Current Affairs Quiz 27th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 27, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which country signed agreement with India in Maritime Security?

A.Sri Lanka
B.Mauritius
C.Pakistan
D.Nigeria


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Mauritius country signed an agreement with India in Maritime Security.
2.
Which country Apple company opened its exclusive store recently?

A.New York
B.Denmark
C.Singapore
D.California


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apple company opened its exclusive store at Singapore recently.
3.
Which country the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) will take place in the year of 2018?

A.England
B.Boston
C.Istanbul
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Istanbul, Turkey the North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) will take place.
4.
How many All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) hospitals are functioning in India?

A.5
B.7
C.10
D.6


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences (AIIMS) hospitals are functioning 7 in India.
5.
Which place in India got the Lonely Planet's Best destination for Romance award recently?

A.Bangalore
B.Ooty
C.Kodaikanal
D.Munnar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Munnar in Kerala is the place in India got the Lonely Planet's Best destination for Romance award recently.
6.
Which company opened its Official store at Singapore recently?

A.Samsung
B.Nokia
C.Apple
D.Motorola


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Apple company opened its Official store at Singapore recently.
7.
Where the G7 summit held?

A.Italy
B.Switzerland
C.Washington
D.England


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
G7 summit held at Italy.
8.
Which monument in India to figure up top 10 global landmarks?

A.Qutab Minar of Delhi
B.Red fort
C.Jantar mantar
D.Taj Mahal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Taj Mahal is a monument in India to figure up top 10 global landmarks.
9.
Who have to produce their spouse income in the Election Commission of India before contesting for elections?

A.Industrial People
B.Poll Contestants
C.Students
D.Actors


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Poll Contestants to produce their spouse income in the Election Commission of India before contesting for elections.
10.
Where did the 2017 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) summit held ?

A.Canada
B.North Korea
C.Belgium
D.Islamabad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Belgium is the place where 2017 North Atlantic Treaty Organization (NATO) summit held.
11.
What is the name of the E- vehicle company which is inaugurated at Nagpur?

A.UBER
B.OLA
C.FASTTRACK
D.INDIA Cabs


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
OLA is the name of the E- vehicle company which is inaugurated at Nagpur.
12.
What is the name of the Spacecraft designed by the NASA for Earth-sized cyclones at the poles of the Jupiter?

A.Orion Spacecraft
B.Chinese Shenzhou spacecraft
C.Juno spacecraft
D.The Apollo 11 spacecraft


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Juno spacecraft is the name of the Spacecraft designed by the NASA for Earth-sized cyclones at the poles of the Jupiter.
13.
Which department to grant license industrial license to defence manufacturers ?

A.Department of Income Tax
B.Department of Agriculture
C.Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
D.Department of Communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) to grant license industrial license to defence manufacturers.
14.
Which team was defeated by the Manchester United in the finals of 2016-17 UEFA Europe League?

A.Villareal CF
B.Celtic FC
C.Celta de Vigo
D.Amsterdamsche Football Club Ajax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amsterdamsche Football Club Ajax team was defeated by the Manchester United in the finals of 2016-17 UEFA Europe League.
15.
Which university honoured the Mark Zuckerberg with doctorate degree?

A.University of Oxford
B.University of Cambridge
C.National University of Singapore
D.Harvard University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Harvard University honoured the Mark Zuckerberg with a doctorate degree.
16.
Which is the first cityto receive the electronic vehicle (EV) services in India?

A.Chennai
B.Nagpur
C.Patna
D.Kolkata


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nagpur is the first city to receive the electronic vehicle (EV) services in India
17.
Which hospital was inaugurated by the Prime minister Narendra Modi at Changsari recently?

A.Christian Medical Hospital
B.Apollo Hospitals
C.All India Institute of Medical Sciences ( AIIMS)
D.Mahatma Gandhi Institute of Medical Sciences & The Kasturba Hospital


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
All India Institute of Medical Sciences ( AIIMS) hospital was inaugurated by the Prime Minister Narendra Modi at Changsari recently.
18.
Which planet has Earth-Sized Storms discovered by the Juno Spacecraft?

A.Saturn
B.Mercury
C.Pluto
D.Jupiter


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Jupiter planet has Earth-sized Storms discovered by the Juno Spacecraft.
19.
Which football team won the 2016-17 UEFA Europe League Title ?

A.Liverpool FC
B.Olymbique Lyoonais
C.Manchester United FC
D.Athletic Bilbao


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Manchester United FC won the 2016-17 UEFA Europe League Title.
20.
Who got an honorary doctorate degree from Harvard University recently?

A.Sean Kelly
B.Cheryl Chen
C.Mark Zuckerberg
D.Christian R. H. Raetz


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Mark Zuckerberg got an honorary doctorate degree from Harvard University recently.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 27th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 27th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 27th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 27th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 27th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 27th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 27th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 27th May 2017

27th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 27th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs January 2018

24 JANUARY
NEWS
23 JANUARY
NEWS
22 JANUARY
NEWS
21 JANUARY
NEWS

Current Affairs December 2017

31 DECEMBER
NEWS
30 DECEMBER
NEWS
29 DECEMBER
NEWS
28 DECEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs November 2017

30 NOVEMBER
NEWS
29 NOVEMBER
NEWS
28 NOVEMBER
NEWS
27 NOVEMBER
NEWS