Current Affairs Quiz 4th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 4, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which institute created the inflatable green house effect recently?

A.ISRO
B.IIM
C.NASA
D.IFM


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NASA institute created the inflatable green house effect recently
2.
Which country is 100th rank in FIFA rating?

A.Japan
B.China
C.India
D.Russia


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India country is 100th rank in FIFA rating
3.
Which country sign MoU with India for Railway development projects?

A.Japan
B.China
C.Korea
D.USA


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Japan country sign MoU with India for Railway development projects.
4.
Which rank India got in FIFA ?

A.100
B.5
C.10
D. 60


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
100 rank India got in FIFA football
5.
Which place the Agni - II rocket was tested ?

A.Odisha
B.Goa
C.Kerala
D.Patna


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Odisha place the Agni - II rocket was tested
6.
Which rocket test fired successfully at Odisha?

A.Brahmos
B.Agni -II
C.Mangalyaan
D.Chinos- II


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agni -II rocket test fired successfully at odisha.
7.
What is project launched in 2014 by Government of India?

A.24x7 Power for All project
B.The hydro project
C.The chemical project
D.The nuclear project


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
24x7 Power for All project launched in 2014 by Government of India to distrubute power
8.
What is CPC?

A.Central Pay commission
B.Central Person scheme
C.Central Pay scheme
D.Central Paid determination


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Central Pay commission full form of CPC
9.
Who approves SAMPADA project recently?

A.Cabinet committee of Economic affairs
B.Cabinet of Finance
C.Cabinet of sports
D.Cabinet of Income tax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Cabinet committee of Economic affairs approves SAMPADA project recently
10.
How many cities were surveyed for Swachh Sarvekshan 2017 ?

A.200 cities
B.434 cities
C.102 cities
D.163 cities


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
434 cities were surveyed for Swachh Sarvekshan 2017.
11.
Which is clean city according to Swachh Sarvekshan 2017?

A.Chennai
B.Indore
C.Kashmir
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indore city according to Swachh Sarvekshan 2017.
12.
How much million loan AIIB granted for Andhra Pradesh Power Project?

A. $ 10 million
B. $ 150 million
C.$ 160 million
D.$ 120 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
$ 160 million AIIB granted for Andhra Pradesh Power Project.
13.
Which state auctioned limestone block recently?

A.Chennai
B.Chhattisgarh
C.Haryana
D.Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chhattisgarh state auctioned limestone block recently
14.
Which act being approved by Union Cabinet to solve bad loan issue?

A.Banking Regulation Act
B.Banking Assets Act
C.Personal circulation Act
D.Personal Identification Act


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Banking Regulation Act being approved by Union Cabinet to solve bad loan issue.
15.
Which policy approved by Union government recently?

A.National pension scheme
B.National steel policy
C.National goods policy
D.National Adhaar policy


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National steel policy approved by Union government recently.
16.
Who inaugurates the Highway Saga, Shristi Exhibitions.

A.Mr.Nitin Gadkari
B. Mr. Arun Jaitley
C.Mr.Suresh Prabhu
D.Mr. Kanna dev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mr.Nitin Gadkari inaugurates the Highway Saga, Shristi Exhibitions.
17.
Which airport becomes as International Airport recently?

A.Chennai
B.Vijayawada
C.Patna
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Vijayawada airport becomes as International Airport recently.
18.
Who are new chairman of Indian Council of Social Science Research(ICSSR).

A.Sunish Singh
B.Braj Bihari Kumar and Chintan Srijan
C.Anrish Menon, Sanjay Singh
D.Kumar , Shri Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Braj Bihari Kumar and Chintan Srijan are new chairman of Indian Council of Social Science Research(ICSSR).
19.
Which country going to introduce its own Encyclopaedia by 2018 ?

A.Iran
B.Iraq
C.China
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China country to introduce its own Encyclopaedia by 2018.
20.
Who presented The 64th national Awards?

A.Pranab Mukherjee
B. Mr Anil Kumar
C.Mr Suresh Singh
D.Mr.Arun Jaitley


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Pranab Mukherjee presented The 64th national Awards

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 4th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 4th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 4th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 4th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 4th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 4th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 4th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 4th May 2017

4th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 4th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS