Current Affairs Quiz 8th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 8, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
How many medals did India won at Grand Prix of Liberation Plzen 2017 Shooting championships?

A.3
B.5
C.10
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
7 medals India won at Grand Prix of Liberation Plzen 2017 Shooting championship.
2.
How many medals did India won at Grand Prix of Liberation Plzen 2017 Shooting championships?

A.3
B.5
C.10
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
7 medals India won at Grand Prix of Liberation Plzen 2017 Shooting championship.
3.
Who inaugurated the Heads of mission meet in New Delhi recently?

A.Mr Suresh prabhu
B.Mrs.Sushma Swaraj
C.Mrs.Arun Jaitley
D.Mr. Kannan Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mrs.Sushma Swaraj inaugurated the Heads of mission meet in New Delhi recently.
4.
How many districts in Odisha are being planned to introduce boat ambulance service?

A.3
B.2
C.4
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
4 districts in Odisha are being planned to introduce boat ambulance service.
5.
Which state planning to introduce boat ambulance service recently?

A.Kerala
B.Odisha
C.Goa
D.Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Odisha state planning to introduce boat ambulance service recently.
6.
How many days the birth Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore celebrated?

A.2 days
B.3 days
C.7 days
D.5 days


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
5 days the birth Anniversary of Rabindranath Tagore celebrated that is from May 8 -12.
7.
Which city the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) shifted recently?

A.Chennai,Tamil Nadu
B.Bengaluru, Karnataka
C.Raipur Chhattisgarh
D.Patna, Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Raipur Chhattisgarh the Central Reserve Police Force (CRPF) shifted recently.
8.
Which meeting was addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently?

A.Heads of mission meet
B.Conference meet in australia
C.Inaugural function in USA
D.A trip to canada conference


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Heads of mission meet addressed by Prime Minister Narendra Modi.
9.
Which industry built demonstration plant for bio refinery plant?

A.Ashok leyland Industries
B.Praj industries
C.Reliance Industries
D.Agro Industries


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Praj industries built a demonstration plant for bio refinery plant.
10.
Which occasion PM Narendra Modi is about to inaugurate at Srilanka?

A.International Vesak Day
B.International Yoga day
C.World health day
D.World Immune day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
International Vesak Day is about to inaugurate at Srilanka by our PM Narendra Modi.
11.
Which day is celebrated as World Red cross day?

A.April 2
B.May 8
C.June 6
D.July 3


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 8 is celebrated as World Red cross day.
12.
How many Indian Scientists are elected for US Royal Society recently?

A.3
B.2
C.1
D. 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
3 Indian Scientists are elected for US Royal Society recently.
13.
Which Indian group topped the UK rich list 2017 recently?

A.Hinduja - group
B.Reliance group
C.Ashok leyland group
D.Larsen and toubro group.


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hinduja - group Indian group topped the UK rich list 2017 recently.
14.
Which country is World’s biggest two - wheeler market?

A.North Korea
B.India
C.Canada
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India is World’s biggest two - wheeler market.
15.
Who is the new President of France?

A.John Williams
B.James Peter
C.Emmanuel Macron
D.Henry Anderson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Emmanuel Macron is the new President of France.
16.
How many years of Birth anniversary for Rabindranath Tagore going to celebrated in Egypt?

A.156th
B.168th
C.175th
D.159 th


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
156th years of Birth anniversary for Rabindranath Tagore going to celebrated in Egypt.
17.
How many millions are signed by India for Mauritania for electrification project ?

A.$ 30
B.$ 40
C.$65.68
D.$ 20.87


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
$65.68 million are signed by India for Mauritania for electrification project.
18.
Which district India’s First Bio Refinery Plant inaugurated recently?

A.Guntur , Andhra pradesh
B.Rahu, Pune district
C.Balrampur district, Chhattisgarh
D.Aurangabad district, Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Rahu, Pune district India’s First Bio-Refinery Plant inaugurated recently.
19.
Which day is observed on May 8th across the world?

A.World health day
B.World Red cross Day
C.International youth day
D.World peace day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
World Red cross Day is observed on May 8th across the world.
20.
Which country Won Azlan Shah Cup ?

A.India
B.Thailand
C.Great Britain
D.North korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Great Britain won the Azlan Shah Cup after 23 years.
21.
Which country PM Narendra Modi planned to attend Buddhist Festival?

A.Srilanka
B.Canada
C.North Korea
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Srilanka country PM Narendra Modi planned to attend Buddhist Festival.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 8th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 8th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 8th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 8th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 8th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 8th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 8th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 8th May 2017

8th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 8th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS