Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Top Current Affairs Quiz Questions: 31 May 2017

Last Updated: May 31, 2017

Take Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 31, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.
Daily Quiz
Top Current Affairs Quiz of the Day: May 31, 2017
Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Free Current Affairs to Your Email

Top Important Current Affairs: 31 May 2017

Previous Day Top Current Affairs Quiz: 30 May 2017


Questions

1.
How many agreements are signed between the India and Spain recently?

A.7 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.8 Right Imagewrong Image
D.3Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India and Spain signed 7 agreements recently.
2.
Which country test fired Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM) ?

A.United States of America Right Imagewrong Image
B.Canada Right Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.JapanRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The United States of America country test fired Intercontinental Ballistic Missile (ICBM).
3.
How many persons from India are there in the ESPN list of 100 ?

A.4 Right Imagewrong Image
B.3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.2Right Imagewrong Image
D.1Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli, Dhoni, Yuvraj, Suresh Raina are there in the ESPN list 100.
4.
How many position does the Virat Kohli ranked in the top 10 ICC rankings ?

A.3 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.4Right Imagewrong Image
D.2Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Virat Kohli ranked 3 in the top 10 ICC rankings.
5.
Which country 12 Agreements recently with India?

A.German Right Imagewrong Image
B.England Right Imagewrong Image
C.SwedenRight Imagewrong Image
D.USARight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
German country 12 Agreements recently with India.
6.
Which Institute develops new technology to manufacture biofuel ?

A.Anna University Right Imagewrong Image
B.Kerala University Right Imagewrong Image
C.Indian Institute of technology, Kharagpur Right Imagewrong Image
D.Nagaland UniversityRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur Institute develops new technology to manufacture biofuel.
7.
Who will the lay foundation for the stone of bullet train project in September ?

A.Shri Narendra Modi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Ramesh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Sarvesh Rajan Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri Nitin GadkariRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi will the lay foundation for the stone of bullet train project in September.
8.
Which union minister got the tobacco control award recently?

A.Shri Arun Jaitley Right Imagewrong Image
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu Right Imagewrong Image
C.Shri Kiran Singh Right Imagewrong Image
D.Shri J P NaddaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Union Minister Shri J P Nadda got the tobacco control award recently.
9.
Which Insitute signed MoU with Indian Space Research organisation?

A.Hatsun Right Imagewrong Image
B.Amul Right Imagewrong Image
C.Dairy milk Right Imagewrong Image
D.Milky MistRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Amul Institute signed MoU with Indian Space Research organisation.
10.
What is the name of the First women’s TV channel launched in Afghanistan?

A.“Zan TV” Right Imagewrong Image
B.Afghan Star Right Imagewrong Image
C.Ross Kemp Right Imagewrong Image
D.Afghanistan Eagle FourRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
“Zan TV” is the name of the First women’s TV channel launched in Afghanistan.
11.
Which day the World No Tobacco Day is observed globally?

A.May 31 Right Imagewrong Image
B.June 3 Right Imagewrong Image
C.July 5 Right Imagewrong Image
D.April 12Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 31 - The World No Tobacco Day is observed globally.
12.
Who got the golden Shoe for the fourth time recently?

A.Lionel MessiRight Imagewrong Image
B.Neymar Right Imagewrong Image
C.Gareth Bale Right Imagewrong Image
D.Paul BogbaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Lionel Messi got the Golden Shoe for the fourth time recently.
13.
Which country emerged as world’s third largest Aviation Market ?

A.India Right Imagewrong Image
B.Pakistan Right Imagewrong Image
C.EnglandRight Imagewrong Image
D.IndonesiaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
India country emerged as world’s third largest Aviation Market.
14.
Which city to host 3-day Indian Mobile Congress meet in September ?

A.New Delhi Right Imagewrong Image
B.Chennai Right Imagewrong Image
C.Bengaluru Right Imagewrong Image
D.KolkataRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
New Delhi city to host 3-day Indian Mobile Congress meet in September.
15.
What is the rank of the India among 131 nations in women workforce according to World Bank report ?

A.120 Right Imagewrong Image
B.105 Right Imagewrong Image
C.35 Right Imagewrong Image
D.95Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The rank of the India is 120 among the 131 nations in women workforce according to World Bank report.
16.
Who is the only Indian cricketer in top 10 ICC rankings ?

A.Anil Kumble Right Imagewrong Image
B.Virat Kohli Right Imagewrong Image
C.Zaheer Khan Right Imagewrong Image
D.M S DhoniRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Virat Kohli is the only Indian cricketer in top 10 ICC rankings.
17.
How many agreements are being signed by the India with the German recently?

A.2 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.12Right Imagewrong Image
D. 7Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
India and signed 12 agreements recently.
18.
How many agreements are being signed by the India with the German recently?

A.2 Right Imagewrong Image
B.5 Right Imagewrong Image
C.12 Right Imagewrong Image
D.7Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
The India signed 12 agreements with German recently.
19.
Which day is celebrated on May 31 across the world?

A.World Earth Day Right Imagewrong Image
B.World Environment day Right Imagewrong Image
C.World Health Day Right Imagewrong Image
D.World No Tobacco DayRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World No Tobacco Day is celebrated on May 31 across the world.
20.
In which country, first women’s TV channel was launched ?

A.Iran Right Imagewrong Image
B.AfghanistanRight Imagewrong Image
C.England Right Imagewrong Image
D.North KoreaRight Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
first women’s TV channel “Zan TV (or Women’s TV) was launched recently.
21.
Which notes are going to be introduced by the Reserve Bank of India recently?

A.Rs 500 Right Imagewrong Image
B.Rs 1000 Right Imagewrong Image
C.Rs 55 Right Imagewrong Image
D.Rs 1Right Imagewrong Image
SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Rs 1 notes are going to be introduced by the Reserve Bank of India recently.

Try Other Quiz

Fresherslive Current Affairs;

Daily Current Affairs 2019





FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 31st May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 31st May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 31st May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 31st May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 31st May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 31st May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 31st May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 31st May 2017

31st May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 31st May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily Current Affairs
Current Affairs PDF