Current Affairs Quiz 26th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 26, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who released the book of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 'Mann Ki Baat' ?

A.Shri Naresh Iyer
B.Shri Nitin Gadkari
C.Shri Pranab Mukherjee
D.Shri Kannan Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Shri Pranab Mukherjee released the book of Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s 'Mann Ki Baat'.
2.
Which government organisation developed its start up rules in India?

A.Department of Agriculture
B.Department of Communications
C.Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP)
D.Department of Income Tax


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Department of Industrial Policy and Promotion (DIPP) developed its start-up rules in India.
3.
Who inaugurated the Dhola-Sadiya bridge recently?

A.Shri Narendra Modi
B.Shri Naveen Patnaik
C.Shri Kadri Gopalnath
D.Shri Suresh Prabhu


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Narendra Modi inaugurated the Dhola-Sadiya bridge recently.
4.
Which bank allows cooperative banks to issue mobile wallets ?

A.Canara Bank
B.Dena Bank
C.Reserve Bank of India
D.State Bank of Mysore


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India allows cooperative banks to issue mobile wallets.
5.
Which sea does the Omar Hegazy swim across recently?

A.Caspian Sea
B.North Sea
C.Black Sea
D.Red Sea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
The Red Sea, where the Omar Hegazy swims across and created a record.
6.
Who is the Indian Judge to be appointed by the US circuit Court?

A.Shri Narayana Swamy
B.Shri K.G . Balakrishnan
C.Shri Deepak Kumar
D.Shri Srinivasan


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Srinivasan is the Indian Judge to be appointed by the US Circuit Court.
7.
How many unit does BHEL commissioned from thermal unit in Nashik district of Maharashtra ?

A.140 MW
B.270 MW
C.450 MW
D.580 MW


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
270 Mega Watts BHEL commissioned from the thermal unit in Nashik district of Maharashtra.
8.
Which competition does Hindustan Computers Limited planned to host recently?

A.Women’s World cup
B.IPL Cricket Cup
C.Asian Junior Tennis championship 2017
D.Football cup Championship


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Asian Junior Tennis Championship 2017 is sponsored by Hindustan Computers Limited (HCL).
9.
How many districts does the UP CM Yogi Adityanath launched deadly encephalitis vaccination?

A.10
B.12
C.38
D.25


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
38 districts do the UP CM Yogi Adityanath launched deadly encephalitis vaccination.
10.
Which ministry bans the cattle slaughter Across India ?

A.Ministry of Environment
B.Ministry of Civil Aviation
C.Ministry of Commerce and Industry
D.Ministry of Communications


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Ministry of Environment Ministry bans the cattle slaughter Across India.
11.
What feature does the State Bank of India offer recently?

A.Debit cards
B.Hackathon
C.Cash back offers
D.Credit cards


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
National Hackathon feature is introduced by the State Bank of India.
12.
Which river bridge was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently?

A.Nehru Setu
B.Vikramshila Setu
C.Dhola-Sadiya bridge
D.Koilwar bridge


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dhola-Sadiya bridge was inaugurated by Prime Minister Narendra Modi recently.
13.
Who is the second Indian Judge to US Circuit Court of Appeals ?

A.Kurian Joseph
B.J.S Verma
C.Madan Lokur
D.Amul Thapar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Amul Thapar is the second Indian Judge to US Circuit Court of Appeals.
14.
Who is the first amputee to swim across Red Sea’s Gulf of Aqaba ?

A.Michael Phelps
B.Adam Peaty
C.Omar Hegazy
D.Michael Jackson


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Omar Hegazy is the first amputee to swim across Red Sea’s Gulf of Aqaba.
15.
Which Commission supplies 270 MW thermal unit in the state of Maharashtra ?

A.Tamil Nadu Electricity Board (TNEB)
B.Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL)
C.Andhra Pradesh Power Generation Corporation
D.Bihar State Power Holding Company Limited


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Bharat Heavy Electricals Limited (BHEL) Commission 270 MW thermal unit in the state of Maharashtra.
16.
Which bank introduced National Hackathon recently?

A.Karnataka Bank
B.State Bank of India
C.Andhra bank
D.South Indian Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
State Bank of India introduced National Hackathon recently.
17.
Which state government introduced encephalitis vaccination drive recently?

A.Kerala
B.Karnataka
C.Uttar Pradesh
D.Andhra Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Uttar Pradesh state government introduced encephalitis vaccination drive recently.
18.
Who is the new secretary of the Central Board of Secondary Education ?

A.Shri Anurag Tripathy
B.Shri Rajbir Singh
C.Shri Gupta Menon
D.Shri Praveen Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shri Anurag Tripathy is the new secretary of the Central Board of Secondary Education.
19.
Which company to host Asian Junior Tennis championship 2017 ?

A.Cognizant
B.Tata Consultancy Services (TCS)
C.Hindustan Computer Limited (HCL)
D.Sutherland Global Services


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Hindustan Computer Limited (HCL) company to host Asian Junior Tennis Championship 2017.
20.
Who is appointed as the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI) ?

A.Shri Kumar Swamy
B.Shri Rajan Anandan
C.Shri Vijay Kumar
D.Shri Arjun Menon


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shri Rajan Anandan is appointed as the new chairman of Internet and Mobile Association of India (IAMAI)

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 26th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 26th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 26th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 26th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 26th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 26th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 26th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 26th May 2017

26th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 26th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS