Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 10 November 2016

Last Updated: November 10, 2016

Take Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2016 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2016 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz November 10, 2016 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: November 10, 2016

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 10 November 2016

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 09 November 2016


Questions

1.
Global Rajasthan Agritech Meet (GRAM) 2016 was held in which city

A.Ajmer Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jodhpur Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bikaner Right Imagewrong Image
D. Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Global Rajasthan Agritech Meet (GRAM), a three-day international event, began in Jaipur on 9 November 2016. The main focus of the meet is to double the income of farmers through suitable technologies and agricultural activities.
2.
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has notified withdrawal of legal tender of 500 and 1000 rupees denominations of Banknotes of the existing series issued by RBI with effect from which date

A.7 November 2015 Right Imagewrong Image
B. 5 November 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
C.9 November 2016Right Imagewrong Image
D.10 November 2016 Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has notified withdrawal of legal tender of 500 and 1000 rupees denominations of Bank Notes of the existing series issued by RBI with effect from 9 November 2016.
3.
Which of the following bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army on the defence salary package.

A.Central Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
B. Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bank of Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
D.Corporation Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Corporation Bank has signed a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Indian Army on the defence salary package.
4.
Adani Enterprises Ltd has announced the commissioning largest solar power plant of 100MW in which state

A.Madhya PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
B. Jharkhand Right Imagewrong Image
C. Bihar Right Imagewrong Image
D. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Adani Enterprises Ltd has announced the commissioning of Punjab's largest solar power plant of 100 MW, at an investment of Rs 640 crore.
5.
Which of the following private sector bank has launched ‘Buzz Credit Card' for online shoppers

A.HDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. IDFC Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Yes Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.Axis Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Axis Bank in partnership with Flipkart has launched ‘Buzz Credit Card’. Through this contactless card, the bank will offer benefits like welcome benefit of Rs 1000 worth Flipkart Voucher, exclusive discount of 5 per cent at Flipkart throughout the year and accelerated reward points.
6.
Which of the following bank will raise Rs 271 crore from Life Insurance Corporation of India in preferential allotment of equity shares at Rs 37.74 apiece.

A.Bharatiya Mahila Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. Punjab & Sindh Bank Right Imagewrong Image
C. Dena Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.UCO Bank Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
State-run UCO Bank will raise Rs 271 crore from Life Insurance Corporation of India in preferential allotment of equity shares at Rs 37.74 apiece.
7.
Recently,which country has adopted a new Cybersecurity Law,that strengthens censorship, surveillance, and other controls over the Internet

A.US Right Imagewrong Image
B. Russia Right Imagewrong Image
C.Iraq Right Imagewrong Image
D.China Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
China adopted a new Cybersecurity Law, which Human Rights Watch(HRW) told that a regressive measure that strengthens censorship, surveillance, and other controls over the Internet.
8.
President Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited (ECGC) in which city

A.Kochi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Visakhapatnam Right Imagewrong Image
C. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
D. New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
resident of India Inaugurates Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of ECGC The President of India, Shri Pranab Mukherjee inaugurated the Diamond Jubilee Celebrations of Export Credit Guarantee Corporation of India Limited (ECGC) (November 9, 2016) in New Delhi.
9.
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has extended the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in which of the following state

A.Assam Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jammu and Kashmir Right Imagewrong Image
C. Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
D. Arunachal Pradesh Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Ministry of Home Affairs (MHA) has extended the Armed Forces Special Powers Act (AFSPA) in three districts of Arunachal Pradesh. These districts are Tirap, Changlang and Longding. They have been “disturbed area” under Section 3 of the AFSPA.
10.
India has signed a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with which country for the advancement of academic research in the field of Earth Sciences

A.Qatar Right Imagewrong Image
B. Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C. Indonesia Right Imagewrong Image
D. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Union Cabinet has approved India-Japan Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) for advancement of academic research in the field of Earth Sciences.
11.
Who has been appointed as the brand ambassador of Incredible India campaign

A.Aamir Khan Right Imagewrong Image
B. Sachin Tendulkar Right Imagewrong Image
C. Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
D.Amitabh Bachchan Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Union Tourism Ministry is all set to name Prime Minister Narendra Modi as the mascot of its ‘Incredible India’ campaign.The position was lying vacant since Aamir Khan’s ouster as the campaign’s brand ambassador in January 2016 for his remarks on Indian intolerance.
12.
India’s first eco-friendly liquefied natural gas (LNG)-driven bus was launched in which state

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
C. Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
D.Maharashtra Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
ndia’s first eco-friendly liquefied natural gas (LNG)-driven bus was launched in Thiruvananthapuram, Kerala.
13.
Which of the following organization will provide the second tranche loan of USD 48 million to Assam to help the state expand and upgrade its power distribution system.

A.World Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B. RBI Right Imagewrong Image
C. Asian Development Bank Right Imagewrong Image
D.IMF Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Development Bank will provide the second tranche loan of USD 48 million to Assam to help the state expand and upgrade its power distribution system.
14.
Which of the following country has decided to once again block India’s bid for Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) membership ahead of plenary meet of NSG in Vienna, Austria.

A.Australia Right Imagewrong Image
B. Japan Right Imagewrong Image
C.China Right Imagewrong Image
D. RussiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China has decided to once again block India’s bid for Nuclear Suppliers Group (NSG) membership ahead of plenary meet of NSG in Vienna, Austria. Earlier, China along with few other member countries of NSG had blocked India’s membership proposal in the plenary meet of NSG in Seoul, South Korea in June 2016.
15.
RBI issues new series of Rs 500 and Rs 2,000 currency notes.What is the size of Rs 2,000

A.63mm*150mm Right Imagewrong Image
B. 73mm*177 mm Right Imagewrong Image
C. 66mm*166mm Right Imagewrong Image
D. 73 mm*157 mm Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued new series of notes for 500 rupees and 2,000 rupees denomination with improved features and newer sizes. The size of Rs.2000 Size is 66mm*166mm.
16.
The 9th Annual Meeting of International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) was inaugurated in which city

A.Jaipur Right Imagewrong Image
B. Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C. Patna Right Imagewrong Image
D.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The 9th Annual Meeting of International Regulatory Cooperation for Herbal Medicines (IRCH) was inaugurated in New Delhi. It has been organised by the Union Ministry of AYUSH and was inaugurated by Minister of State (MoS) for AYUSH Sripad Naik.
17.
Which of the following has the new series of Rs 2,000 currency notes approved by the RBI

A.Mahatma Gandhi Right Imagewrong Image
B. Jawaharlal Nehru Right Imagewrong Image
C. Morarji Desai Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rajendra Prasad Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Reserve Bank of India (RBI) has issued new series of notes for 500 rupees and 2,000 rupees denomination with improved features and newer sizes. for the first time 2,000 rupees note denomination has been issued. It will be called as the ‘Mahatma Gandhi (New) Series’.
18.
Who won the 2016 2016 U.S. presidential election

A.Gary Johnson Right Imagewrong Image
B.Jill Stein Right Imagewrong Image
C. Hillary Clinton Right Imagewrong Image
D. Donald John Trump Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Billionaire-turned-politician Donald Trump has been elected the 45th President of the United States.

Try Other Quiz


Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2016

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 10th November 2016 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 10th November 2016 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 10th November 2016

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 10th November 2016 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 10th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 10th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 10th November 2016 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 10th November 2016

10th November 2016 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 10th November 2016 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Download Current Affairs PDF
BUY Current Affairs 2019 PDF + GET 2018 Current Affairs PDF for FREE
BUY NOW
Mock Test Series @ Rs.25 Only
Buy Now