Current Affairs Quiz 5th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 5, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which institute shall bring the technical standards in India in the core sevices

A.Indian Standard Time(IST)
B.Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI)
C.Indian Institute of Technology(IIT)
D.All India Medical Education(AIME)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Insolvency and Bankruptcy Board of India (IBBI) institute shall bring the technical standards in India in the core sevices
2.
How much the lift mass of the rocket GSLV -F09?

A.1120 kg
B.1850 kg
C.2,230 kg
D.1670 kg


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
2,230 kg is the lift mass of the rocket GSLV -F09.
3.
Which network partner with Facebook to provide more Express Wifi?

A.Bharati Airtel
B.Vodafone
C.Idea
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharati Airtel network partner with Facebook to provide more Express Wifi.
4.
Which social network launches Express Wifi in India ?

A.Twitter
B.Facebook
C.Snapchat
D.Instagram


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Facebook network launches Express Wifi in India
5.
Who signed the ordinance giving more power to the Reserve Bank of India(RBI) recently?

A.Mr Arun Jaitley
B.Mr.Suresh Prabhu
C.President Pranab Mukherjee
D.Mr Vijan Seshan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
President Pranab Mukherjee signed the ordinance for the RBI.
6.
Which satellite is about to launch on May 5th?

A.South Asia Satellite
B.GSLV - I
C.Aryabhatta
D.GSLV III


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Asia Satellite is about to launch on May 5th.
7.
Who is the new chairman of coffee Board?

A.M S Boje Gowda
B.Shri Aditya
C.Ram kumar
D.Suresh menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
M S Boje Gowda is the new chairman of coffee Board.
8.
Which fruit is known as king of Fruits?

A.Guava
B.Mango
C.Olives
D.Strawberry


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mango fruit is known as king of Fruits
9.
How many years maximum the central government will punish the unruly flyers?

A.2 years
B.5 years
C.7 years
D.8 years


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
2 years is the maximum years of Penalty the central government will punish the unruly flyers.
10.
Which organisation declared Arjuna Awards for Women recently?

A.Shuttle Organisation
B.Boxing Federation of India
C.Football Association
D.Chess Association


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Boxing Federation of India declared Arjuna Awards for Women recently.
11.
Who is appointed as chairman of Tea board recently?

A.Suresh Nair
B.Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah
C.Kannan kumar
D.Dev Anand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Prabhat Kamal Bezboruah appointed as chairman of Tea board recently.
12.
Which state government planned to open the police public schools?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Tamilnadu
D.Haryana


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Haryana government planned to open the police public schools.
13.
How many police schools are already constructed by the Haryana Government?

A.2
B. 5
C. 10
D.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
10 schools are already constructed by the Haryana Government.
14.
Russia, Turkey and Iran Sign 'Safe Zones' Deal for which country?

A.Iraq
B.India
C.Syria
D.Libya


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Syria had a safe deal in the Turkey Russia and Iran signed safe deal recently.
15.
Which unit does Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chauhan opened recently?

A. Weapon producing Unit
B.Hospital
C.Commercial complex
D.Welfare Scheme


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Weapon producing Unit does Madhya Pradesh CM Shivraj Singh Chauhan opened recently.
16.
How much National Green Tribunal fine for E waste in Ramganga?

A.1000
B. 2000
C.5000
D.1,00,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
1,00,000 is National Green Tribunal fine for E waste in Ramganga river.
17.
Who reached his first ever International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup stage Final?.

A.Shapath Bharadwaj
B.Naresh Iyer
C.Kannan singh
D.Prasad Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shapath Bharadwaj reached first ever International Shooting Sport Federation (ISSF) World Cup.
18.
Which fruit gets Geographical Indication tag in India ?

A.Apple
B.Orange
C.Banganapalle Mango
D.Lemon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Banganapalle Mango fruit gets Geographical Indication tag in India.
19.
Which institute warned fine to people who throw e- waste in the Ramganga river?

A.Green Life Institute
B.National Green Tribunal(NGT)
C.National Wildlife Sanctuary
D.National Green Wildlife


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Green Tribunal(NGT) warned fine to people who throw e- waste in the Ramganga river.Fine will around 1 lakh.
20.
Who received the Dadasaheb award recently?

A.Pradeep singh
B.Suresh menon
C.Nithya raj
D. K. Viswanath


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
K. Viswanath received Dadasaheb Phalke award recently from our president.
21.
Which bill does USA president Donald trump replace?

A.Obamacare
B.Financial bill
C.Goods bill
D.Corporate bill


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Obamacare bill passed by USA president Donald Trump

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 5th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 5th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 5th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 5th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 5th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 5th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 5th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 5th May 2017

5th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 5th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS