Current Affairs Quiz 9th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 9, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is appointed as Chairman of the US United States Federal Communications Commission ?

A.Ajith Singh
B.Vijay Sharma
C.Niraj Kumar
D.Ajit Varadaraj Pai


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Ajit Varadaraj Pai is appointed as Chairman of the US United States Federal Communications Commission.
2.
Which country is going to strengthen Defence Cooperation in India?

A.North Korea
B.Japan
C.USA
D.Ethopia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Japan is going to strengthen Defence Cooperation with India.
3.
Who is appointed by USA President Donald Trump as a Member of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC)?

A.Neil Chatterjee
B.Kapoor Sharma
C.Akash Misra
D.Pradeep Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Neil Chatterjee is appointed by USA President Donald Trump as a Member of Federal Energy Regulatory Commission (FERC).
4.
Among the given years which year India elected as UN Habitat President ?

A.1991
B.1996
C.1988
D.1978


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
1988 years India elected as UN-Habitat President.
5.
Who released the logo of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships ?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley
B.Shri Kumar Mishra
C.Shri Naveen Patnaik
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Naveen Patnaik Odisha Chief Minister released the logo of the 22nd Asian Athletics Championships.
6.
Which company launches the first Insurance scheme in India that can be bought at a point of sale (PoS) ?

A.Exide Life Insurance
B.Bharti AXA Life Insurance.
C.Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited.
D.Bajaj Allianz Life Insurance.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company Limited launches the first Insurance scheme in India that can be bought at a point of sale (PoS).
7.
Which state Government signed an MoU to solve cloud based citizen services?

A.Goa
B.Kerala
C.Jharkand
D.Punjab


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Jharkhand Government signed a MoU to solve cloud-based citizen services.
8.
How many services will be benefited with the Every house a smart ID card scheme?

A.120
B.140
C.130
D.150


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
150 services will be benefited with the Every house a smart ID card scheme.
9.
Which Union minister stated about the word SAMADHAN recently?

A.Shri Rajnath Singh
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Vijay prasad
D.Shri Sakthi menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Rajnath Singh minister stated about the word SAMADHAN recently
10.
With whom, DIPP signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC) ?

A.World health organisation
B.World Press council
C.World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO)
D.World Recovery Fund


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) signed an agreement to establish Technology and Innovation Support Centers (TISC).
11.
Which organisation told the India growth will be 7.7 in 2018 - 2019?

A.United Nations
B.International Monetary Fund
C.Financial Reporting Council
D.IFRS Foundation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International Monetary Fund organisation told the India growth will be 7.7 in 2018 - 2019.
12.
Which software technology technicals signed an MoU in Jharkhand to solve cloud based citizen services?

A.Java
B.Oracle
C.Python
D.PHP


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Oracle software technology technicals signed a MoU in Jharkhand to solve cloud-based citizen services.
13.
What is mascot name which is introduced for Asian Athletic Championship?

A.Peacock
B.Sparrow
C.Olly turtle
D.Black bear


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Olly turtle is a mascot name which is introduced for Asian Athletic Championship.
14.
Which state government plans to issue every house a smart ID?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Haryana
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Haryana state government plans to issue every house a smart ID.
15.
How much of crude oil was produced by OnGC Videsh Limited in the year of 2016 - 2017?

A.12.6 million tonnes
B.5.2 million tonnes
C.3.2 million tonnes
D.8.5 million tonnes


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
12.6 million tonnes record of crude oil was produced by OnGC Videsh Limited in the year of 2016 - 2017.
16.
In Mumbai, which railway station planned to rename as 'Prabhadevi' station recently?

A.Charni Road
B.Elphinstone Road
C.Khar Road
D.Matunga Road


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Elphinstone Road railway station planned to rename as 'Prabhadevi' station recently.
17.
Who is the in charge of deliberations of the Governing Council of UN-Habitat for the next two years?

A.Mr .Arun Jaitley
B.Mr Karun Tharoor
C. Mr Suresh Prabhu
D.Mr M.Venkaiah Naidu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Mr M.Venkaiah Naidu is the in charge of deliberations of the Governing Council of UN-Habitat for the next two years.
18.
Which country is elected as President of UN - Habitat?

A.India
B.Sri Lanka
C.Egypt
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India is a country is elected as President of UN - Habitat.
19.
What are the two warships send by India to Egypt recently?

A.INS Kolkata , Destroyers
B.INS Mumbai and INS Aditya
C.Frigates (15) ,Corvettes (25)
D.Anti Mine Ships, Patrol Ships


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
INS Mumbai and INS Aditya are the two warships send by India to Egypt recently.
20.
Which country Port two warships of India reached recently?

A.Canada
B.USA
C.North Korea
D.Egypt


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Egypt country Port two warships of India reached recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 9th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 9th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 9th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 9th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 9th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 9th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 9th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 9th May 2017

9th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 9th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS
15 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS