Current Affairs Quiz 25th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 25, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which is third among the Third highly populated city in World most Crowded cities?

A.Medellin
B.Iran
C.India
D.Africa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Medellin is third among the Third highly populated city in World most Crowded cities.
2.
Which country agreed with India on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services recently?

A.Canada
B.USA
C.Spain
D.North Korea


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Spain country agreed with India on cooperation in the field of Organ Transplant Services recently.
3.
Whom does Sanjay Misra replaces ?

A.Suresh Mitra
B.Naveen Patnik
C.G.Mohan Kumar
D.Sandeep Gupta


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
G.Mohan Kumar replaces Sanjay Misra.
4.
Which country President is Lenin Moreno ?

A.Nigeria
B.Ethopia
C.Ecuador
D.China


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Ecuador Country President is Lenin Moreno.
5.
Who is the new defence secretary ?

A.Sanjay Mishra
B.Pradeep Menon
C.Naveen Singh
D.Kamalesh Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sanjay Mishra s the new defence secretary.
6.
According World Economic Forum report, How much population density does the capital Dhaka have?

A.25,000
B.44,500
C.15,000
D.20,000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
According to World Economic Forum report capital Dhaka have 44,500 population density.
7.
Before Sindhu, In India Who is the Elected Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission?

A.Ashwini Ponnapppa
B.Chetan Anand
C.Syed Modi
D.Saina Nehwal


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Saina Nehwal Who is the Elected Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission.
8.
Among the given cities which city in India is most populated in the World?

A.Mumbai
B.Chennai
C.Kolkata
D. Goa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Mumbai is the most populated cities in the world.
9.
Which app is launched by the Union Minister Mahesh Sharma recently in National museum?

A.Urban Jyoti Abhiyan Mobile app
B.Swachh Bharat App
C.Grameen Vidyutikaran app
D.Special Economic Zone (SEZ) India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Swachh Bharat App is launched by the Union Minister Mahesh Sharma recently in National museum.
10.
How many people under the scheme of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sanchar Kaushal Vikas Pratisthan ?

A.2000
B.5000
C.10,000
D.6000


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
10,000 people under the scheme of Pandit Deen Dayal Upadhyaya Sanchar Kaushal Vikas Pratisthan.
11.
Who is the elected Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission ?

A.PV Sindhu
B.Serena Williams
C.Nithya devi
D.Carolina Martin


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
PV Sindhu is the elected Member of Badminton World Federation Athletes Commission.
12.
Which new service did Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) unitedly launched satellite service recently?

A.Free Wifi
B.Broadband 4g Speciality
C.International Maritime Satellite Organisation (INMARSAT)
D.Launch of Free sim


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
International Maritime Satellite Organisation (INMARSAT) with Bharat Sanchar Nigam Limited (BSNL) unitedly launched satellite service recently.
13.
How many kilometers long East-West Metro Station of Kolkata?

A.50
B.40
C.16.6
D.15.8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
16.6 kilometers long East-West Metro Station of Kolkata.
14.
How many galleries are already equipped with the Swaachh Bharat app ?

A.10
B.15
C.35
D.30


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
30 galleries are already equipped with the Swacch Bharat app.
15.
Which prize do the ITC and EDII win recently?

A.Awit awards
B.Steve awards
C.Porter Prize awards
D.Queen Awards for enterprize


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Porter Prize awards win by the Entrepreneurship Development Institute of India (EDII), Gujarat and Indian Tobacco Company (ITC) Limited.
16.
Who is the new Prime Minister of the Nepal country?

A.Sher Bahadur Deuba
B.Jhala Nath Khanal
C.Madhav Kumar
D.Girija Prasad


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Sher Bahadur Deuba is the new Prime Minister of the Nepal country.
17.
Which Union minister launched the Inaugurates Integration of eSanad with CBSE’s Academic Repository recently?

A.Shri Nitin Gadkari
B.Shri Suresh Prabhu
C.Smt Sushma Swaraj
D.Smt Smriti Rani


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Smt Sushma Swaraj,Union minister launched the Inaugurates Integration of eSanad with CBSE’s Academic Repository recently.
18.
Who is elected as the Ecuador President recently?

A.James Williams
B.Alfredo Palacio
C.Lenin Moreno
D.Gustavo Noboa


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Lenin Moreno is elected as the Ecuador President recently.
19.
Which network satellite phone service launched by the Union Minister Manoj Sinha ?

A.Bharat Sanchar Nigam limited (BSNL)
B.Airtel
C.Vodafone
D.Jio


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Sanchar Nigam limited (BSNL) satellite network satellite phone service launched by the Union Minister Manoj Sinha.
20.
Which metro station in India constructed the First underground tunnel ?

A.Chennai metro station
B.Mumbai metro station
C.Kolkata metro station
D.Delhi metro station


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Kolkata metro station in India constructed the First underground tunnel.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 25th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 25th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 25th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 25th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 25th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 25th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 25th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 25th May 2017

25th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 25th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS