Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 11 November 2016

Last Updated: November 11, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 11, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 11, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 11 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 10 November 2016


Questions

1.
Maharashtra government has signed an agreement with which country to implement a joint action plan on urban infrastructure development in the state.

A.Brazil Right Imagewrong Image
B. Italy Right Imagewrong Image
C.Malaysia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Maharashtra government has signed an agreement with Canada to implement a joint action plan on urban infrastructure development in the state.
2.
Who has been appointed as the Managing Director of GIC Housing Finance

A.G. Srinivasan Right Imagewrong Image
B. K. Sanath Kumar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Y. Ramulu Right Imagewrong Image
D. S Gopakumar Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
GIC Housing Finance has S Gopakumar, general manager with Oriental Insurance Company, has been appointed as Managing Director of the company.
3.
Who has been appointed by Bharti Airtel as its CEO-Retail in India

A.Gopal Vittal Right Imagewrong Image
B. Viswanathan Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rajesh Varma Right Imagewrong Image
D. Vani Venkatesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bharti Airtel has announced the appointment of Vani Venkatesh as CEO – Retail. In her new role, Venkatesh will be responsible for driving Airtel’s retail strategy to deliver a seamless customer experience across retail touch point.
4.
Which of the following bank has launched ‘Unified Payments Interface’ (UPI)solution for its corporate and financial institutional, and commercial banking clients.

A.HSBC Right Imagewrong Image
B. Citibank Right Imagewrong Image
C.UBS AG Right Imagewrong Image
D.Standard Chartered Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Standard Chartered Bank has launched ‘Unified Payments Interface’ (UPI)solution for its corporate and financial institutional, and commercial banking clients.
5.
Recently ,which state has increasing motherhood leave period for women government employees from six to nine months

A.Andhra Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
B. Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D. Karnataka Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chief Minister J Jayalalithaa announced increasing motherhood leave period for women government employees from six to nine months, the state government issued an order to implement it.
6.
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has launched which medical service for its insured in the Delhi region under which the beneficiaries can visit day-care units for minor ailments.

A.Shramik Kalyan Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B. Medical Service Scheme Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kahin Bhi-Kabhi Bhi Right Imagewrong Image
D. None of these Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) has launched 'Kahin Bhi-Kabhi Bhi' medical service for its insured in the Delhi region under which the beneficiaries can visit day-care units for minor ailments.
7.
Who won the 'Kalidas Samman' national award for 2015-16 for achievement in theatre.

A.N. Rajam Right Imagewrong Image
B. Saroja Vaidyanathan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gopi Kalamandalam Right Imagewrong Image
D. Raj Bisaria Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Renowned theatre personality and Padma Shri, Prof Raj Bisaria is all set to weave another feather in his cap with the Madhya Pradesh government honouring him with its prestigious 'Kalidas Samman' national award for 2015-16 for achievement in theatre.
8.
The regional news Unit of Radio Kashmir Jammu has started morning news bulletin in which of the following language

A.Telungu Right Imagewrong Image
B. Malayalam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Gojri Right Imagewrong Image
D. Kannada Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The regional news Unit of Radio Kashmir Jammu has started morning news bulletin in Gojri language on 10 November 2016. The five minutes Gojri news bulletin will be aired at 10:15am daily from the transmitters of Radio Kashmir Jammu.
9.
ATMs in the country has dispensed banknotes of ___________ denomination

A.Rs 50 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Rs 10 Right Imagewrong Image
C. Rs 20 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Rs 1000 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
From November 11 onward,ATMs in the country will also dispense banknotes of Rs 50 denomination. Currently, the lowest denomination note a customer can get at an ATM is Rs 100.
10.
The second BRICS Communication Ministers meeting held in which city

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Mumbai Right Imagewrong Image
D. Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The two -day second BRICS Communication Ministers meeting chaired by Minister of State for Communication Manoj Sinha will begin in Bengaluru .
11.
What is the theme for the World Science Day for Peace and Development 2016

