start India's first Cherry Blossom Festival, which is widely celebrated in Japan.
15.
Which of the following city has been termed as the country's breast cancer capital

A.New Delhi
B.Thiruvananthapuram
C. Bangalore
D. Chennai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Thiruvananthapuram has been termed as the country's breast cancer capital, with cases at a record high of 40 per lakh of population.
16.
Who won the 2016 National Women's Premier Chess Championship

A.Humpy Koneru
B. Aarthie
C. Soumya
D. Padmini Rout


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
International Master Padmini Rout has won the 2016 National Women Premier Chess Championship. With this win, she has scored a hat-trick in the National Women Premier Chess Championship.
17.
Who is the head of Special Task Force to speed up the process of recalibration of automated teller machines (ATM) to dispense the new denomination notes by RBI

A.R S Sharma
B. Arvind Mayaram
C. P J Nayak
D. SS Mundra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has formed Special Task Force to speed up the process of recalibration of automated teller machines (ATM) to dispense the new denomination notes. The Special Task Force will be headed by S.S Mundra, Deputy Governor, RBI.
18.
WMO has announced that the year 2016 is very likely be the hottest year on record.what does stands for WMO

A.World Management Organization
B.World Meteorological Organization
C.World Memory Organization
D. World Metro Organization


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Meteorological Organization (WMO) has announced that the year 2016 is very likely be the hottest year on record on 14 November 2016. It stated that 2016 will likely surpass the previous hottest year, 2015.
19.
NGT has banned all diesel vehicles older than 15 years in Delhi.What does stands for NGT

A.National Green Tribunal
B. National Gas Tribunal
C.National Green Terminology
D. National Gas Technology


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The order covers all diesel vehicles older than 15 years. Along with barring them from the roads, the NGT (National Green Tribunal) has also banned them from being parked in the capital.
20.
Which of the following has won the 2016 Honorary Academy (Oscar) Award for his extraordinary achievements in the movies.

A.Brad Pitt
B. Tom Hanks
C. Matt Damon
D. Jackie Chan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Action movie star, writer, director and martial artist Jackie Chan on 12 November 2016 was awarded the honorary Academy (Oscar) Award for his extraordinary achievements in the movies.
21.
Which of the following bank has launched the first set of newly issued 500 rupee notes

A.Indian Overseas Bank
B. ICICI Bank
C. Canara Bank
D.State Bank of India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The State Bank of India (SBI) launched the first set of newly issued 500 rupee notes in their Bhopal branch on 13 November 2016.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 16th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 16th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 16th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 16th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 16th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 16th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 16th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 16th November 2016

16th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 16th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS