Current Affairs Quiz 3rd May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 3, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which river is largest Railway bridge in India

A.Chenab
B.Tapti
C.Sindhu
D.Ganga


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Chenab river is largest railways river brigde.
2.
In hockey category who is nominated for arjuna award?

A.SV Sunil
B.Kadhir Menon
C.Suresh singh
D.Naresh Iyer


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SV Sunil in hockey category who is nominated for arjuna award.
3.
Who is nominated for RAjiv Gandhi Khel ratna Award ?

A.Sardar singh
B.Harbhjan Singh
C.Vipur atlee
D.Harish Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sardar singh is nominated for Rajiv Gandhi Khel ratna Award.
4.
Who is chairman of NITI aayog?

A.Amitabh Kant
B.Ramkumar
C.Kannan Singh
D.Ram Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Amitabh Kant is a chairman of NITI aayog
5.
How many crores spend on every year currency management operations?

A.2000
B.5000
C.21,000
D.15000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
21,000 crores spend on every year currency management operations.
6.
Which film honored at World fest Houston?

A.The Black Prince
B.The Gwalior
C.The Narrating Prince
D.The olives


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
The Black Prince film honored at World fest Houston.
7.
When ganga swachtta Sankalp Divas Celebrated?

A. May 2
B.June 3
C.April 2
D.May 25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 2nd ganga Swachtta Sankalp Divas celebrated.
8.
Where Narendra Modi reopened Patanjali center?

A.Kerala
B. Haridwar
C.Chennai
D. Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Haridwar is a place where Narendra Modi opened Patanjali center.
9.
Who is the new chairman of POC?

A.Mallikarjun Kharge
B.Sunil Kumar
C.Kannan Menon
D.Dilip Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mallikarjun Kharge is new chairman of POC
10.
Who got the 50th International World Fest award from India

A.Shabana Azmi
B. Nazim begam
C.Vidya balan
D.Nithya ramkumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shabana Azmi got the 50th International World Fest award from India.
11.
Who inaugurated Patanjali institute in haridwar?

A. PM Narendra Modi
B. Mr Suresh Prabhu
C. Mr Kamal dev
D.Mr Suresh Cheran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PM Narendra Modi inaugurated Patanjali institute in haridwar
12.
Who got diplomatic service award from South korea recently?

A.Rajive Kaul
B.Rajesh Kapoor
C. Kumar menon
D.Narayana singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Rajive Kaul got diplomatic service award fromSouth korea recently.
13.
Which awards being announced recently?

A. The Oscar Awards
B.The 44th Daytime awards
C.The 89th awards
D.The Golden globe awards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
The 44th Daytime awards being announced recently
14.
Which country won the Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament ?

A.India
B.Australia
C.Canada
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country won the Azlan Shah Hockey Tournament
15.
Which missile successfully tested its on Andaman and Nicobar islands recently?

A. Chandrayaan
B.Mangalan
C.Brahmos block III
D.Chaxun I


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Brahmos block III tested on Andaman and Nicobar islands.
16.
Which state announced the shift of financial year from March - April to Jan - December?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Madhya Pradesh
D. Assam


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state announced the shift of financial year from March - April to Jan - December.
17.
Which day is celebrated by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on May 3 ?

A.World Health Day
B.World Malaria Day
C.World Press Freedom Day
D.International Yoga Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
World Press Freedom Day is celebrated by United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization (UNESCO) on May 3.
18.
Which is the first industry to develop the plasma Technology for toxic wate Disposal in India?

A.Bharat Sinchar Nigam Limited BSNL
B.Steel Authority of India Limited SAIL
C.Madras Fertilizers Limited MFL
D.Madras Rubber Factory(MRF)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Steel Authority of India Limited SAIL is the first industry to develop the plasma Technology for toxic wate Disposal in India.
19.
Which award is given to the Oinam Bembem Devi, Jeje Lalpekhlua and goal keeper Gurpreet Sandhu ?

A. Padma Bhushan Awards
B.Arjuna Awards
C.Dhada Sahib Awards
D.Oscar award


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Arjuna Awards is given to the Oinam Bembem Devi, Jeje Lalpekhlua and goal keeper Gurpreet Sandhu.
20.
Which country inflation rate clock upto 7.1 to &.5 according to United Nation?

A.Canada
B.India
C.Nepal
D.Iran


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
India country inflation rate clock upto 7.1 to &.5 according to United Nation.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 3rd May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 3rd May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 3rd May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 3rd May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 3rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 3rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 3rd May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 3rd May 2017

3rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 3rd May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS