Current Affairs Quiz 29th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 29, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which social network awarded Indian Anand Prakash a reward of 3.25 lakhs ?

A.Facebook
B.Twitter
C.Whatsapp
D.Snapchat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Twitter is a social network awarded Indian Anand Prakash a reward of 3.25 lakhs.
2.
How many time the Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu made a record of reaching the Mount Everest ?

A.4
B.3
C.6
D.5


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
6 times the Love Raj Singh Dharmshaktu made a record of reaching the Mount Everest.
3.
Which company is India's most profitable private company having a net profit of Rs. 29,901 crore in the financial year 2016-17 ?

A.Infosys Limited
B.Reliance Industries
C.Wipro
D.Adani Group of companies


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Reliance Industries company is India's most profitable private company having a net profit of Rs. 29,901 crore in the financial year 2016-17.
4.
Which team defeated did South Korea defeat and got 2017 Sudirman Cup ?

A.German
B.Singapore
C.Indonesia
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
South Korea defeated China and got 2017 Sudirman Cup recently.
5.
Who is represented for the Little Miss Universe ?

A.Padmalaya Nanda
B.Sheela Ramakrishnan
C.Nandini Varma
D.Sudha Raghunathan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Padmalaya Nanda is represented for the Little Miss Universe.
6.
Which state the aeronautical test range inaugurated recently by the Union Minister Arun Jaitley?

A.Karnataka
B.Kerala
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Tamil Nadu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
In Karnataka state, the aeronautical test range inaugurated recently by the Union Minister Arun Jaitley.
7.
How many Odias are being awarded for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2016?

A.5
B.4
C.3
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
3 Odias are being awarded for the Sangeet Natak Akademi Awards 2016.
8.
Who become the first Indian to summit Mount Everest a record six times ?

A.Edmund Hillary
B.Love Raj Singh
C.Dharmshaktu Stipe
D.Bozic Nawang Gombu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Love Raj Singh become the first Indian to summit Mount Everest a record six times.
9.
Which day is observed as International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers ?

A.May 29
B.June 6
C.April 3
D.July 28


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
May 29 day is observed as International Day of United Nations Peacekeepers.
10.
Which city police got the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) Smart Police Award for the year 2017?

A.Patna
B.Pune
C.Gandhinagar
D.Hyderabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Pune city police got the Federation of Indian Chamber of Commerce and Industries (FICCI) Smart Police Award for the year 2017.
11.
Which rocket is planned to launch by Indian Space Research Organisation recently?

A.Brahmos - I
B.Agni -II
C.GSLV Mk-III
D.PSLV-C37


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Geosynchronous Satellite Launch Vehicle Mark III (GSLV Mk-III) is planned to launch by Indian Space Research Organisation recently.
12.
Who won the 2017 Sudirman Cup recenly?

A.South Korea
B.Japan
C.Germany
D.Singapore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
South Korea won the 2017 Sudirman Cup recently.
13.
Who launched Aeronautical Test Range in Karnataka recently?

A.Shri Suresh Prabhu
B.Shri Arun Jaitley
C.Shri Nitin Gadkari
D.Shri Ashok Misra


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Arun Jaitley launched Aeronautical Test Range in Karnataka recently.
14.
Which country won 13th Football Association Cup recently?

A.Arsenal
B.Aston Villa
C.Crystal Palace FC
D.Liverpool FC


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Arsenal team won 13th Football Association Cup recently.
15.
Which company is the India’s most profitable state-owned company?

A.Bharat Petroleum
B.Indian Oil Corporation (IOC)
C.Super Gas
D.Hindustan Petroleum Limited (HPL)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Oil Corporation (IOC) company is the India’s most profitable state-owned company.
16.
Who becomes first Indian to win a Gold in International Fencing tournament recently?

A.Gaurav Gupta
B.C.A. Bhavani Devi
C.Vijay Kumar
D.Sagar Lagu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
C.A. Bhavani Devi becomes first Indian to win a Gold in International Fencing tournament recently.
17.
Which village in India is declared as a as a Biodiversity Heritage Site ?

A.Babuwali
B.Dailong
C.Gajapati
D.Sambalpur


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Dailong village in India is declared as a as a Biodiversity Heritage Site by Manipal Government.
18.
Which virus cases in India detected recently by the World health Organisation?

A.Hepatitis C
B.Dengue
C.Zika
D.Human papillomavirus (HPV)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Zika virus cases in India detected recently by the World health Organisation.
19.
Which country involved developing the world’s largest telescope construction recently?

A.Albania, Tirana ,
B.Chile , Santiago
C.Belgium, Brussels
D.Morocco, Rabat


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Chile, Santiago involved in developing the world's largest telescope construction started.
20.
How many agreements are signed between India and Mauritius recently?

A.5
B.4
C.6
D.7


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
4 agreements are signed between India and Mauritius recently.
21.
Which government organisation planned to invest 20,000 crores in Equities in the year 2017-2018?

A.International Manpower Organisation
B.Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO)
C.Structure and Organization of Government (SOG)
D.Marine Management Organisation


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Employees Provident Fund Organisation (EPFO) organisation planned to invest 20,000 crores in Equities in the financial year 2017-2018.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 29th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 29th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 29th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 29th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 29th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 29th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 29th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 29th May 2017

29th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 29th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs April 2018

25 APRIL
NEWS
24 APRIL
NEWS
23 APRIL
NEWS
22 APRIL
NEWS

Current Affairs March 2018

31 MARCH
NEWS
30 MARCH
NEWS
29 MARCH
NEWS
28 MARCH
NEWS

Current Affairs February 2018

28 FEBRUARY
NEWS
27 FEBRUARY
NEWS
26 FEBRUARY
NEWS
25 FEBRUARY
NEWS