A.Quality Science Education: Ensuring a sustainable future for all Right Imagewrong Image
B. Science for a Sustainable Future Right Imagewrong Image
C.Scientific Issues for Development of the World Right Imagewrong Image
D.Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Science Day for Peace and Development 2016 was observed on 10 November 2016 across the world. The theme for 2016 is Celebrating Science Centres and Science Museums.
12.
The No More Tension mobile App launched by which of the following ministry

A.Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Right Imagewrong Image
B.Ministry of Human Resource Development Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ministry of Finance Right Imagewrong Image
D.Ministry of Science and Technology Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Health and Family Welfare has launched Healthy India Initiative magazine and No More Tension mobile App. It was launched by Union Health Minister J P Nadda for promotion of health and to strengthen the health communications programmes.
13.
Recently,which of the following has launched by the Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD)

A.Digital India Hackathon 2015 Right Imagewrong Image
B. Make India Hackathon 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Smart India Hackathon 2017 Right Imagewrong Image
D. Development India Hackathon 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Human Resource Development (HRD) has launched Smart India Hackathon 2017. It is the world’s largest digital national building initiative.
14.
The World Science Day for Peace and Development was observed on which date

A.28 February Right Imagewrong Image
B.6 June Right Imagewrong Image
C. 21 December Right Imagewrong Image
D.10 November Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The World Science Day for Peace and Development 2016 was observed on 10 November 2016 across the world.
15.
Recently ,which of the following scheme has launched by Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship

A.Pradhan Mantri Jeevan Jyoti Bima Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pradhan Mantri Yuva Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
C.MUDRA Bank Yojana Right Imagewrong Image
D.Pradhan Mantri Surakshit Matritva Abhiyan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Skill Development and Entrepreneurship (MSDE) has launched the Pradhan Mantri YUVA Yojana to boost up an ecosystem of entrepreneurship for young people.
16.
Who became the the first Indian-American woman to be elected to the U.S. House of Representative

A.Aruna Jayanthi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Bala Deshpande Right Imagewrong Image
C. Kalpana MorpariaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Pramila Jayapal Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Pramila Jayapal became the first Indian-American woman to be elected to the U.S. House of Representative. She won the Senate seat from state of Washington.
17.
Who became the first India-American to win the U.S. Senate seat from the state.

A.Manjul Bhargava Right Imagewrong Image
B. Avinash KakRight Imagewrong Image
C. Ravindra Khattree Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kamala Harris Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
California’s Attorney General Kamala Harris became the first India-American to win the U.S. Senate seat from the state.
18.
Who has been appointed as the interim Chairman of TCS

A.Venkatraman Thyagarajan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Aman Mehta Right Imagewrong Image
C. Ishaat Hussain Right Imagewrong Image
D.Aarthi Subramanian Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Tata Sons Ltd has announced the appointment of Ishaat Hussain as the Chairman of IT giant, Tata Consultancy Services (TCS) with immediate effect. He will hold the position until the name of a new chairman is announced.
19.
What is the maximum cash amount that a person can deposit in his/her bank accounts within the threshold period of 50-days.

A.5 lakh rupees Right Imagewrong Image
B.1.5 lakh rupeesRight Imagewrong Image
C.2.5 lakh rupees Right Imagewrong Image
D. 3 lakh rupees Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Union Government has announced that cash deposits above 2.5 lakh rupees threshold under the 50-day window could attract tax plus a 200 percent penalty in case of income mismatch.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 11th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 11th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 11th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 11th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 11th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 11th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 11th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 11th November 2016

11th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 11th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
Current Affairs (2019+2018+2020 ) Yearly E-Book @ Rs.369/- Only
BUY NOW
RRB,IBPS PO,CLERK,SSC One Year Online Mock Test Series @ Rs.49 Only
BUY NOW