Current Affairs Quiz 24th May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 24, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Who won the the Young player of the year award recently?

A.Shubhman Gill
B.M.S. Dhoni
C.Virat Kohli
D.Rohit Sharma


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Shubhman Gill won the Young player of the year award recently.
2.
Which country has introduced world's first robot Police Officer ?

A.Canada
B.Pakistan
C.Dubai
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Dubai country has introduced world's first robot Police Officer.
3.
Which city does the Light Utility Helicopter completed its first flight recently?

A.Chennai
B.Mumbai
C.Kolkata
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Bengaluru city does the Light Utility Helicopter completed its first flight recently.
4.
Who won the International Cricketer of the Year Award recently?

A.Zaheer Khan
B.Ravichandran Ashwin
C.Anil Kumble
D.Yuvaraj Singh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Ravichandran Ashwin won the International Cricketer of the Year Award recently.
5.
Which signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Madhya Pradesh ?

A.Anna University
B.Kerala University
C.Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur
D.Kolkata University


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Indian Institute of Technology, Kharagpur signs a Memorandum of Understanding (MoU) with Madhya Pradesh.
6.
Which bank combined with HDFC asset Management service?

A.Andhra Bank
B.Kotak Mahindra Bank
C.Karnataka Bank
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank combined with HDFC asset Management service.
7.
With which organisation Bank of Baroda joined to give co branded debit card?

A.Indian Petroleum Organisation
B.Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO)
C.Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR)
D.Imperial Legislative Council


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Indian Farmers Fertiliser Cooperative Limited (IFFCO) and Bank of Baroda combined to give co-branded Debit card.
8.
Which system was inaugurated by Mahesh Sharma, Minister of Culture and Tourism ?

A.Scheme for Rural Tourism
B.Prasad Scheme
C.Swadesh Darshan Scheme
D.“Return of the Three Stone Sculptures from Australia to India”


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
“Return of the Three Stone Sculptures from Australia to India” system was inaugurated by Mahesh Sharma, Minister of Culture and Tourism.
9.
Who is the present head of the legal counsel of Tata Sons?

A.Bharat Vasani
B.Praveen Menon
C.Suresh Reddy
D.Kamalesh Yadav


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Bharat Vasani is the present head of the legal counsel of Tata Sons.
10.
Which date is observed as World Turtle day ?

A.May 10
B.May 23
C.April 26
D.June 8


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
May 23 is observed as World Turtle day.
11.
What is the name of the flight which completed its flew in Bengaluru recently?

A.LUH PT2
B.Sikorsky CH-54
C.Boeing CH-46 Sea Knight
D.Hughes OH-6 Cayuse


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
LUH PT2 is Light Utility Helicopter prototype 2 is the name of the flight which completed its flew in Bengaluru recently.
12.
Which category is added in JIO MAMI awards this year ?

A.Digital category
B.Entertainment
C.Life Time Achievement
D.Best Actor


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Digital category is added in JIO MAMI awards this year.
13.
Which city in India “Ozone2Climate” Technology Roadshow take place ?

A.Patna
B.Agra
C.Chennai
D.Bengaluru


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Agra city in India “Ozone2Climate” Technology Roadshow take place.
14.
Which bank introduced Co branded debit card for farmers ?

A.State Bank oF India
B.Karnataka Bank
C.Bank of Baroda
D.Dena bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Bank of Baroda bank introduced Co-branded debit card for farmers.
15.
What is the name of the flight which completed its test fire recently?

A.AVMT-300 GPS
B.Airlander 10
C.MSS-1.2 AC
D.MAN-1 (MANSUP)


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Airlander 10 is the name of the flight which completed its test fire recently.
16.
Who is appointed as the Director general of the World Health Organization (WHO) ?

A.John Williams
B.Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus
C.Henry Lawrence
D.Tony Gilbert


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Tedros Adhanom Ghebreyesus is appointed as the Director-general of the World Health Organization (WHO).
17.
Who is appointed as the new head of the Tata Sons?

A.Sharan Kapoor
B.Shuva Mandal
C.Kadhirnath
D.Praveen Kumar


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Shuva Mandal is appointed as the new legal head of the Tata Sons.
18.
What is the name of the book published by the Union Minister Kiren Rijiju recently?

A.Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism“
B.The Inheritance of Loss
C.Interpreter of Maladies
D.The Blue Umbrella


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Confessions of a dying mind: the blind faith of atheism“ is the name of the book published by the Union Minister Kiren Rijiju recently.
19.
Which day is observed on May 23 across the world?

A.World Health Day
B.World Environment day
C.World Earth Day
D.World Turtle Day


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
World Turtle Day is observed on May 23 across the world.
20.
Which state government signed an MoU with the IIT-Kharagpur for measuring happiness index ?

A.Goa
B.Kerala
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Karnataka


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state government signed an MoU with the IIT-Kharagpur for measuring happiness index.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 24th May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 24th May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 24th May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 24th May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 24th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 24th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 24th May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 24th May 2017

24th May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 24th May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

19 NOVEMBER
NEWS
18 NOVEMBER
NEWS
17 NOVEMBER
NEWS
16 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS