Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 15 November 2016

Last Updated: November 15, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 15, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 15, 2016
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 15 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 14 November 2016


Questions

1.
Which of the following countries has launched the two financial projects worth 95 million US dollars

A.Switzerland and Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
B.China and Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangladesh and Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.India and US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
As part of its efforts to continue the global transition to zero-and-low carbon energy sources, the United States (US) has announced two financial projects worth 95 million US dollars for India. The projects announced on 14 November 2016 aims at bringing more energy-efficient appliances to rural sector of the country.
2.
Who becpme the first Indian woman to win a Ladies European Tour title by clinching the Hero Women’s Indian Open

A.Kishi Sinha Right Imagewrong Image
B. Gauri Monga Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vani KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
D. Aditi Ashok Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 18 year old Indian golfer Aditi Ashok became the first Indian woman to win a Ladies European Tour title by clinching the Hero Women’s Indian Open at the DLF Golf and Country Club in Gurgaon on November 13, 2016.
3.
Swiss major Molinari Rail will set up a manufacturing and assembly centre for auxiliary power units for diesel locomotives in which country

A.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Swiss major Molinari Rail will set up a manufacturing and assembly centre for auxiliary power units for diesel locomotives in India by next year.
4.
The world’s third largest tractor maker TAFE is setting up Centre of Excellence in which state

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
TAFE, the world’s third largest tractor maker, in collaboration with the Rajasthan government, is setting up a Centre of Excellence ‘JFarm Rajasthan’ and a Custom Hiring Centre in six zones in Rajasthan at a total outlay of Rs.970 crore. Mallika Srinivasan, Chairman & CEO.
5.
The Centre has announced an investment of over Rs 5,000 crore to construct a 12-km-long elevated railway corridor inside ______ under Smart City Project

A.Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Panaji Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ranchi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Guwahati Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Centre has announced an investment of over Rs 5,000 crore to construct a 12-km-long elevated railway corridor inside Guwahati, contributing to the smart city project.
6.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi has lay foundation stone for airport and electronic city in which state

A.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
B. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
C. Goa Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rajasthan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi visited the coastal state of Goa on November 13, 2016 to lay foundation stone for two projects : Greenfield airport in North Goa and Tuem Electronic city. The function was held at Dr Shama Prasad Mukherjee stadium in Bambolim village.
7.
Who has been appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Chad with residence in Abuja (Nigeria)

A.Norman Anil Kumar Browne Right Imagewrong Image
B. Anil Wadhwa Right Imagewrong Image
C. B. Nagabhushana Reddy Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pavan Kapoor Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The IFS officer B. Nagabhushana Reddy appointed as the Ambassador of India to the Republic of Chad with residence in Abuja (Nigeria).
8.
Who won the Bulgarian presidential election 2016

A.Krasimir Karakachanov Right Imagewrong Image
B. Traycho TraykovRight Imagewrong Image
C. Ivaylo Kalfin Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rumen Radev Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pro-Russia, anti-migration candidate Rumen Radev won the Bulgarian presidential election, partial official results showed .
9.
Which of the following bank has announced that Rs 50 and Rs 20 notes too will be dispensed from ATMs soon.

A.ICICI Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Central Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D. State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State Bank of India has announced that Rs 50 and Rs 20 notes too will be dispensed from ATMs soon.
10.
The moon came closer to Earth than at any other time since ___________

A.1929 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 1987 Right Imagewrong Image
C.1870 Right Imagewrong Image
D.1948 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The moon came closer to Earth than at any other time since 1948. The 'supermoon' reached its brightest in Asia on 14 November 2016. The Moon was closest, only 2 lakh 21 thousand 524 miles (356509 km) away at 11:21 GMT.
11.
Who will be honoured with 2016 Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate Award

A.Vikram Seth Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amitav Ghosh Right Imagewrong Image
C. Karthika Nair Right Imagewrong Image
D.Gulzar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Lyricist-writer Gulzar will be honoured with 2016 Tata Literature Live! Poet Laureate Award.
12.
What is the theme for the World Pneumonia Day 2016

A.Keep the Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now Right Imagewrong Image
B.Innovate to End Child Pneumonia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Universal access to pneumonia prevention and careRight Imagewrong Image
D. Every Breath Counts: Stop Pneumonia Now. Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The World Pneumonia Day is observed globally every year on November 12 to generate awareness about the ‘pneumonia’ disease.2016 Theme: “Keep the Promise, Stop Pneumonia Now”.
13.
Who has been named as the Fortune's Business Person of the Year 2016

A.Larry Ellison Right Imagewrong Image
B. Larry Page Right Imagewrong Image
C.Mukesh Ambani Right Imagewrong Image
D.Mark Zuckerberg Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Fortune magazine has named the co-founder and CEO of the biggest social networking site Facebook, Mark Zuckerberg as Business Person of the Year, 2016.
14.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of Mahindra and Mahindra

A.Anand Mahindra Right Imagewrong Image
B. Narayan ShankarRight Imagewrong Image
C. Deepak Parekh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pawan Goenka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mahindra and Mahindra has revamped its top deck by elevating Pawan Goenka as MD while redesignating Anand Mahindra as executive chairman.
15.
Federal Bank has received Reserve Bank of India (RBI)'s permission to open its first international branch at which place

A.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Dubai Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Federal Bank has received Reserve Bank of India (RBI)'s permission to open its first international branch at the Dubai International Financial Centre.
16.
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Conference and Exhibition on Sugarcane Value Chain – Vision 2025 Sugar in which city

A.Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
D. Pune Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the International Conference and Exhibition on Sugarcane Value Chain – Vision 2025 Sugar in Pune, Maharashtra. The 3 days conference has been organised by Vasantdada Sugar Institute (VSI) at Manjari near Pune.
17.
The 36th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) has started in which of the following city

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B. Banglore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chandigarh Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 36th edition of India International Trade Fair (IITF) has started at Pragati Maidan, New Delhi. It will be held from 14th to 18th November 2016.
18.
The World Pneumonia Day was observed on which date

A.May 5 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 26 December Right Imagewrong Image
C. 7 JulyRight Imagewrong Image
D.November 12 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Pneumonia Day is observed globally every year on November 12 to generate awareness about the ‘pneumonia’ disease.
19.
Who has been awarded the prestigious Global Citizen Award for his innovative and visionary

A.Muneeb Kamal Right Imagewrong Image
B. George Onyango Right Imagewrong Image
C.Joseph Joute Right Imagewrong Image
D.Imtiaz Sooliman Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
An Indian-origin man in South Africa, who founded the internationally-lauded Gift of the Givers Foundation, has been awarded the prestigious Global Citizen Award for his “innovative and visionary” contribution to the global community.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 15th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 15th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 15th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 15th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 15th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 15th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 15th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 15th November 2016

15th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 15th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF