Current Affairs Quiz 23rd May 2017 - Fresherslive Current Affairs Quiz

Take Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2017 to enhance your General Awareness. Practice with our esteemed Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2017 questions which covers all important events across India as well as World. Make use of all important Current Affairs quiz May 23, 2017 questions with answers updated here, at free of cost to succeed in all competitive Exams and Interviews.

Questions:

1.
Which app is launched by the Union Minister Piyush Goyal recently to monitor the coal dispatch?

A.SEVA app
B.My MSME app
C.My BSNL app
D.My UPI app


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SEVA app is launched by the Union Minister Piyush Goyal recently to monitor the coal dispatch.
2.
What is the name of the satellite which is going to launched by both NASA and ISRO?

A.Brahmos - II
B.Agni -II
C.NISAR
D.Atlas V


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
NISAR satellite which is most expensive satellite going to be launched by both NASA and ISRO.
3.
Which bank launches new trading platform Selfie recently?

A.Dena Bank
B.Federal bank
C.Bank of India
D.Canara Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Federal bank launches new trading platform Selfie recently.
4.
Which team did the Sweden beat to win Ice Hockey World Championship Title ?

A.England
B.France
C.Canada
D.New Zealand


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Canada team did the Sweden beat to win Ice Hockey World Championship Title.
5.
Which issue the United Nations signed a treaty recently?

A.Trade Union
B.Nuclear Ban
C.Health Welfare
D.Police force Security


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Nuclear Ban Treaty is being Signed by the United Nations recently.
6.
Which country is first in the steel production in the world?

A.England
B.Thailand
C.China
D.Netherland


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
China is first in the steel production in the world.
7.
Who signed MoU with US to control terror organisations?

A.Gulf Cooperation Council
B.Canada
C.Pakistan
D.Iraq


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Gulf Cooperation Council signed MoU with the US to control terror organizations.
8.
How many millions did the Israel aerospace sign with India?

A.$ 630 million
B.$ 520 million
C.$ 480 million
D.$ 120 million


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
$ 630 million the Israel aerospace sign with India.
9.
Which state in India Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate the upcoming projects?

A.Bihar
B.Kerala
C.Gujarat
D.New Delhi


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Gujarat state in India Prime Minister Narendra Modi to inaugurate the upcoming projects.
10.
Which country is second producer of the Steel in the world?

A.England
B.France
C.North Korea
D.India


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
India country is the second producer of the Steel in the world.
11.
With Which insurance does Karnataka Bank inks the agreement recently?

A.HDFC Life Insurance
B.Life Insurance Corporation Of India
C.Bharti AXA Life Insurance
D.Edelweiss Tokio Life Insurance Company


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Life Insurance Corporation Of India tie up with Karnataka Bank for the insurance Scheme to be launched soon in India.
12.
What is the name of the E- mail system which was developed by the HDFC life Insurance recently?

A.SPOK
B.EBAY
C.E VOLK
D.H SPOT


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
SPOK is the name of the E- mail system which was developed by the HDFC life Insurance recently.
13.
Which state government bans the Sand Excavation in Narmada River ?

A.Kerala
B.Goa
C.Madhya Pradesh
D.Uttar Pradesh


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Madhya Pradesh state government bans the Sand Excavation in Narmada River.
14.
Which Bank planned to reconstruct the tackle of bad loans?

A.Reserve Bank of India
B.State bank of India
C.UCO bank
D.Andhra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Reserve Bank of India planned to reconstruct the tackle of bad loans.
15.
Which aerospace industry signs $ 630 million deal with India recently?

A.Israel Aerospace
B.US Aerospace
C.France Aerospace
D.Germany Aerospace


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option A
Explanation:
Israel Aerospace signs $ 630 million deal with India recently.
16.
Which life Insurance introduced a scheme called “SPOK” recently?

A.Life Insurance Corporation of India
B.HDFC Life Insurance
C.New India Assurance Limited
D.SBI Life Insurance


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
HDFC Life Insurance introduced a scheme called “SPOK” recently for its insurance customers.
17.
Who won the WWF International President's Award ?

A.Shri Ram narayan
B.Shri Suresh Menon
C.Shri Naresh Iyer
D.Shri Rohan Chakravarty


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Shri Rohan Chakravarty cartoonist won the WWF International President's Award.
18.
Which country beat Canada to win the Ice Hockey World Championship Title ?

A.England
B.Russia
C.Finland
D.Sweden


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option D
Explanation:
Sweden country beat Canada to win the Ice Hockey World Championship Title.
19.
Which bank inks MoU with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC) ?

A.Dena Bank
B.Karnataka Bank
C.State Bank of India
D.Andhra Bank


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option B
Explanation:
Karnataka Bank inks MoU with Life Insurance Corporation (LIC).
20.
Which river Sand Excavation banned by the Madhya Pradesh state government recently ?

A.Sindh river
B.Mahi river
C.Narmada river
D.Ken river


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Narmada river Sand Excavation banned by the Madhya Pradesh state government recently.
21.
Who won gold in the Asian Blitz Chess Championship ?

A.Keerthi Menon
B.Parvathi
C.Vaishali
D.Tania Sachdev


SHOW ANSWER
Correct Ans:Option C
Explanation:
Vaishali won gold in the Asian Blitz Chess Championship.

Try Other Quiz



FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2017

Are you looking for right place to enhance your Knowledge on Current Affairs of 23rd May 2017 through effective Quiz section? FreshersLive grants you the advantageous Current Affairs Quiz questions with accurate answers for 23rd May 2017 which covers all the important events, supreme Awards, major occurrences in the National as well as World level.

Attain Benefit from Current Affairs Quiz for 23rd May 2017

All important Current Affairs Quiz questions of 23rd May 2017 are updated instantly in this page. Everyday at least 25+ Current Affairs Quiz Questions are displayed in this FreshersLive page. Correct Answer for each quiz question is given at the end of the entire 23rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz questions section. You can estimate and upgrade your GK by attending these useful quiz questions.

Topics covered in 23rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Section

Entire quiz questions of 23rd May 2017 Current Affairs covers Competitive Exam as well as Interview point of essentially important topics like International News, National News (ie. Indian Affairs), Science & Technology News, Environmental News, Bills & Acts Passed by Government, Defence News, About important Persons, Places, Banking & Economical News, Awards & Honours, Sports News, Revolutionary Updates on Arts & Culture, Obituary, Summits & Conference, Important Committee, Schemes, Appointments, Important Days & its Theme for Current as well as upcoming Year, Books & Its Authors, Agreements & MoUs, Budget, Taxes, Various Important Lists & Indexes, Visits by World Presidents, Prime Ministers, Political affairs and all Current Events.

Succeed in Competitive Exams, Interviews through these Current Affairs Quiz Questions on 23rd May 2017

23rd May 2017 Current Affairs Quiz Questions updated in this page are prepared in the sense to help all aspirants to succeed in various Competitive Exams like UPSC IAS and other Civil Services Examination, Various Bank exams like IBPS PO, IBPS Clerk, SBI PO, SBI Clerk, RRB PO, RRB Assistant, Insurance exams like LIC AAO, UIIC Assistant, Railway Exams, Various Central Government Exams like SSC CGL, SSC CHSL, and more.

Attempt all the Current Affairs Quiz Questions of 23rd May 2017 and evaluate your score by matching your response with the correct answers mentioned at the end of this quiz questions section. By practising the FreshersLive Current Affairs Quiz Questions on a daily basis, you can surely succeed in the competitive exams as well as the interviews easily. Make use of this ultimate resource to the fullest and quickly achieve your goal!

Subscribe to Current Affairs

Enter your email to get daily current affairs

Current Affairs November 2017

22 NOVEMBER
NEWS
21 NOVEMBER
NEWS
20 NOVEMBER
NEWS
19 NOVEMBER
NEWS

Current Affairs October 2017

31 OCTOBER
NEWS
30 OCTOBER
NEWS
29 OCTOBER
NEWS
28 OCTOBER
NEWS

Current Affairs September 2017

30 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
28 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
27 SEPTEMBER
NEWS
26 SEPTEMBER
NEWS