Current Affairs Quiz 14th November 2016 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 14, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which state became the first state in the country to e-auction minor mineral mines.

A.Jharkhand
B. Punjab
C. Odisha
D.Chhattisgarh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh has become first state in the country to e-auction minor mineral mines.
2.
India and which country has signed a new bilateral trade agreement to enhance trade between the two countries through trade facilitation by improving procedures.

A.Bangladesh
B. Myanmar
C. Sri Lanka
D. Bhutan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Bhutan signed a new bilateral trade agreement to enhance trade between the two countries through trade facilitation by improving procedures.
3.
The eighth edition of the Conference of Parties (COP) to WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) will be held in which city

A.Paris
B. New York
C. London
D. Geneva


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will preside the eighth edition of the Conference of Parties (COP) to WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) which will be held in Switzerland's Geneva in 2018.
4.
What is the theme for the World Diabetes Day 2016

A.Healthy Living and Diabetes
B. Eyes on Diabetes
C. Diabetes Education and Prevention
D. Diabetes in Children and Adolescents


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The World Diabetes Day 2016 was observed across the world on 14 November with the theme Eyes on Diabetes.
5.
Which country will preside the eighth edition of the Conference of Parties (COP) to WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC)

A.Pakistan
B. Switzerland
C. Canada
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India will preside the eighth edition of the Conference of Parties (COP) to WHO Framework Convention on Tobacco Control (FCTC) which will be held in Switzerland's Geneva in 2018.
6.
Who has been elected as the president of the International Hockey Federation (FIH)

A. Abdullah Shah
B. Michael
C. Narinder Batra
D.Mary Cicinelli


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hockey India president Narinder Batra was elected president of the international hockey federation (FIH) in Dubai . He beat David Brinie of Ireland and Ken Read of Australia in a three-man race.
7.
Which city will host the 2018 Invictus Games for wounded military personnel

A.Orlando
B. London
C. Sydney
D.Toronto


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Australia will host the 2018 Invictus Games for wounded military personnel, Britain's Prince Harry announced .
8.
Which of the following city will host Hand in Hand 2016 Exercise

A.Visakhapatnam
B.Kochi
C. Ahmedabad
D. Pune


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The India-China Joint Training Exercise "Hand in Hand 2016" will be held in Pune from November 15 to 27.
9.
The Economic Editors Conference-2016 was held in which city

A.Mumbai
B. Bengaluru
C. Ahmedabad
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Government has unveiled a slew of measures in an attempt to strengthen cyber security in India. It was announced by the Union Minister for Electronics and IT Ravi Shankar Prasad at the Economic Editors’ Conference-2016. The conference was organised by the Press Information Bureau (PIB) in collaboration with the Union Ministry of Finance in New Delhi.
10.
The World Diabetes Day was observed on which date

A.5 January
B. 23 April
C. 13 December
D. 14 November


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Diabetes Day 2016 was observed across the world on 14 November with the theme Eyes on Diabetes.
11.
Who has break the the 12-year-old national senior record of high jump with an effort of 2.26 meter.

A.Kunhu Muhammed
B. Arokia Rajiv
C. Ayyasamy Dharun
D.Tejaswin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Tejaswin Shankar, a 17-year-old boy from Delhi, smashed the 12-year-old national senior record of high jump with an effort of 2.26 meter.
12.
Which of the following state government has decided to start Deendayal generic medicine stores to sell generic medicines.

A.Madhya Pradesh
B.Odisha
C. Maharashtra
D.Gujarat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Gujarat government has decided to start Deendayal generic medicine stores to sell generic medicines. These stores will remain open 24 hours and sell around 1000 generic drugs to the poor patients at 40 to 80 percent lower rates.
13.
Who will be re-appointed as UN Goodwill ambassador after her doping ban expires in April 2017

A.Serena Williams
B. Venus Williams
C. Steffi Graf
D.Maria Sharapova


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
United Nations in a statement said that the tennis star Maria Sharapova will once again be its goodwill ambassador. She will be re-appointed as UN Goodwill ambassador after her doping ban expires in April 2017 and she returns to international tennis competition.
14.
Who has been elected as the president of the International Crime fighting and police cooperation organization (Interpol)

A.Chang Wanquan
B.Yang Jiechi
C. Yang Jing
D.Meng Hongwei


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Meng Hongwei, a top-level Chinese Security Minister was elected as the president of the International Crime fighting and police cooperation organization (Interpol). Meng will serve as President until 2020.
15.
Which of the following 11 year Indian girl was named as national winner of the "Doodle 4 Google" contest.

A.Anita
B. Pooja
C. Shalini
D. Anvita Prashant


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Eleven-year-old Pune girl Anvita Prashant Telang has been named national winner of the "Doodle 4 Google" contest.
16.
Who has resigned as the Director of Tata Chemicals

A.Vibha Paul Rishi
B. R Mukundan
C. YSP Thorat
D. Bhaskar Bhat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
haskar Bhat resigned as director of Tata Chemicals saying the company was facing a threat due to loss of confidence in Chairman Cyrus Mistry by the company’s promoter, Tata Sons Limited.
17.
Recently,India and which country has signed agreement for Cooperation in Peaceful uses of Nuclear Energy

A.Russia
B.China
C. US
D. Japan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India and Japan signed have ten agreements to boost the bilateral cooperation between the two nations. The agreements were signed in presence of Prime Minister Narendra Modi and his Japanese counterpart Shinzo Abe in Tokyo, Japan.
18.
Which of the following company won the prestigious 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance.

A.Maruti Suzuki India Limited
B.Infosys
C. Steel Authority of India Limited
D. GAIL


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
he Steel Authority of India Limited (SAIL) has won the prestigious 2016 Golden Peacock Award for Corporate Governance.
19.
The High Level Meeting of Interior Ministers of Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to Counter Drug Trafficking was held in which city

A.New York
B.New Delhi
C. Paris
D. Colombo


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The High Level Meeting of Interior Ministers of Indian Ocean Region (IOR) to Counter Drug Trafficking was held in Colombo, Sri Lanka. It had adopted Colombo declaration.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 14th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 14th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 14th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 14th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 14th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 14th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 14th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 14th November 2016

14th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 14th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

23 NOVEMBER
NEWS
22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS