Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 12 November 2016

Last Updated: November 12, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 12, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 12, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 12 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 11 November 2016


Questions

1.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador for the second T20 World Cup for the Blind

A.Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
B.MS Dhoni Right Imagewrong Image
C. Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rahul Dravid Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former India captain Rahul Dravid has been made brand ambassador for the second T20 World Cup for the Blind in a offer to create awarness about the tournament.
2.
Apollo tyres will invest Rs 525 crore to set up a manufacturing facility in which of the following state recently

A.Odisha Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Apollo tyres will invest Rs 525 crore to set up a manufacturing facility at Sri City, Andhra Pradesh, with a capacity to roll out 3 million tyres per month.
3.
Which of the following social network has partnered with with IndiaSpend to launch #Breathe Service

A.Facebook Right Imagewrong Image
B. Whatsapp Right Imagewrong Image
C. Twitter Right Imagewrong Image
D. Hike Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Twitter India in partnership with non-profit data journalism initiative IndiaSpend have launched #Breathe, an independent and real-time air quality monitoring public service initiative on Twitter .
4.
Name the famous geophysicist,who has passed away on 10 November 2016

A.N. K. Mahajan Right Imagewrong Image
B.V. P. Ramakrishna PillaiRight Imagewrong Image
C. Kanu Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
D.Janardhan Negi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Noted geophysicist Janardhan G Negi passed away on 10 November 2016 in Hyderabad following a brief illness. He was 81.
5.
Which of the following bank introduced 'CUB-LAKSHMI' robot on pilot basis to improve customer service

A.Karur Vysya Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. RBL Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.South Indian Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.City Union Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kumbakonam based City Union Bank has introduced a robot on pilot basis to improve customer service. The robot is named CUB-LAKSHMI. The robot has been introduced in Thyagaraya Nagar branch of Chennai.
6.
Recently,which country has ratified the Paris climate change agreement

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
D.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prime Minister of Australia Malcolm Turnbull has ratified the Paris climate change agreement, on 10 November 2016 to curb carbon emissions and reduce the risk of dangerous climate change.
7.
Recently,which country has decided to procure 10 diesel engines from RITES India ltd under credit line facility provided by Indian government.

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Peru Right Imagewrong Image
C. Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
D.Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sri Lankan government has decided to procure 10 diesel engines from RITES India ltd under credit line facility provided by Indian government.
8.
Who won the 2016 Stefan Edberg Sportsmanship Award

A.Andy Murray Right Imagewrong Image
B. Stan Wawrinka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rafael Nadal Right Imagewrong Image
D. Roger Federer Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Former world number one Roger Federer won the Stefan Edberg Sportsmanship Award at the ATP awards on Thursday, for the 12th time in his career.
9.
Which country has launched pulsar test satellite XPNAV-1

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. China Right Imagewrong Image
C. Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D. US Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
China has launched a pulsar test satellite XPNAV-1 from the Jiuquan Satellite Launch Center in northwest China. The satellite was carried by a Long March-11 rocket.
10.
Who has resigned as the Chief Operating Officer of Twitter

A.Jack Dorsey Right Imagewrong Image
B. Bret Taylor Right Imagewrong Image
C. Martha Fox Right Imagewrong Image
D. Adam Bain Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Twitter has announced that Adam Bain, its Chief Operating Officer (COO), plans to leave the company.
11.
Which country of the following take steps to improve ports and logistics and frame policies to reduce farm subsidies to emerge as an export powerhouse by world bank report

A.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sri Lanka Right Imagewrong Image
C. Finland Right Imagewrong Image
D.India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Bank in its report has mentioned that India must take steps to improve ports and logistics and frame policies to reduce farm subsidies to emerge as an export powerhouse.
12.
Which country will host the 2016 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum’s Leaders Summit

A.Philippines Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. Peru Right Imagewrong Image
D. Vietnam Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The 2016 Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation (APEC) Forum’s Leaders Summit will be held in Lima, Peru from November 19 to 20, 2016. The theme of the summit is “Quality Growth and Human Development” and the official logo is the architecture of the ancient city of Caral.
13.
India and which country has signed a bilateral Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement

A.China Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C. US Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
After years of negotiations, India and Japan have signed a bilateral Civil Nuclear Cooperation Agreement on 11 November, 2016. With this, India has become the first non-NPT country with which Japan has signed a Civil Nuclear Agreement.
14.
Who has been re-elected as the Director-General (DG) of the International Labour Organisation (ILO)

A.Gilbert Houngbo Right Imagewrong Image
B. Deborah Right Imagewrong Image
C. Guy Ryder Right Imagewrong Image
D.Greg Vines Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Guy Ryder was re-elected as the Director-General (DG) of the International Labour Organisation (ILO) for another five-year term. He will assume the post the on 1 October 2017.
15.
Which country will host the 2018 International Competition Network (ICN) conference

A.Japan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Singapore Right Imagewrong Image
C. Europe Right Imagewrong Image
D. India Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The International Competition Network (ICN) has announced that the Competition Commission of India (CCI) would host the 2018 ICN Annual Conference.
16.
Which of the following women's team won the the 33rd Indian Oil Servo Surjit Hockey Tournament.

A.Mumbai Western Right Imagewrong Image
B. Haryana Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D.Madhya Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai's Western Railways women's team won the 33rd Indian Oil Servo Surjit Hockey Tournament.
17.
Which of the following state has launched Lakshya Bhagirathi campaign to complete the irrigation projects

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
C. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Chhattisgarh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh Government has launched Lakshya Bhagirathi campaign to complete the irrigation projects that could not be completed. Under the campaign, the state water resources department has identified 108 projects that could not be completed.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 12th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 12th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 12th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 12th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 12th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 12th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 12th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 12th November 2016

12th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 12th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now