Current Affairs Quiz 6th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 6, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who is new CEO and MD of Vijaya Bank?

A.Sankara Narayanan
B.Sunil Kumar
C.Suresh menon
D.Ramesh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sankara Narayanan is new CEO and MD of Vijaya Bank.
2.
Who is new CEO and MD of Allahabad Bank?

A.Suresh Iyer
B.Sunil Mehta
C.Kannan Nair
D. Vijay Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Sunil Mehta is the new CEO and MD of Allahabad Bank.
3.
How much cash due was cleared by the Badminton Association of India (BAI)?

A.10 lakhs
B.1.7 crores
C.1.5 lakhs
D.15 lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
1.7 crores cash due was cleared by the Badminton Association of India (BAI).
4.
How many changes are made by Union Cabinet in the appointments of banks official

A.2
B.5
C.7
D.4


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
7 changes are made by Union Cabinet in the appointments of banks official.
5.
How many themes are included in the Indian Transport Summit?

A.3
B.4
C.6
D. 5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
6 themes are included in the Indian Transport Summit
6.
How many delegates participated in the Indian Transport Summit?

A.1000
B.2000
C.3000
D.6000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
3000 delegates participated in the Indian Transport Summit.
7.
What are two sections in the Banking regulation Act?

A.25AA and 25AB
B.35AA and 35 AB
C.15AA and 15 AB
D.14 AA and 14 AB


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
35AA and 35 AB are two sections in the Banking regulation Act.
8.
Which bank passes the amendment of the promulgation Banking regulation Act?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B. Canara Bank
C.Andhra Bank
D.Dena Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India passes the amendment of the promulgation Banking regulation Act.
9.
Which state government declares the three months as distrubed state under Armed forces?

A.Assam
B.Goa
C.Punjab
D.Kerala


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Assam government declares the three months as distrubed state under Armed forces
10.
Which state government plans to offer food at Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY) ?

A.Kerala
B.Haryana
C.Goa
D.Bihar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haryana state government plans to offer food at Antyodaya Anna Yojana (AAY).
11.
Who signed the bill for the $ 1.2 trillion recently in USA?

A.Donald Trump
B.Obama
C.Bill clinton
D.John Williams


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Donald Trump signed the bill for the $ 1.2 trillion recently in USA.
12.
Where the Indian Transport summit held recently?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.New Delhi
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
New Delhi is the place where the Indian Transport summit held recently.
13.
Who is the Indian Transport Minister?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari
B.Shri Suresh prabhu
C.Shri Ramesh Prabhu
D.Shri naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Nitin Gadkari is the Indian Transport Minister.
14.
How much trillion bill did Donald Trump sign to prevent the government Shutdown?

A.$ 1.2
B.$ 3
C. $ 5
D.$ 6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
$ 1.2 trillion bill did Donald Trump sign to prevent the government Shutdown.
15.
How many Memorandum Of Understanding (MOU)are signed in Indian Transport summit recently?

A.34
B.21
C.15
D.10


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
34 Meemorandum Of Understanding (MOU)are signed in Indian Transport summit.
16.
Which flight had its maiden fly recently in china?

A.C919
B.Airjet
C.X - 540
D.A - 390


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
C919 flight had its maiden fly recently in china.
17.
Who raises the prize money of Women’s world Cup going to be held in 2017?

A.Board of Cricket council(BCC)
B.International cricket council(ICC)
C.Pakistan Cricket Board (PCB)
D.Sri Lanka Cricket (SLC)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
International cricket council(ICC) raises the prize money of Women’s world Cup going to be held in 2017.
18.
How many crores LPG gas connections are given under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) in the last one year?

A.1 crore
B.2 crores
C.5 lakhs
D.10lakhs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
2 crores LPG gas connections are given under Pradhan Mantri Ujjwala Yojana(PMUY) in the last one year
19.
With which group Adani signed a deal to buy a steel for 400 km rail line?

A.Tata Steel group
B.Birla Steel group
C.Australian steel group
D.Reliance Steel group


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Adani signed Australian steel group a deal to buy a steel for 400 km rail line.
20.
Which country World’s biggest X-ray laser light generated its first light recently?

A.Hamburg
B. Boston
C.Denmark
D.Bulgaria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Hamburg, Germany is the country World’s biggest X-ray laser light generated its first light recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 6th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 6th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 6th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 6th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 6th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 6th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 6th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 6th May 2017

6th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 6th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS