Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 01 May 2018

Last Updated: January 1, 1970

Take Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2018 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2018 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 1, 2018 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: January 1, 1970
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 01 May 2018

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 April 2018


Questions

1.
How many government hospitals did Free dengue testing extended in Punjab?

A.33 Right Imagewrong Image
B.25 Right Imagewrong Image
C.28 Right Imagewrong Image
D.54Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Around 33 government hospitals Free dengue testing extended in Punjab.
2.
Who Introduces 'Tap Card' Offline Payments Solution ?

A.Paytm Right Imagewrong Image
B.Snapdeal Right Imagewrong Image
C.Payzapp Right Imagewrong Image
D.MobikwikRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Paytm Introduces 'Tap Card' Offline Payments Solution.
3.
Which railway station to be 3rd in country to have airport-like facilities: Officials?

A.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
B.Surat Right Imagewrong Image
C.Kolkata Right Imagewrong Image
D.HyderabadRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Surat railway station to be 3rd in country to have airport-like facilities: Officials.
4.
Which state Free dengue testing extended in 33 government hospitals ?

A.Punjab Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala Right Imagewrong Image
C.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
D.Tamil NaduRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Free dengue testing extended in 33 government hospitals at Punjab.
5.
Which state to promote cultural tourism at Darjeeling hills ?

A.West Bengal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Tamil Nadu Right Imagewrong Image
C.KeralaRight Imagewrong Image
D.Andhra PradeshRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
West Bengal state to promote cultural tourism at Darjeeling hills.
6.
Who is the Best Actor in a Character Role recently?

A.Shri Rajesh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Sharma Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Naresh Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Raj KapoorRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajesh Sharma is the Best Actor in a Character Role recently.
7.
Who won maiden title on Tennis Challenger Circuit ?

A.Rohan Bopanna Right Imagewrong Image
B.Yuki Bhambri Right Imagewrong Image
C.Vijay Ramraj Right Imagewrong Image
D.Prajnesh GunneswaranRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Prajnesh Gunneswaran won maiden title on Tennis Challenger Circuit.
8.
Which place International Buddhist Conference held ?

A.Nepal Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bangladesh Right Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Buddhist Conference held in Nepal.
9.
Which bank MD & CEO is Uday Kotak recently?

A.Canara Bank Right Imagewrong Image
B.Dena bank Right Imagewrong Image
C.State Bank of India Right Imagewrong Image
D.Kotak Mahindra BankRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Kotak Mahindra Bank MD & CEO is Uday Kotak recently.
10.
Who took Oath As Jammu & Kashmir Deputy chief Minister recently?

A.Shri Kavinder Gupta Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh menon Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Vijay Raghavan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Naresh SinghRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Kavinder Gupta took Oath As Jammu & Kashmir Deputy chief Minister recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2018

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 1st May 2018 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 1st May 2018 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 1st May 2018

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 1st May 2018 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 1st May 2018 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 1st May 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 1st May 2018 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 1st May 2018

1st May 2018 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 1st May 2018 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF